New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Amazing Gracie: A Dog's Tale

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Narrated by Dan Dye, co-owner of the Three Dog Bakery in Kansas City, this small book tells the true story of his canine inspiration, Gracie. Gracie is a Great Dane whose physical limitations could not contain her inimitable spirit, and who provided just the inspiration that two men needed to start a business.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale used book

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale

by Dan Dye; Mark Beckloff

price: $3.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2000-09-11 ISBN-13: 9780761119371 ISBN: 076111937X

Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale used book

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale

by Dan Dye; Mark Beckloff

price: $4.73

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2003-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780761129752 ISBN: 0761129758

Description: Like New. Great condition. Will ship right away. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brudel Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale used book

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale

by Dan Dye; Mark Beckloff

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2003-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780761129752 ISBN: 0761129758

Description: Fair. Bottom Of Back Few Pages And Back Cover Has Moisture Damage. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop Colorado, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale

by Dye, Dan; Beckloff, Mark

price: $6.95

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good- jacket. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale used book

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale

by Dye, Dan; Beckloff, Mark

price: $6.95

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Pictorial Hard Cover Publisher: Workman Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780761119371 ISBN: 076111937X

Description: Cundiff, Meg. Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 248 pages, clean text. Previous owners note written on fly page. Dust jacket has a nick and price sticker, few tiny stains on the back side. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale used book

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale

by Dye, Dan And Beckloff, Mark

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780761119371 ISBN: 076111937X

Description: Illustrated by Cundiff, Meg. Good in Good dust jacket; 2000. 076111937x. Lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Workman Publishing Company; NY; First Printing; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 248 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale new book

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale

by Dan Dye~Mark Beckloff

price: $8.25

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780761129752 ISBN: 0761129758

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amazing Gracie: A Dog's Tale new book

Amazing Gracie: A Dog's Tale

by Dye, Dan, and Beckloff, Mark

price: $8.76

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780761129752 ISBN: 0761129758

Description: Cundiff, Meg Michele. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale new book

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale

by Dye, Dan; Beckloff, Mark

price: $9.53

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761129752 ISBN: 0761129758

Description: New. 0761129758 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale new book

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale

by Dye, Dan; Beckloff, Mark

price: $9.53

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761129752 ISBN: 0761129758

Description: New. 0761129758 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Amazing Gracie a Dog's Tale

by Dye, Dan & Mark Beckloff

price: $12.00

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing, NY Date Published: c. 2000

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. Speckled tan boards, maroon spine, bright gold lettering. 13p b/w photos. Small, humorous drawings by Meg Cundiff throughout. DOGS. The Great Dane, Gracie, had such a delicate constitution that she was unable to retain most foods so Dan taught himself how to cook, and in three days was baking her special cookies to spur her appetite, thus launching Three Dog Bakery, transforming their lives forever. "Courage. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale used book

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale

by Dye, Dan; Beckloff, Mark

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780761119371 ISBN: 076111937X

Description: Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 076111937X (S111) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale (Signed) used book

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale (Signed)

by Dye, Dan; Beckloff, Mark

price: $22.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Workman Pub. Co., Inc., New York, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780761119371 ISBN: 076111937X

Description: Meg Cundiff. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Both Authors DJ with very slight rubs at spine ends. Inscribed and signed by both authors on title page. Illus. with B&W drawings and photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale used book

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale

by Dan Dye And Mark Beckloff

price: $24.50

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Workman Publishing, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780761119371 ISBN: 076111937X

Description: Meg Cundiff. Near Fine++ in Near Fine++ jacket. Trade Edition. 5.5" x 7.25" Inscribed by both Authors "Courage. Compassion. Kindness. Soul. Tenacity. And joy--above all, joy. These qualities Gracie possessed in abundance, and shared with everyone, human or canine, who had the good fortune to cross her path. " 248 pages. Illustrated with b&w drawings and photographs. Inscribed on the fly by both authors, "Dear Lily--What a face--too cute. It was so nice meeting your mon, Pat. She's a great lady. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale used book

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale

by Dan Dye, Mark Beckloff

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780761119371 ISBN: 076111937X

Description: Good. (Airport Place Books does not ship on Saturdays and Sundays. We are unable to ship to "The Republic of Korea". ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale used book

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale

by Dan Dye, Mark Beckloff

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780761119371 ISBN: 076111937X

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale used book

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale

by Dan Dye, Mark Beckloff

price: $2.46

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780761129752 ISBN: 0761129758

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale used book

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale

by Dan Dye, Mark Beckloff

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780761119371 ISBN: 076111937X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale used book

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale

by Dan Dye, Mark Beckloff

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780761119371 ISBN: 076111937X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale used book

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale

by Dan Dye; Mark Beckloff; Three Dog Bakery

price: $3.48

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780761119371 ISBN: 076111937X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale used book

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale

by Dye, Dan; Beckloff, Mark

price: $4.60

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780761129752 ISBN: 0761129758

Description: Fine. NEW BOOK! ! WE SHIP 6 DAYS A WEEK! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Amazing Gracie a Dog's Tale used book

Amazing Gracie a Dog's Tale

by Dye, Dan; Beckloff, Mark

price: $7.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Workman Pub Co Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780761129752 ISBN: 0761129758

Description: Illustrated B&W Drawings & Photographs. Fine. 9780761129752. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce', CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Amazing Gracie new book

Amazing Gracie

by Dye, Dan/ Beckloff, Mark

price: $8.26

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Pub Co Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780761129752 ISBN: 0761129758

Description: New The co-founders of Three Dog Bakery describe how the rescue of Gracie, a deaf, partially blind, albino Great Dane pup, and her relationship with her owner, Dan Dye, led to the founding of their successful enterprise. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale new book

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale

by Dan Dye, Mark Beckloff

price: $8.67

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761129752 ISBN: 0761129758

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale new book

Amazing Gracie: a Dog's Tale

by Dan Dye, Mark Beckloff

price: $8.75

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761129752 ISBN: 0761129758

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?