» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The gilded age, a tale of to-day.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The gilded age, a tale of to-day.

by Mark Twain

About this title: First published in 1873, The Gilded Age is both a biting satire and a revealing portrait of post-Civil War America - an age of corruption when crooked land speculators, ruthless bankers, and dishonest politicians voraciously took advantage of the nation's peace-time optimism. With his characteristic wit and perception, Mark Twain and his collaborator, Charles Dudley Warner, attack the greed, lust, and naivete of their own time in a work which endures as a valuable social document and one of America's most important satirical novels.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Gilded Age, a Tale of to-Day

by Twain, Mark, And Warner, Charles Dudley, And

price: $15.75

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & brothers, New York Date published: 1906

Description: Good. 2 v. fronts., plates. 21 cm. Facsimile inscription with author's signature on verso of added title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gilded Age: a Tale of Today (Penguin Classics) used book

The Gilded Age: a Tale of Today (Penguin Classics)

by Mark Twain, Charles Dudley Warner

price: $2.44

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140439205 ISBN: 014043920X

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gilded Age a Tale of Today

by Mark Twain Charles Dudley Warner

price: $3.49

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date published: 1969

Description: Fair. Mass-market paperback. Moderate overall wear on cover. Pages very clean, lightly tanned. Binding tight. Not pretty, but a very solid reading copy. (mmpb-class) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gilded Age: a Tale of to-Day

by Twain, Mark

price: $3.72

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collier Date published: 1915

Description: Good. B00086ODFO PAGES TIGHT-TANNING-CORNER BUMP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gilded Age: a Tale of Today (Penguin Classics) used book

The Gilded Age: a Tale of Today (Penguin Classics)

by Mark Twain, Charles Dudley Warner

price: $6.76

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140439205 ISBN: 014043920X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gilded Age-a Tale of to=Day

by Twain, Mark And Warner, Charles Dudley

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Volume 1 Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers, N. Y. Date published: 1901

Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. X-Library with usual library distinctions......Library binding...The hard cover has light shelf wear with fade...Light yellowing pages...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gilded Age: a Tale of Today (Penguin Classics) new book

The Gilded Age: a Tale of Today (Penguin Classics)

by Mark Twain~Charles Dudley Warner

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140439205 ISBN: 014043920X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gilded Age: A Tale of To-Day used book

The Gilded Age: A Tale of To-Day

by Twain, Mark, and Warner, Charles Dudley, and Budd, Louis J (Editor)

price: $11.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140439205 ISBN: 014043920X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 475 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Zack Mouw, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gilded Age: A Tale of To-Day new book

The Gilded Age: A Tale of To-Day

by Twain, Mark, and Warner, Charles Dudley, and Budd, Louis J (Editor)

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.75

you save: $2.25 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140439205 ISBN: 014043920X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 475 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gilded Age: A Tale of To-Day new book

The Gilded Age: A Tale of To-Day

by Twain, Mark, and Warner, Charles Dudley, and Budd, Louis J (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140439205 ISBN: 014043920X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 475 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gilded Age: a Tale of to-Day

by Twain, Mark, And Warner, Charles Dudley

price: $17.50

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The American publishing company, Hartford, Conn Date published: 1903

Description: Good. No dust jacket. slightly spotted, o/w good, tight. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 360 p. ; illus. ; 20 cm. Vol. II only of 2 vol. , Hillcrest Edition, Mark Twain's Works, Illustrated, Vol. XI, green cloth, deckle edges, gilt top edge, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gilded Age, a Tale of to-Day (Illustrated, in Two Volumes, Vol. II (2) Only, Authorized Uniform Edition, No. 11)

by Mark Twain (Samuel L. Clemens); Warner, Charles Dudley

price: $19.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers Date published: 1/1/1904

Description: Fair. B0013O57ZA Thanks ZD28. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gilded Age new book

