» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Amazing Impossible Erie Canal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Amazing Impossible Erie Canal

by Cheryl Harness

About this title: How and why the Erie Canal was built. Factual information is accompanied by watercolor gouache and pencil illustrations which show the canal in all phases of construction.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal used book

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal

by Harness, Cheryl

price: $2.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780689825842 ISBN: 0689825846

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Aladdin Picture Books. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal

by Cheryl Harness

price: $4.89

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395811443 ISBN: 0395811449

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. School stamp inner front wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Mulcahey, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Impossible Erie Canal (Aladdin Picture Books) used book

Amazing Impossible Erie Canal (Aladdin Picture Books)

by Cheryl Harness

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780689825842 ISBN: 0689825846

Description: Fine. Like new; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Impossible Erie Canal (Aladdin Picture Books) new book

Amazing Impossible Erie Canal (Aladdin Picture Books)

by Cheryl Harness

price: $6.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780689825842 ISBN: 0689825846

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal used book

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal

price: $6.47

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780027426410 ISBN: 0027426416

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal used book

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal

price: $6.47

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780027426410 ISBN: 0027426416

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal used book

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal

by Harness, Cheryl

price: $6.47

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780027426410 ISBN: 0027426416

Description: Good. 0027426416 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Impossible Erie Canal (Aladdin Picture Books) new book

Amazing Impossible Erie Canal (Aladdin Picture Books)

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780689825842 ISBN: 0689825846

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal new book

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal

by Harness, Cheryl

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780689825842 ISBN: 0689825846

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Aladdin Picture Books. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal new book

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal

by Harness, Cheryl

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780689825842 ISBN: 0689825846

Description: New with no dust jacket; New book. Binding tight, text clean. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 9780689825842; 17504. Small 4to 9"-11" tall; Unpaginated pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal new book

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal

by Harness, Cheryl

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780689825842 ISBN: 0689825846

Description: New with no dust jacket; New book. Binding tight, text clean. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 9780689825842; 17503. Small 4to 9"-11" tall; Unpaginated pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal new book

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal

by Harness, Cheryl

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780689825842 ISBN: 0689825846

Description: New with no dust jacket; New book. 9780689825842; 10990. Small 4to 9"-11" tall; Unpaginated pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal new book

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal

by Harness, Cheryl

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780689825842 ISBN: 0689825846

Description: New with no dust jacket; New book. Binding tight, text clean. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 9780689825842; 17505. Small 4to 9"-11" tall; Unpaginated pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal new book

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal

by Harness, Cheryl

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780689825842 ISBN: 0689825846

Description: New with no dust jacket; New book. Binding tight, text clean. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 9780689825842; 17502. Small 4to 9"-11" tall; Unpaginated pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal used book

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal

by Harness, Cheryl

price: $8.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780027426410 ISBN: 0027426416

Description: Cheryl Harness. Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-library book in VERY GOOD condition aside from normal library marks. No dust jacket. An energetic retelling of the story of the Erie Canal and its significance to the expansion of American trade and travel. Written for the juvenile reader. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal new book

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal

by Harness, Cheryl

price: $9.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin Softcovers Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780689825842 ISBN: 0689825846

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780689825842. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal used book

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal

by Harness, Cheryl

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780027426410 ISBN: 0027426416

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good Copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding is tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear and tearing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal used book

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal

by Harness, Charyl

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780027426410 ISBN: 0027426416

Description: By Author. Near Fine. Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal

by Harness, Cheryl

price: $11.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan 1995, First Edition Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal used book

The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal

by Harness, Cheryl

price: $15.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780027426410 ISBN: 0027426416

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8.5 x 11 hard cover book. Black and red lettering on the off-white dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. Join Cheryl Harness on an animated journey into history, beginning with the Erie Canal's groundbreaking ceremony on the Fourth of July, 1817. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Impossible Erie Canal used book

Amazing Impossible Erie Canal

by Harness, Cheryl

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780027426410 ISBN: 0027426416

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0027426416. Illustrated by the author. First printing. Fine in a near fine (large chip and closed tear at the base of the front panel) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Impossible Erie Canal (Aladdin Picture Books) used book

Amazing Impossible Erie Canal (Aladdin Picture Books)

by Cheryl Harness

price: $2.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689825842 ISBN: 0689825846

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Amazing Impossible Erie Canal new book

Amazing Impossible Erie Canal

by Harness, Cheryl

price: $4.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689825842 ISBN: 0689825846

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Amazing Imposs Erie Cnal new book

Amazing Imposs Erie Cnal

by Harness

price: $4.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689825842 ISBN: 0689825846

Description: BRAND NEW. 0689825846. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Amazing Impossible Erie Canal new book

Amazing Impossible Erie Canal

by Harness, Cheryl

price: $5.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689825842 ISBN: 0689825846

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Krista the Krazy Kataloguer, Rome, NY

"I met the author shortly after she wrote this book. She certainly found her niche with these historical books. I have a fondness for books about the Erie Canal because I live in Rome, where the canal was first begun, and because part of the original 1817 "Clinton's Ditch" is behind my house. I especially like this book because she emphasizes how important the Erie Canal was, not just to New York State, but to the opening of the West and westward expansion, which I hadn't known before. The U.S. might only have been half its size and the other half owned by the French if the Erie Canal hadn't made access to the Great Lakes area and Ohio Valley so much easier. An outstanding book, and highly recommended!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.