» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Gideon's Fire

by J J Marric

About this title: A lunatic thinks that burning down a sufficient number of London slums will encourage the rest of the city to do the same. Commander George Gideon of Scotland Yard investigates.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Gideon's Fire By J.J. Marric

by Marric, J.J.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Popular Library

Description: Very Good. B002GEZW2O Older book with slight shelf wear that has never been read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Fire

by Marric, J.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Zebra ISBN-13: 9780821728451 ISBN: 0821728458

Description: Used in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Up North Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Fire

by J. J. Marric

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780340008690 ISBN: 0340008695

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Fire

by Marric, J J

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780821728451 ISBN: 0821728458

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Fire

by Marric, J.J.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harper & Brothers, 1961. ( hb with dj, dj well worn in acid free cover, cover worn, ink writing fep, o/w in good cond. Book Club Edition. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Fire

by Marric, J.J. (John Creasey)

price: $2.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, New American Library, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 160pp. P3053. 1st prtg. Covs rubbed; small scrape on frnt cov from sticker removal; edges & corners worn. Sp creased, browned; edges & ends a bit worn. Pgs lightly browned. Commander Gideon of Scotland Yard meets his match in a wily little Walter Mitty whose passion is arson. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Hansen, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Fire

by Marric, J. J.

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SIGNET [12/1989] ISBN-13: 9780821728451 ISBN: 0821728458

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780821728451 [MARRIC, J. J. ] GIDEON'S FIRE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Fire

by J.J. Marric

price: $2.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Used library book in decent condition. Binding is tight and cover intact with some wear. Solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Fire

by J.J. Marric

price: $2.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780854562640 ISBN: 0854562648

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Fire

by J. J Marric

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1961

Description: Acceptable in fair jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Fire

by Marric, J. J.

price: $2.94

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Books, West Seneca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780854562640 ISBN: 0854562648

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Fire

by Marric, J. J.

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Shelf and edge wear. Long tear along front wrap at spine, almost detached. Solid reading copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's fire

by Marric, J. J.

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 210 p. Mysteries read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Gideon's Fire used book

Gideon's Fire

by J. J. Marric

price: $2.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in fair jacket. Good/Fair. BCE. Some wear, blunting to corners and spine ends. DJ has numerous tears, chipping and a cup ring. Text clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Swanson, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Fire

by Marric, J.J.

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket. SMALL CORN. SEWN BINDING 190p., MYSTERY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Fire

by Creasey

price: $2.98

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Coronet Books, London England Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780340008683 ISBN: 0340008687

Description: Used Good. Nice loooking used boook very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideons Fire

by J.J. Marric

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Coronet Books ISBN-13: 9780340008683 ISBN: 0340008687

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Fire

by Marric, J. J

price: $2.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. B0007FNFW8 Cover creased, pages tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Fire

by Marric, J.J.

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: PB, A Berkley Medalion Book, #Y663, (1961). Covers lightly rubbed with light edge wear, front cover has small spot pulled off, back cover has larger area pulled off leaving the white underneath, contents browning, very tight. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Fire

by J.J. Marric

price: $3.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book club ed Date Published: Date unknown

Description: Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy with usual markings. Clean, tight, complete book suitable for reading. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Fire

by Marric, J.J.

price: $3.58

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. A VG+ copy. Berkley Y-663 with a.40 cover price. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books NH, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Fire

by Marric, J. J.

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some browning and soiling. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Fire

by Marric, J. J.

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Popular Library

Description: 1961. 1st ptg. Near fine book in paperback. Spine slightly slanted. Bottom corners lightly bumped. 176 pp. [VPM] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Square, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gideon's Fire used book

Gideon's Fire

by Marric, J. J. (John Creasey)

price: $4.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Medallion, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Slight shelf wear, darkening, slight creasing at the hinges. An Edgar award winning mystery novel. "The brutal rape and killing of a young girl--plus a series of frightening fires--plus a grave containing the bodies of three women--plus a fraudulent stock deal--equal...'The best mystery novel of the year'--Mystery Writers of America. Here is Commander Gideon's most baffling case--a brisk and suspenseful search for a rapist and pyromaniac--a madman who must ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orielis' Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's fire.

by Marric, J.J.

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 210 pp. Slight soiling of edges and DJ. Slight yellowing of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Osborne Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 19, 2008
By Nikki, Brunswick, ME

"This was the first of the Edgar winners for Best Novel, reading in order, that I knew I had actually read before, as I went through the whole Gideon series back in the 1970s. Along with Ed McBain's 87th Precinct books, I think these were
what started my love for police procedurals. In GIDEON'S FIRE, Commander George Gideon of Scotland Yard must coordinate investigations
into: a string of arson fires in slum housing; a case of stock fraud; a man who is suspected of killing two former mistresses and who now has a
new mistress; the rape-murder of a young girl in her own home; and a bank robbery where the catspaw is in prison but the mastermind remains
at large. There is also trouble at home with one of his six children.
Marric masterfully weaves all these plot lines together and ties them up satisfyingly at the end. One thing that is unusual about this series is that the protagonist is of such high rank, and seems to get along well with both superiors and subordinates. At least, this is unusual in the
current world of police procedurals.
In all the cases, we see not only the investigation from the police
viewpoint, but also from the viewpoints of the perpetrators and indeed of some of the victims and their families. I don't always care for this
device but in this case, I believe it added a lot to the book.
We noticed (my husband is reading along with me) that in the book, the 1962 Edgar winner, Londoners were still dealing with the aftermath of World War II in a way that Americans had left far behind by then. Not that we didn't have slums, but I think they were attributable mostly to greedy landlords and not to an actual inability to replace crumbling buildings fast enough.
It's interesting to me to speculate what may have happened between 1961 and 1962 to make the winners so different. GIDEON'S FIRE is an
excellent mystery but makes no pretensions to be other than what it is -- one of a series of novels with the same protagonist, with all the
pluses and minuses that entails. No one would ever say it "transcends the genre" and that's fine with me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...

Gideon's badge

by J. J. Marric

see all from $1.99!

new only from $49.98!

Gideon's Press

by J J Marric

see all from $1.99!

new only from $76.12!

Gideon's Month

by J. J. Marric

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.33!

Gideon's Wrath

by J. J. Marric

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.29!

Gideon's Night

by J. J. Marric

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.33!

Gideon's lot

by J.J. Marric

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.33!