» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate

by Alexander Avila, PH.D.

About this title: This surprising and heartening celebration of shyness explains why shy people have a decided advantage in the search for romance, and shows how to make the most of a gentle introverted inner nature. Reversing the common belief that shyness is a liability when looking for love, psychologist and relationship expert Dr. Alexander Avila argues that a shy nature enhances the appeal of men and women alike and is often the key to creating lasting relationships at any age. Avila identifies the seven innate characteristics that make shy people stand out from their extroverted chohorts - sensitivity, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Gift of Shyness: Embrce Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate used book

The Gift of Shyness: Embrce Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate

by Alexander Avila

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743200752 ISBN: 0743200756

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate used book

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate

by Alexander Avila

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743200752 ISBN: 0743200756

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate used book

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate

by Alexander Avila

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743200752 ISBN: 0743200756

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate used book

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate

by Alexander Avila

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743200752 ISBN: 0743200756

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate used book

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate

by Alexander Avila

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743200752 ISBN: 0743200756

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate used book

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate

by Avila, Alexander

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743200752 ISBN: 0743200756

Description: Very Good. 0743200756 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y44E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate used book

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate

by Alexander Avila

price: $3.74

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780743200752 ISBN: 0743200756

Description: Very Good. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Slight wear on extremities. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate used book

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate

by Alexander Avila

price: $3.79

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780743200752 ISBN: 0743200756

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition--cover shiny, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rowinskibooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate used book

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743200752 ISBN: 0743200756

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate used book

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate

by Avila, Alexander

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780743200752 ISBN: 0743200756

Description: Fine. 0743200756 First edition. Near fine, slight crease to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate used book

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate

by Avila, Alexander

price: $5.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780743200752 ISBN: 0743200756

Description: Fine. 0743200756 First edition. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate used book

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate

by Avila, Alexander

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743200752 ISBN: 0743200756

Description: Fine. 0743200756 Fine. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate used book

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate

by Avila, Alexander

price: $6.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780743200752 ISBN: 0743200756

Description: Fine. 0743200756 Fine. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Shynes used book

The Gift of Shynes

by Avila

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743200752 ISBN: 0743200756

Description: No Illustrator. As New. No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate used book

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate

by Avila, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780743200752 ISBN: 0743200756

Description: Good. 0743200756. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Media World, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate used book

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate

by Alexander Avila

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743200752 ISBN: 0743200756

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Paperback. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift of Shyness: Embrce Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate used book

The Gift of Shyness: Embrce Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743200752 ISBN: 0743200756

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate used book

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate

by Alexander Avila

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743200752 ISBN: 0743200756

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift of Shyness: Embrce Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate used book

The Gift of Shyness: Embrce Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate

by Alexander Avila

price: $4.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743200752 ISBN: 0743200756

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift of Shyness used book

The Gift of Shyness

by Avila, Alexander

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743200752 ISBN: 0743200756

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift of Shyness used book

The Gift of Shyness

by Avila, Alexander

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743200752 ISBN: 0743200756

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate used book

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate

by Alexander Avila

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780743200752 ISBN: 0743200756

Description: VERY GOOD. NO DJ AS ISSUED. Paperback 2002, looks like never used. Remainder mark. Very solid book with clean reading pages. Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Moms Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate used book

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate

by Alexander Avila

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780743200752 ISBN: 0743200756

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate used book

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate

by Avila, Alexander

price: $7.13

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside, New York, London, Toronto, Sydney & Auckland Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743200752 ISBN: 0743200756

Description: Very Good. 0743200756 Red spine with white lettering. Some rubbing and edge wear. Bottom corner creased on front cover. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; In this heartening celebration of shyness, shy men and women discover how to tap into their hidden strengths and find lasting love. Shattering the myth that shyness is a social liability, award-winning relationship expert Dr. Alexander Avila identifies the seven gifts that shy people naturally possess- ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Confetti Antiques & Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate used book

The Gift of Shyness: Embrace Your Shy Side and Find Your Soul Mate

by Avila, Alexander

price: $7.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743200752 ISBN: 0743200756

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Brown spine, white print, 253 pages. bumped at the back lower corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.