» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Gideon's staff

by J.J. Marric

About this title: Now the Edgar Award-winning master of suspense is back with the further exploits of Scotland Yard's indomitable super-sleuth, Commander George Gideon. Even with the budget being cut to the bone and the loss of manpower, Gideon is determined to remove any fiend from the city's streets permanently.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Gideon's Staff

by Marric, J. J

price: $2.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780340148228 ISBN: 0340148225

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 190p. : 1map; 18 cm. Originally published: London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1959. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Staff

by Marric, J. J

price: $7.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: harper and brothers Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 192p., ill., 18 cm. Originally published (B59-12630), Hodder & Stoughton, 1959. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Staff

by Marric, J J, And Creasey, John

price: $24.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Curley & Associates Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780792706274 ISBN: 0792706277

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 282 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Staff

by Marric, J. J.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Stein & Day Paperback Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780812882155 ISBN: 0812882156

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners/Edges Bumped, Spine Creased, Stamp First Page, Text Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Staff

by Marric, J.J.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zebra, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780821727973 ISBN: 0821727974

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Staff,

by J. J Marric

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. ---160 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Staff

by Marric, J. J.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: c1959

Description: Fair jacket. Good condition. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Staff

by J.J. Marric

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1959-01-01

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book is good, DJ has some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Staff

by Marric, J. J.

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zebra ISBN-13: 9780821727973 ISBN: 0821727974

Description: Good in worn jacket. 0821727974 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Staff

by Marric, J.J.

price: $2.58

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. A VG copy. Berkley G-418 with a.35 cover price. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books NH, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Staff

by Marric, J. J.

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Zebra Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780821727973 ISBN: 0821727974

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Staff

by Marric, J. J.

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pen mark on front. Light shelf wear. Great copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Staff

by Marric, J. J.

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stein & Day Paperback Date Published: 5/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780812882155 ISBN: 0812882156

Description: Very Good. 0812882156 Thanks X55P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Staff

by J J Marric

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First Printing. No marks in book. No creases. Nice cover art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Staff

by Marric, J.J. (John Creasey)

price: $3.25

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair-Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 160pp. 1st prtg. 445-02580-060. Covs rubbed, edges & corners lightly worn. Slight sp lean; sp browned; edges & ends worn w/small tears. Pgs browned. A strange and deadly puzzle on a lonely beach. A master-crime wave. Cop Killings and bad publicity for Scotland Yard...Strong and sturdy Commander George Gideon finds himself in a mess with the press, money and murder. Only some shrewd planning can save the Yard and Gideon's career. That and deadly peril... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Hansen, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Staff

by J.J. Marric

price: $3.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book club ed Date Published: Date unknown

Description: Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy with usual markings. Clean, tight, complete book suitable for reading. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's staff.

by Marric, J. J.

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: harper and row Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in good condition, some wear on cover. 192p., ill., 18 cm. Originally published (B59-12630), Hodder & Stoughton, 1959. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Staff

by Marric, J.J.

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 190 p. Some Surface Soiling Mysteries read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Staff

by Marric, J. J.

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ: heavy edgewear, chipped, sunned, bumped, browning; missing pieces; water damage. Cover: sunned, edgewear, bumped. Pages are clean with no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Staff: a Joan Kahn-Harper Novel of Suspense

by Marric, J.J.

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Tight binding, good hinges and clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Staff

by Marric, J. J.

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, N. Y. Date Published: 1959

Description: Cover Art. Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear....Spine cock....Yellowing pages.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Staff

by Marric, J.J.

price: $5.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: mass paper Publisher: Hodder, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780340008812 ISBN: 0340008814

Description: NF/-- 190p very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Staff

by Marric, J. J.

price: $5.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket; DJ has edgewear, chips. 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Staff

by Marric, J. J.

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter J. Black, Roslyn, NY Date Published: n. d

Description: No publishing date stated, copyright date 1959. Dark blue cloth over boards with title in silver on spine. No DJ. 5 3/8 x 7 1/2. 213 pages. Light rubbing to boards, else Fine. Very clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Staff

by Marric, J.J.

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 213 p. Mysteries read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...

Gideon's badge

by J. J. Marric

see all from $1.99!

new only from $49.98!

Gideon's lot

by J.J. Marric

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.33!

Gideon's Ride

by J.J. Marric

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Gideon's Day

by J. J. Marric

see all from $1.99!

new only from $58.20!

Gideon's Month

by J. J. Marric

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.33!

Gideon's Drive

by J J Marric

see all from $1.99!

new only from $49.98!