» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property

by Lewis Hyde

About this title: Starting with the premise that the work of art is a gift and not a commodity, this revolutionary book ranges across anthropology, literature, economics, and psychology to show how the 'commerce of the creative spirit' functions in the lives of artists and in culture as a whole.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property used book

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property

by Lewis Hyde

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394715193 ISBN: 0394715195

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property used book

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property

by Lewis Hyde

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394715193 ISBN: 0394715195

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property used book

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property

by Lewis Hyde

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394715193 ISBN: 0394715195

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property used book

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property

by Hyde, Lewis

price: $3.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394715193 ISBN: 0394715195

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property used book

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property

by Hyde, Lewis

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394715193 ISBN: 0394715195

Description: Very good. 1983 Vintage Press Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift: Imagination and the Life of Erotic Property used book

The Gift: Imagination and the Life of Erotic Property

by Hyde, Lewis; Lewis Hyde (Author)

price: $10.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Book; a Division of Random House, Inc., New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394715193 ISBN: 0394715195

Description: Like New. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 327 pp. Nearly flawless copy save minor creasing on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property used book

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property

by Hyde, Lewis

price: $12.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Trafalgar Square ISBN-13: 9780099273226 ISBN: 0099273225

Description: Fair. 0099273225 Light cover and edge wear. Has highlighting. Also has a few pages which were torn and repaired. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M Conner Selections, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property used book

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property

by Hyde, Lewis

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780394715193 ISBN: 0394715195

Description: Vintage Books, New York, 1983; Near Fine; no d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property used book

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property

by Lewis Hyde

price: $17.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trafalgar Square Date Published: 1999-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780099273226 ISBN: 0099273225

Description: Fair. Underlining throughout. Ships next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BILLSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property used book

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property

by Hyde, Lewis

price: $24.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394715193 ISBN: 0394715195

Description: Good. Some pages are marked/underlined. Has visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property used book

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property

by Hyde, Lewis

price: $42.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099273226 ISBN: 0099273225

Description: Very good. Vintage paperback ed. Overall good/vgood. Clean/unmarked. Mild page yellowing, mild cover wear. Lewis Hyde The Gift of Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property, 327 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property used book

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property

by Lewis Hyde

price: $69.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1983-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394715193 ISBN: 0394715195

Description: Good. Soft cover with average shelf/handling/edge wear. Clean inside pages. Some tanning (aging) to inside pages. Good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property used book

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property

by Hyde, Lewis

price: $85.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780099273226 ISBN: 0099273225

Description: Soft cover. Clean text--NO writing, etc. A classic, provocative book on the Gift economy. Very Good. touch of wear including light crease to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The gift: imagination and the erotic life of property

by Hyde, Lewis

price: $150.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st. Printing.. Binding: Vellum Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394523019 ISBN: 0394523016

Description: New in fine dust jacket. no marks no damage no remainder no writing. unread. dj front flap wrinkled.. xvii, 327 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [283]-287. MAIL THE SAME DAY. THANK YOU..01-09-09-(6) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Lincoln Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property used book

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property

by Lewis Hyde

price: $2.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1983-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394715193 ISBN: 0394715195

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Little Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property used book

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property

by Lewis Hyde

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394715193 ISBN: 0394715195

Description: Very Good. Has folds stains and creases. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property used book

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property

by Lewis Hyde

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394715193 ISBN: 0394715195

Description: Very Good. Rubbed spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property used book

Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property

by Hyde, Lewis

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394715193 ISBN: 0394715195

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition with slight yellowing...thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property used book

The Gift Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property

by Hyde, Lewis

price: $7.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Vintage Random House, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394715193 ISBN: 0394715195

Description: Good paperback. remainder mark. spine slanted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property used book

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property

by Lewis Hyde

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1983-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394715193 ISBN: 0394715195

Description: Very Good. Very good minus paperback, light wear to cover, little foxing to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property used book

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property

by Hyde, Lewis

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780394715193 ISBN: 0394715195

