About this title: First published in 1873, The Gilded Age is both a biting satire and a revealing portrait of post-Civil War America - an age of corruption when crooked land speculators, ruthless bankers, and dishonest politicians voraciously took advantage of the nation's peace-time optimism. With his characteristic wit and perception, Mark Twain and his collaborator, Charles Dudley Warner, attack the greed, lust, and naivete of their own time in a work which endures as a valuable social document and one of America's most important satirical novels.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date published: 1969
Description: Fair. Mass-market paperback. Moderate overall wear on cover. Pages very clean, lightly tanned. Binding tight. Not pretty, but a very solid reading copy. (mmpb-class) read more
Edition: Volume 1
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, N. Y.
Date published: 1901
Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. X-Library with usual library distinctions......Library binding...The hard cover has light shelf wear with fade...Light yellowing pages...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The American publishing company, Hartford, Conn
Date published: 1903
Description: Good. No dust jacket. slightly spotted, o/w good, tight. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 360 p. ; illus. ; 20 cm. Vol. II only of 2 vol. , Hillcrest Edition, Mark Twain's Works, Illustrated, Vol. XI, green cloth, deckle edges, gilt top edge, read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The American Publishing Company, Hartford, Connecticut
Date published: 1902
Description: Very Good in No jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Originally published in 1873. New edition, fully illustrated with new designs by Hoppin, Stephens, Williams, White and others. Red cloth lettered in gilt, 574 pages plus appendix. Some rubbing and just the beginnings of light fraying to portions of the spine ends, lightly rubbed corners, spine lettering a bit dulled, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned endpapers, pages clean and free from names or other markings. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Publishing Company
Date published: 1874
Description: Poor with no dust jacket; Reading or binding copy. Binding extremely loose and first front pages are loose. Spine covering gone, boards extremely worn. Foxing, worse at outer pages. B&W Illustrations; 8vo. read more
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hartford Conn American Publishing Co 1888.
Date published: 1888
Description: 1 Copy Available; Good+ hardback in black cloth with gilt diamond ring decoration. 6.5 x 9.5"; 574 pgs; frontispiece present; Illustrations from New Designs (by Hoppin, Stephens, Williams, White, etc); Sold by Subscription Only; slight water staining to front/back end page edges and to bottom page edge (does not interfere with text). Internals are very clean; cover has publishers monogram crest blindstamped on back cover, . Illustrated with b/w drawings. Reprint ed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date published: 1912
Description: Good. 1915 Hardcover in green cloth with slightly slanted spine and light wear to spine ends and corners. Inside the pages are pleasantly toned and the book is unmarked, claen and bright. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Brown cloth
Publisher: American Publishing, Hartford, CT
Date published: 1874
Description: Tall octavo. 576 pages. Illustrated with designs by Hoppin, Stephens, Williams, White, etc., etc. 4 pages of publisher's adverts. Backstrip missing, hinges cracked, covers worn with staining, light foxing, Plate 89 removed (Map of the Salt Lick Branch of the Pacific R.R. ), else a good reading copy, good for rebinding. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781113737991ISBN:1113737999
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 4.99 by 8 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00618 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781113738011ISBN:1113738014
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.44 by 10 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00618 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781113738035ISBN:1113738030
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 6.14 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00618 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American publishing company, Hartford, Conn.
Date published: 1887
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Front Free End paper is loose, Consider chipping on spine cover, back pages are loose, spine cover partially loose, some writing on back pages. xvi, 17-574 p., 1 l. front., illus. plates. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.