» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Gideon's Day

by J. J. Marric

About this title: What began as a mysterious death of a young police officer ends in a deadly showdown with a desperate gunman. But for Commander George Gideon, the murders, smugglers, and gunmen are all in a days work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Gideon's Day

by Marric, J J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: black Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780812881974 ISBN: 0812881974

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Day

by Marric, J J

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780812881974 ISBN: 0812881974

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some creases on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Biggers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Day

by Marric, J.J.

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER AND ROW ISBN-13: 9780340008676 ISBN: 0340008679

Description: Fair. 0340008679 Ex library hard cover with DJ in Mylar, usual stickers, stamps and paste ins. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Day

by Marric, J J

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: popular Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780812881974 ISBN: 0812881974

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 208 pgs Edgewear, soft corners, bookstore stamp inside cover, cover scuff, 96 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Day

by Marric, J. J.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stein & Day Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780812881974 ISBN: 0812881974

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 271 pages. Introducting Detective Superintendent George Gideon of Scotland Yard. He's tough, he's shrewd, and he's thoroughly human. He's a cop's cop, ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Day

by J.J. Marric

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER AND ROW Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780340008676 ISBN: 0340008679

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Day

by J.J. Marric

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros Date Published: 1/1/1955 ISBN-13: 9780340008676 ISBN: 0340008679

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Day

by Marric, J. J.

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: STEIN AND DAY [ 7/1989] ISBN-13: 9780821727218 ISBN: 0821727214

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780821727218 [MARRIC, J. J. ] GIDEON'S DAY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Day

by J. J. Marric

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zebra ISBN-13: 9780821727218 ISBN: 0821727214

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Day

by Marric, J.J.

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780821727218 ISBN: 0821727214

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Day

by Marric, J.J. (John Creasey)

price: $2.15

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 208pp. Covs quite rubbed, soiled, spotted, small scrapes; edges & corners worn. Sp creased, quite browned, edges & ends worn. Date stamp & initial inside frnt cov. Some water stains on bottom pg corners. An armed robbery, a murdering rapist, a shot-up store clerk--they were just the beginning that bright day at Scotland Yard. Still to come for Gideon was a hair-raising jewel heist to top them all and an explosive shoot-out with one of England's most dangerous bank ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Hansen, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideons Day

by J J Marric

price: $2.38

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter j Black Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Day

by Marric, J. J.

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zebra ISBN-13: 9780821727218 ISBN: 0821727214

Description: Good. 0821727214 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Day

by Marric, J J, and Creasey, John

price: $2.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780854561384 ISBN: 0854561382

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Retired library book with dustjacket and mylar protector-Usual markings. Pocket intact. Minor wear to edges. Large print book, picture available via e-mail. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Ulverscroft Large Print. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Smilers Book Barn, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Day

by Marric, J. J.

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular, N. Y. Date Published: 1955

Description: Cover Art. Good. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The cover has creases and yellowing at the spine.....Lightly toned pages...Slight spine cock..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Day

by Marric, J. J.

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780445044753 ISBN: 0445044756

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Small tear at bottom of spine. Spine slightly cocked. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Day

by J. J. Marric

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Day

by Marric, J J, and Creasey, John

price: $3.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780812881974 ISBN: 0812881974

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slightly canted, spine crease. Glued binding. 271 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Day

by Marric, J. J. (John Creasey)

price: $3.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd paper ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Pub. Co., NY Date Published: 1964, c1955

Description: Fine, very tight copy. Paperback; 12mo; 159 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Day (a Joan Kahn-Harper Novel of Suspense)

by Marric, J.J.

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Good, Mass Market Paperback, soiled, spine creases, cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Day

by J. J. Marric

price: $4.67

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Mass market vintage paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Day

by Marric, J. J.

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter J. Black, Roslyn, NY Date Published: n. d

Description: No publishing date stated, copyright date 1955. Dark blue cloth over boards with title in silver on spine. No DJ. 5 3/8 x 7 1/2. 192 pages. Fingerprint on ffep. Slight lean to spine. Near fine. Very clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Day (Also Released as: Gideon of Scotland Yard. )

by Marric, J. J. (Pseudonym Of John Creasey)

price: $5.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan G109

Description: [G109] 1960, 2nd printing., 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good to very good. Movie tie-in. Pseudonym of John Creasey. Also released as: Gideon of Scotland Yard. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Day

by J. J. Marric

price: $5.95

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780812881974 ISBN: 0812881974

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. SH-37. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don Cowan, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gideon's Day

by Marric, J. J.

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter J. Black, Roslyn, NY Date Published: n. d

Description: No publishing date stated, copyright date 1958. Dark blue cloth over boards with title in silver on spine. No DJ. 5 3/8 x 7 1/2. 181 pages. Fine. Very clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...

Gideon's Month

by J. J. Marric

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.33!

Gideon's Ride

by J.J. Marric

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Gideon's Wrath

by J. J. Marric

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.29!

Gideon's Night

by J. J. Marric

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.33!

Gideon's staff

by J.J. Marric

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.33!

Gideon's badge

by J. J. Marric

see all from $1.99!

new only from $49.98!