The Gilded Age

by Mark Twain, Charles Dudley Warner, Louis J. Budd, Charles Dudley Warner, Louis J. Budd

price: $21.74

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140439205 ISBN: 014043920X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gilded Age: a Tale of to-Day

by Twain, Mark

price: $24.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: American Publishing Co., 1878 (Hardback, no dj, cover in poor condition, hinges loose, contents fair, title page loose) read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gilded Age: a Tale of to-Day used book

The Gilded Age: a Tale of to-Day

by Twain, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens); Charles Dudley Warner

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The American Publishing Company, Hartford, Connecticut Date published: 1902

Description: Very Good in No jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Originally published in 1873. New edition, fully illustrated with new designs by Hoppin, Stephens, Williams, White and others. Red cloth lettered in gilt, 574 pages plus appendix. Some rubbing and just the beginnings of light fraying to portions of the spine ends, lightly rubbed corners, spine lettering a bit dulled, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned endpapers, pages clean and free from names or other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gilded Age a Tale of to Day

by Twain, Mark

price: $35.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Publishing Company Date published: 1874

Description: Poor with no dust jacket; Reading or binding copy. Binding extremely loose and first front pages are loose. Spine covering gone, boards extremely worn. Foxing, worse at outer pages. B&W Illustrations; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gilded Age; a Tale of to-Day

by Twain, Mark; And Charles Dudley Warner

price: $37.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hartford Conn American Publishing Co 1888. Date published: 1888

Description: 1 Copy Available; Good+ hardback in black cloth with gilt diamond ring decoration. 6.5 x 9.5"; 574 pgs; frontispiece present; Illustrations from New Designs (by Hoppin, Stephens, Williams, White, etc); Sold by Subscription Only; slight water staining to front/back end page edges and to bottom page edge (does not interfere with text). Internals are very clean; cover has publishers monogram crest blindstamped on back cover, . Illustrated with b/w drawings. Reprint ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodThymeBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gilded Age a Tale of to-Day (Mark Twain's Works (Author's National Edition), X)

by Mark Twain (Samuel L. Clemens)

price: $40.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date published: 1912

Description: Good. 1915 Hardcover in green cloth with slightly slanted spine and light wear to spine ends and corners. Inside the pages are pleasantly toned and the book is unmarked, claen and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Gilded Age a Tale of to-Day:

by Twain, Mark

price: $43.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date published: 2010 ISBN-13: 9781113737991 ISBN: 1113737999

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gilded Age: a Tale of to-Day

by Twain, Mark And Charles Dudley Warner

price: $50.00

Ships from LA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Brown cloth Publisher: American Publishing, Hartford, CT Date published: 1874

Description: Tall octavo. 576 pages. Illustrated with designs by Hoppin, Stephens, Williams, White, etc., etc. 4 pages of publisher's adverts. Backstrip missing, hinges cracked, covers worn with staining, light foxing, Plate 89 removed (Map of the Salt Lick Branch of the Pacific R.R. ), else a good reading copy, good for rebinding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Gilded Age a Tale of to-Day

by Twain, Mark, Author Warner, Charles Dudley Author

price: $53.26

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781113737991 ISBN: 1113737999

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 4.99 by 8 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00618 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Gilded Age a Tale of to-Day:

by Twain, Mark

price: $53.72

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date published: 2010 ISBN-13: 9781113738011 ISBN: 1113738014

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Gilded Age a Tale of to-Day

by Twain, Mark, Author Warner, Charles Dudley Author

price: $57.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781113738011 ISBN: 1113738014

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.44 by 10 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00618 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Gilded Age a Tale of to-Day

by Twain, Mark, Author Warner, Charles Dudley Author

price: $63.66

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781113738035 ISBN: 1113738030

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 6.14 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00618 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The gilded age, a tale of to-day

by Twain, Mark, and Warner, Charles Dudley

price: $70.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American publishing company, Hartford, Conn. Date published: 1887

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Front Free End paper is loose, Consider chipping on spine cover, back pages are loose, spine cover partially loose, some writing on back pages. xvi, 17-574 p., 1 l. front., illus. plates. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Semowich, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.