» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

GI Joe: The Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

GI Joe: The Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action

by John Michlig, Don Levine (Preface by)

About this title: Collector and writer John Michlig and toy cr eator Don Levine here tell the fascinating story of the doll , with full-colour images of early prototypes, blueprints, e quipment and more, including many from Hasbro''s archives. '

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Gi Joe: the Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action used book

Gi Joe: the Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action

by John Michlig

price: $6.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811818223 ISBN: 0811818225

Description: Good. 1998-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gi Joe: the Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action used book

Gi Joe: the Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action

by John Michlig

price: $10.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811818223 ISBN: 0811818225

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gi Joe: the Complete Story of Americaís Favorite Man of Action new book

Gi Joe: the Complete Story of Americaís Favorite Man of Action

by John Michlig (Au); Don Levine (Pf)

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811818223 ISBN: 0811818225

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 208. In 1964, Hasbro sent 12 inches of fully poseable fighting man into active duty, & a toy legend was born. Here is the authoritative tale of Americaís first & favorite action hero, from his tough scar to his revolutionary kung-fu grip. With a preface by Don Levine, the maverick toyman who defied industry skeptics to create a popular ìdollî for boys, & interviews with those who developed the original figure & guided him through years of service, here is the GI Joe ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

G. I. Joe: the Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action used book

G. I. Joe: the Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action

by John Michlig

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811818223 ISBN: 0811818225

Description: ISBN 0811818225. Oversized Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book with small ding on bottom edge of front cover, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Black pen remainder slash to top of book otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

G. I. Joe: the Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action used book

G. I. Joe: the Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action

by John Michlig

price: $37.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811818223 ISBN: 0811818225

Description: ISBN 0811818225. Oversized Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Black pen remainder slash to bottom of book otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gi Joe: the Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action used book

Gi Joe: the Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action

by Michlig, John

price: $39.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811818223 ISBN: 0811818225

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened copy. The 29.95 jacket has some veryyyyyyyyyyy minor edgewear else fine. 208 pages of text and illustrations/photos outlining the history of the Hasbro "boy's doll" from concept on. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Gi Joe: the Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action used book

Gi Joe: the Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action

by Michlig, John

price: $10.94

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811818223 ISBN: 0811818225

Description: Good. 0811818225 Hard Cover in good used condition. The inside of the book looks new--the text is unmarked & clean. No dust jacket. The covers show signs of wear/scratching/a few dents. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Any defects are cosmetic only--the text itself is 100% readable. Fast shipping & FREE delivery confirmation for US orders! A trusted five-star seller. No hassle return policy--your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Thank you for supporting our home-based business! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: April Horton, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Gi Joe: the Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action used book

Gi Joe: the Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action

by Michlig, John

price: $29.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Chronicle Books Llc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811818223 ISBN: 0811818225

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in fine condition with near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gi Joe: the Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action used book

Gi Joe: the Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action

by Michlig, John

price: $30.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811818223 ISBN: 0811818225

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Inscribed Inscribed and signed to the previous owner by the author on title page: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

G.I. Joe used book

G.I. Joe

by Michlig, John

price: $37.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811818223 ISBN: 0811818225

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oversized. 208pp Illus "The complete story of America's favorite man of action. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Gi Joe: the Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action used book

Gi Joe: the Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action

by John Michlig

price: $50.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811818223 ISBN: 0811818225

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Gi Joe: the Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action used book

Gi Joe: the Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action

by John Michlig

price: $64.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811818223 ISBN: 0811818225

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Gi Joe: the Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action new book

Gi Joe: the Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action

by John Michlig

price: $96.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811818223 ISBN: 0811818225

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Gi Joe: the Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action used book

Gi Joe: the Complete Story of America's Favorite Man of Action

by Michlig, John

price: $45.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Buckram Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811818223 ISBN: 0811818225

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. FIRST PRINTING. 208 pp. Index, Bibliography. The authoritative history of America's favourite action figure by the graphic designer, writer and co-author (with Don Levine) of GI JOE MASTERPIECE EDITION. Preface by Don Levine. A fine copy in a fine pictorial dust jacket protected with mylar sleeve. Illustrated endpapers and frontispiece. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER, NM, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.