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property used book

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property

by Hyde, Lewis

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780394715193 ISBN: 0394715195

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property used book

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property

by Lewis Hyde

price: $15.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1983-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394715193 ISBN: 0394715195

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property used book

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property

by Hyde, Lewis

price: $42.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 04/03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780099273226 ISBN: 0099273225

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property used book

The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property

by Lewis Hyde

price: $45.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394715193 ISBN: 0394715195

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Elektra, The United Kingdom

"The book was, appropriately, a gift from a friend. Thought-provoking and relevant to the need for a new economic paradigm that the latest economic crisis demands. I liked the wide-ranging references to different cultures, uncovering customs submerged by modernism, visiting both remote island tribes and old folklore closer to home. The book offers a well-reasoned, erudite and entertaining analysis in order to champion the virtues of generosity and counter the selfishness of 21st century society. If I have one criticism, it is that the thesis is somewhat laboured as a consequence of its completeness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Susan, Rochester, NY

"An excellent book for artists, writers, scientists, musicians... and wiki contributors - anyone who has a "gift" and senses the obligation to "keep the gift in motion."
Hyde lays out his thoughts on "gift economies," based on folklore and cultural studies. He contrasts gift exchange with less emotionally involving market transactions. And he explores the issues that artists face when they are obliged to market their own work - the risk of corrupting their deep art with market-driven hack work. (I'm paraphrasing.)
I found the chapters on Walt Whitman and Ezra Pound heavy-going, but worth getting through for the final chapters.
In this edition there is a 25th Anniversary Afterword, written in 2007. Hyde regrets the "market triumphalism" that wants to turn every great idea into a trademarked/copyrighted/patented payoff. But he's optimistic about the web enterprises that are returning creative gifts to the commons.
This book will definitely go on the "great ideas" bookshelf next to my bed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Kerfe, New York, NY

"Hyde tries to end his 25th anniversary Afterword on an optimistic note: things are really bad now, but the world is always changing. And in some respects, I can agree with him. But, as he points out earlier in the book, going back to a small community where gifts are valued for their intrinsic worth and not as commodities would be impossible in a global economy. And unless we self-desturct, leaving only a few isolated pckets of survivors, we're not going back.

His broad discussion touches not only on artistic creation, but scientific discovery, and the kinds of work which are valuable but not valued--parenting, mentoring, story-telling, teaching, caregiving, spiritual exploration and healing--all of which are necessary to a full humanity, but can no longer offer either physical support (food, shelter, etc) or even the gratefulness and moral support of the larger community.

And his main question: "How...is the artist to survive in a society dominated by the market?" Hyde clearly states that he does not really intend to provide answers, as the answers must change to fit the world asking the question, but the roads he points to, it seems to me, still marginalize the artist rather than allowing the artist's gifts to be a true part of human activity and interaction. Creation continues to be subordinate to production. I don't have an answer either, but Hyde does confirm my feeling that art made for the marketplace loses a lot of its magic, which is why traditional arts, often produced anonymously for personal or community use, speak to us so strongly.

"Feeling and spriit mysteriously drain away when the imagination tries to embody them in commodities." It's hard to see the light in a world so blinded by its merchandise that everything is reduce to its bottom-profit-making line."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By N., The United States

"The idea of this book is that art is a gift, so it is difficult for artists to survive in our Captialistic market-driven economy. I agree with this thesis. Second half focuses on close readings on Whitman and Pound as well as some biography on them. The first half was more anthropological. Author has some good points, but I don't think it was successfully argued with the fairy tales/myths and gift-exchange anthropological studies. I think the close readings were not convincing and the anthropological studies were too wide and broad to be of relevance to the argument about artists and art. Perhaps it was that the thesis was too flimsy to carry it through the book. The author does best when talking about Whitman's or Pound's lives and when he talks about how the market works in America. That seemed the most relevant to me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Gift: Imagination and the Erotic Life of Property by Lewis Hyde

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.