Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc.
Description: Good. B000HVZLT2 Hardcover with heavy shelf-wear, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, foxing, chipping and bumping to dust jacket cover, board edges, corners, and spine. There are one or more severe dust jacket tears and small pieces missing. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. However, page 215 is wrinkled. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with ... read more
Description: 1956, 1st edition, very good condition, with a facsimile color dust jacket, published by Crown Publishers, New York, 412 pages. A most fascinating autobiography of this Magician, Gambling Consultant, Entertainer, Mathematical Wizard, confidant of the greats in Magic, etc. Gill #889, Christopher vol.2 #2522 A fascinating read! read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Constable
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good in good jacket. 1st edition hardback. rubbing to the jacket edge with a few small tears. neat name to the blank end page. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: [1956]
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Fraying at lower spine, edge wear and corner wear, Bookplate inside front cover, name on inside front fly, v. clean, cracked along spine inside, still tight. Unknown printing. 412 p. illus. 22 cm. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. usual exlib markings. missing front fly. jacket in library mylar cover. 412p., 22 cm. Originally published, Crown Publications, 1956. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Top edge of d.j. has small chunks missing. Other than that it is fine. Nice copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1956
Description: B0007DKLLS. NF in NF DJ, only very light edge wear to DJ; The classic and somewhat uncommon; First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: b/w frontis. G+ in no DJ Shelf wear to the corners front and back, none. 8vo, 412pp., This is the second printing of this edition. The interioris clean and crisp. Good copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good in Good jacket. Front hinge split. Chipping and tearing of jacket edges. Price-clipped jacket. Jacket is Good to Fair condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Text is clean, front hinge is just a bit on the loose side. End pages and page edges are tanned/foxed/soiled. DJ has small chips and creases to extremities, a bit of rubbing, soil to flaps and rear. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo, 412p, b&w photo frontispiece of author. The world's once number one expert on gambling. He had a virtual genius for calculations. An interest in Mental Effects, Hypnosis, Extra-Sensory Perception. Sports. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Collectible-Very Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 412 pages. "Never-Before told revelations and experiences in Gambling, Magic, Carnival and Show Business; together with startling disclosures about Hypnotism, Extra-Sensory Perception and Other Mental Effects". Usual yellowing of pages. Jacket has a couple of approsimately 1/4" close tears on back panel, chips on top and bottom of spine, two inch long by 1/3" wide missing section on front fold-in, darkening of color on spine. Sounds ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Illustrated. Good Condition, /Worn and Chipped Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Never before told revelations and experiences in gambling, magic, carnival and show business. A Personal History. Black boards with orange cloth spine. Top and bottom of spine, edges and corners of binding lightly rubbed. 412pp. Content clean, bright and sound. read more
Edition: No Indication
Binding: Hard
Publisher: Crown, N Y
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. No DJ. Bookstore/Used. Novel. There is a long handwritten note bon the end papers witth las vagas and roultte and so forth. It makes for an interesting additional read. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Frontis Photograph. Very Good in Very Good jacket. "Never-Before Told Revelations and Experiences in Gambling, Magic, Carnival and Show Business; together with Startling Disclosures about Hypnotism, Extra-Sensory Perception and Other Mental Effects...A Personal History. " Head/heel of spine lightly bumped. Minor soiling on foredge. Unclipped dj (in mylar) slightly edge-worn with small damp-stain spot near bottom of spine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CONSTABLE LONDON
Date Published: 1957
Description: Ex-Library Published by Constable London in 1957. Hardback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.