» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The giants

by J.-M. G. Le Clézio

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
new book

The Giants:

by Le Clezio, J.M.G.

price: $19.79

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780099530480 ISBN: 0099530481

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. Upon an immense stretch of flat ground at the mouth of a river bathed in sunlight rises hyperpolis. it stands there, surrounded by its four asphalt car-parks, to condemn us-a huge enveloping supermarket. each of us will see ourselves reflected in the characters who move mindlessly about hyperpolis. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Giants

by J. -M. G. Le Clezio

price: $30.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689106613 ISBN: 0689106610

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Giants

by J.M.G. Le Clezio; Translator-S.W. Taylor

price: $84.87

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1975-11 ISBN-13: 9780224011518 ISBN: 0224011510

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library stock. Cloth/Jacket/Clear Sleeve. 312pp. First UK Edition. Shelf marking to outer fore-edges, inner pages clean and tight. Reference plate to endpapers. Usual Reference Stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Giants

by J. -M. G. Le Clezio

price: $101.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780689106613 ISBN: 0689106610

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Giants

by J. -M. G. Le Clezio

price: $209.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780689106613 ISBN: 0689106610

Description: VG- in VG- jacket. 1975 Atheneum 1st American Edition (stated) hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Blue cloth over board covers have minimal wear. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Dust jacket is in very good condition with one small closed edge tear at the top front. Jacket has slight corner rubs and minor age tone. Jacket is not price clipped. Outer edge of book has a couple of light tan stains. Pages are clean and bright. Top edge is dyed orange. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The giants

by Le Clézio, J. -M. G.

price: $295.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. first UK edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cape, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780224011518 ISBN: 0224011510

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, French. 316 p.; 21 cm. Translation of Les géants. Near Fine book light soiling to text block edges, otherwise fine. Light edgewear to near fine dustjacket, now brodart protected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CATCH AND RELEASE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Giants

by Le Clezio, J. -M. G.

price: $303.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780689106613 ISBN: 0689106610

Description: Near Fine in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Miniscule ink mark on front end paper, Page tops with a salmon coloured spray. Otherwise clean tight and bright. Gilted spine is straight, corners sharp. Un-clipped dust jacket wth edge wear, an open tear at spine top, light soil and a small mark over price in seller applied new folded only archival Brodart. Translated from the French by Simon Watson Raylor. Stated first American edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walter Scott, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Giants (signed)

by Le Clezio, Jean-Marie Gustave

price: $365.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780689106613 ISBN: 0689106610

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 312 p. Audience: General/trade. Signed on title page by Le Clezio. This is a rare signed copy by the recent Nobel prizewinner. Translated from the French by Simon Watson Taylor. Stated first American edition. Blue cloth binding with gilt title. Dust jacket has a small chip missing at the top of spine, and the flaps have tanned somewhat. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MadScience Enterprises, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Giants

by Le Clezio, J.M.G.

price: $10.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780099530480 ISBN: 0099530481

Description: New. Upon an immense stretch of flat ground at the mouth of a river bathed in sunlight rises Hyperpolis. It stands there, surrounded by its four asphalt car-parks, to condemn us-a huge enveloping supermarket. Each of us will see ourselves reflected in th... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Giants

by J. -M. G. Le Clezio

price: $23.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780689106613 ISBN: 0689106610

Description: Acceptable. Denoted as first American edition but I don't know what printing. Some wear, DJ is a bit worn and has some wrinkling. Solid. Great reading copy. HH022409 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Giants

by J. -M. G. Le Clezio

price: $23.96

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780689106613 ISBN: 0689106610

Description: Good. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Giants

by Le Clezio, J.M. G

price: $424.20

Ships from WILTSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum. First Edition, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780689106613 ISBN: 0689106610

Description: Hardback. Miami Dade Library Withdrawal with attached dustwrapper, withdrawn stamp & label removal from rear endpaper. Else around very good copy in a like spine sunned dustwrapper. NOBEL PRIZE FOR LITERATURE LAUREATE 2008. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readerfind Booksearch, WILTSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.