New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Edward Gibbon

About this title: With all the maps and index of the bestselling Rand McNally Road Atlas, plus all kinds of vacation-planning information, this incredible guide describes more than 1,900 places of interest throughout the U.S., Mexico and Canada. Features a "1992 Calendar of Events", tourism overviews of each state and province, plus important regulations and discount coupons. 150 full-color photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward, And Williams, Rosemary

price: $25.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Abridged and Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780528810145 ISBN: 0528810146

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 256 p. : ill.; 32 cm. The original work was first published under title: History of the decline and fall of the Roman Empire. "A Bison book. " Includes index. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward, And Williams, Rosemary

price: $25.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Abridged and Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780528810145 ISBN: 0528810146

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 256 p. : ill.; 32 cm. The original work was first published under title: History of the decline and fall of the Roman Empire. "A Bison book. " Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Edward Gibbon

price: $4.89

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780831739065 ISBN: 0831739061

Description: 1983. Hardcover. Abr Ill. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Smithmark Publishers Date Published: 1983-10 ISBN-13: 9780831739065 ISBN: 0831739061

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward; Williams, Rosemary

price: $7.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rand McNally & Co, U.S. ISBN-13: 9780528810145 ISBN: 0528810146

Description: Very Good. 0528810146 Wonderful Oversize Hardback In Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire: Abridged and Illustrated

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Reprint. 1988 reprint Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. H. Smith Publishers, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780831739065 ISBN: 0831739061

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sound binding; pages/text/edges clean; shelf rub to dj. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Burdick, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $11.50

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780831739065 ISBN: 0831739061

Description: Gallery Books; Reprint; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0831739061. Lightly worn red boards w/ lightly Appendix Emperors of Rome, Emperors Following the Division of the Empire & index. An abridged but comprehensive pictorial treatment of Gibbons masterpiece of the history of the Roman Empire the theme of which is the most overwhelming phenomenon in recorded history--the disintegration of a nation, but not of an old and rich and apparently indestructible civilization.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 255 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Edward Gibbon~Rosemary E. Williams

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780831739065 ISBN: 0831739061

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward; Williams, Rosemary E.

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Gallery Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780831739065 ISBN: 0831739061

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Abridged and Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire Volume One

by Gibbon, Edward (Author); Dawson, Christopher (Intro)

price: $13.66

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent (Everyman's Library) Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. This is volume one from six volumes. d/w a little rubbed round the edges, prev owner's name on inside ffep but overall a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire: an Abridgement By D. M. Low

by Gibbon, Edward & Low, D. M.

price: $13.66

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, softcover Date Published: 1963

Description: A skilful one-volume abridgement of Gibbon's massive work chronicling the thirteen centuries from the Antonines to the fall of Constantinople. A Pelican Book, large paperback. Index. 924pp. Good, minor wear. Torn d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire Abridged and Illustrated

by Gibbon'S.

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallery Books NY 1988 ISBN-13: 9780831739065 ISBN: 0831739061

Description: Gallery Books edition. VG/VG DJ no tears HC ISBN 0-8317-3906-1 clean tight copy 100's photos color blk/wht 12 by 9. 25" HC red binding 256pgs includes index photos Roman sites, paintings, drawings, print s from archives collectors item. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward; Williams, Rosemary

price: $17.32

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rand McNally & Co, U.S. ISBN-13: 9780528810145 ISBN: 0528810146

Description: Fine. 0528810146. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Williams, Rosemary E. (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Gallery Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780831739065 ISBN: 0831739061

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. E1-DJ is mylar protected. DJ has chipping, wrinkling and tear on the top right corner of the spine and front top left corner, some discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has foxing on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Reprint. Abridged and Illustrated. Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire is a fine addition to the private library of all those who love history and who ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Abridged and Illustrated

by Gibbon, Edward; Rosemary Williams, Ed

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Gallery, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780831739065 ISBN: 0831739061

Description: 256 pages, numerous color and b/w illustrations, acknowledgments, appendix, index, map endpapers, folio; red boards. Very good+ condition, cover corners bumped; dust jacket very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward; Williams, Rosemary E.

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Gallery Books, W.H. Smith Pub., New York, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780831739065 ISBN: 0831739061

Description: Fine/Lightly Rubbed. Oversize 0831739061 Abridged and Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $21.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Abridged ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bison Books, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780861240227 ISBN: 0861240227

Description: VG oversize hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W & col. illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire-Abridged and Illustrated

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bison Books, Greenwich, CT Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780861240227 ISBN: 0861240227

Description: Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Prev. owner's name, front paste-down. Price-clipped. 256 page, map endpapers, b/w and colour illustrations and maps throughout. 1540 grams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward; Williams, Rosemary

price: $29.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Rand McNally Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780528810145 ISBN: 0528810146

Description: Fine in Good jacket. This book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in good condition with bumps, scuffs and rubs. It has been price corner clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $34.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper. Publisher: Bison Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780861240227 ISBN: 0861240227

Description: Near Fine in Very Good or better jacket. An abridged and illustrated version of Gibbon's monumental work. Wrapper curling at edges; minimal abrasion to corners. Lavishly Illustrated in colour and mono. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gibbon's " Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire ": Abridged and Illustrated

by Edward Gibbon

price: $34.30

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saturn Books Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781862220225 ISBN: 1862220220

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, in Six Volumes, Volume Two (Everyman's Library, 435)

by Edward Gibbon

price: $299.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. /E. P. Du Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Volume TWO. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward

price: $5.89

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithmark Publishers ISBN-13: 9780831739065 ISBN: 0831739061

Description: Good. 0831739061 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon

price: $6.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Ex-library Publisher: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780831739065 ISBN: 0831739061

Description: Very Good EX-LIBRARY in near Fine Unmarked jacket. Ex-Library BOOKCASE 21-4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Morris, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Gibbon's Decline and fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward, and Williams, Rosemary

price: $11.95

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: Abridged and illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780528810145 ISBN: 0528810146

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 256 p. : ill.; 32 cm. Includes Illustrations. The original work was first published under title: History of the decline and fall of the Roman Empire. "A Bison book. " Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Books and Beans, NM, USA

Reliability: