|
|
|
available COPIES
Gilbert and Sullivan, lost chords and discords
by
Caryl Brahms
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Gilbert and Sullivan, lost chords and discords
(60 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Gilbert and Sullivan-Lost Chords and Discords
by
Brahms, Caryl
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Description: Very Good. B000OL3XDG Hard cover book with very light wear to dj. Otherwise this book is nice and tight. No marks on pages or anywhere on book. Nice copy. Fast shipping. read more
|
|
Gilbert and Sullivan-Lost Chords and Discords
by
Caryl Brahms
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good. Former library book in good condition with typical library markings and stickers. Dustjacket in protective library sleeve. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tome-Trader,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilbert and Sullivan: Lost Chords and Discords
by
Brahms, Caryl
Ships from
IA,
USA
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Wind,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilbert and Sullivan-Lost Chords and Discords
by
Brahms, Caryl
Ships from
AL,
USA
Edition: 1st American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, Mass., USA
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Caryl Brahms's lively account of the partnership between the legendary giants contasts the lives and character of the tow gifted men--Gilbert the mocker of social convention and Sullivan the 'serious' musician, resenful that his comic operas won more acclaim than his oratorios. The back of the dust cover has some tears and is missing a piece. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mostly Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilbert and Sullivan. Lost Chords and Discords
by
Brahms, Caryl
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good (price-clipped) DJ. 264 pages, index, illustrated throughout. read more
|
|
Gilbert & Sullivan: Lost Chords and Discords
by
Brahms, Caryl
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Description: Very Good. B000GT833Q With dust jacket-dustjacket in very good condtion-pages are clean and unmarked-We provide prompt and confirmation. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MoonXscape,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilbert and Sullivan: Lost Chords and Discords
by
Brahms, Caryl
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: F First American Edition
Binding: H Hard Cover
Publisher: LITTLe, brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good in J Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall The author contrasts the lives and characters of the two gifted men in biographical form. The top and bottom of the panels are curled outward slightly. The top of the spine on the jacket is bumped. The interior pages are clean, bright, and tight. read more
|
|
Gilbert and Sullivan-Lost Chords and Discords
by
Brahms, Caryl
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown, 1975
Date Published: 1975-09-18
ISBN-13: 9780297769361
ISBN: 0297769367
Description: Very Good. By Brahms, Caryl. Little Brown, 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine Jacket. Owner address label on front endpaper. Owner name & address stamped on title page. Small nick on dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Roundup,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilbert and Sullivan: Lost Chords and Discords
by
Brahms, Caryl
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., Boston, MA
Date Published: 1975
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. A lively account of the partnership between these two legendary figures in music. Clean and tight, no markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Winslow Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilbert and Sullivan, Lost Chords and Discords
by
Brahms, Caryl
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780297769361
ISBN: 0297769367
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 264 pages, "...with 130 contemporary illustrations...24 pages of color, 100 illustrations in black and white". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mimico BOOKS,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilbert and Sullivan
by
Brahms
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780297769361
ISBN: 0297769367
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilbert and Sullivan
by
Brahms, Caryl
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good. Book good condition. DJ has a bit of edge and corner wear otherwise good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
L. Paxton,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilbert and Sullivan, Lost Chords and Discords
by
Caryl Brahms
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780297769361
ISBN: 0297769367
Description: Very Good in in mylar jacket. First Edition. Little Brown Hardcover; Stated First American Edition, 1975; no names or marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilbert and Sullivan Lost Chords and Discords
by
Brahms, Caryl
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Cloth Hard Cover
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780297769361
ISBN: 0297769367
Description: Good in Very Good Not Price-Clipped jacket. Ex-Library 264 pp. including index with 24 pages of colour & 100 illustrations in black & white. Front hinge has been repaired with library tape. Clean pages with some margin stains. Water stain line to book block near bottom, plus rippling to upper corners. Boards are warped. Reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Always Books,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilbert & Sullivan: Lost Chords and Discords [Hardcover] By Caryl Brahms; John
by
Caryl Brahms; Foreword-John Betjeman
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good. Clean hardcover book, not ex library, edge tears to dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PrettyGoodBooks,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilbert and Sullivan: Lost Chords and Discords
by
Caryl Brahms
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780297769361
ISBN: 0297769367
Description: Good. Hardback, no dustcover; Ex Library, usual library markings; Dedication written in pencil on front end paper; rest All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilbert and Sullivan. Lost Chords and Discords
by
Caryl Brahms
Ships from
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Readers Union, London
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. Biography of the two contrasting characters behind the successful musical partnership. Illustrated. Dj unclipped, small tear to top of spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pend Books,
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilbert and Sullivan, Lost Chords and Discords
by
Brahms, Caryl
Ships from
LA,
USA
Edition: First American
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1975
Description: Ab. fine in ab. fine d/j. 264 pages. Index. 7 1/2" X 10". Old price on endpaper read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eugene Spruell,
LA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilbert and Sullivan Lost Chords and Discords
by
Brahms, Caryl
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1975, first American edition
Description: Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in. ); 264pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, curled at edges; age-toned to verso; book shows rubbed edges, spine. read more
|
|
Gilbert and Sullivan: Lost Chords and Discords
by
Caryl Brahms
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1975
Description: Hardback. First U.S. Printing. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket, with slight dustsoiling on top edge of book, some curling and browning on top edge of jacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $15.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
|
|
Gilbert and Sullivan: Lost Chords and Discords
by
Brahms, Caryl/Betjeman, John (Foreword)
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston/Toronto
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (1975) 264 pp. Original blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Spine ends and top corner of rear cover bumped. DJ lightly soiled w/ modest edge wear. Illust. w/ color and b/w photos. Contents very nice. read more
|
|
Gilbert and Sullivan: Lost Chords and Discords
by
Brahms, Caryl
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: Hardcover First American Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1975
Description: Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Foreword by John Betjeman. Slightly oversized. read more
|
|
Gilbert and Sullivan: Lost Chords and Discords
by
Brahms, Caryl
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: hardback
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good/Good/torn. 8vo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilbert and Sullivan: Lost Chords and Discords
by
Brahms, Caryl
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1975
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First American edition. Book is in near fine condition; one corner is bumped. Jacket is in VG+ condition, with one bumped corner and a 1/2" tear to top edge. There are several creases at bottom corner of spine. With a foreword by John Betjeman. Not price-clipped. 264 pp. including index. read more
|
|
Gilbert and Sullivan: Lost Chords and Discord
by
Brahms, Caryl
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780297769361
ISBN: 0297769367
Description: No date (c. 1975). Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 10x7.5. 264pp. 24 colour pages. 100 b/w illus. Foreword by John Betjeman. read more
|
|
|
| | |