» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ghosts of London

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Ghosts, witches, unexplained mysteries, and the supernatural are the basis for this fascinating Ghost Series which relates ghost stories from Great Britain.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ghosts of London used book

Ghosts of London

by Jarrold Publishing, And Brooks, John Attwood

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Jarrold Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780711705579 ISBN: 0711705577

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of London used book

Ghosts of London

by Brooks, J. A.

price: $2.36

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jarrold Publishing Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780711705579 ISBN: 0711705577

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of London (the Ghost Ser. ) new book

Ghosts of London (the Ghost Ser. )

by J. A. Brooks

price: $2.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback; Paperback Publisher: Jarrold Publishing, Norwich, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780711705579 ISBN: 0711705577

Description: New. 0711705577. Over 30 spooky tales that delve deep into the city's mysteries, with a rich array of ghosts in its history. These stories span the centuries, exploring the whole city, north and south of the Thames, east and west ends. Illustrated with black and white photographs and archive material. 288 pages, As New.; 5 3/4" x 8 1/4" read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Online PLus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of London used book

Ghosts of London

by Brooks, J.A.

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: Jarrold Publishing, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780711705579 ISBN: 0711705577

Description: Illustrated Throughout. As New in Trade Paperback. No Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of London used book

Ghosts of London

by J. A. Brooks

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780711705579 ISBN: 0711705577

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of London used book

Ghosts of London

by J.A. Brooks

price: $4.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780711705579 ISBN: 0711705577

Description: Pub by Jarrold, 1995. Trade PB. Clean and tight. Fine condition. ISBN: 0-7117-0557-7. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of London used book

Ghosts of London

by Brooks, J. A.

price: $5.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Jarrold Publishing, Norwich, UK Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780711705579 ISBN: 0711705577

Description: Near Fine with no DJ. 0711705577. Book is Near Fine. As new sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Clean and unmarked text. Very slight top spine end wear. Front cover bottom corner tip very slight bump. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. Price sticker back cover surface.; Trade PB; B&W illustrations and photographs; 287 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Never Enough Stuff, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghosts of London

by Brooks, J.A.

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jarrold Date Published: 1993 reprint of 2nd edition of

Description: Very Good+ soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 287pp, illus. edgewear, corners wearing, cover. yellowing edges, corners a bit bumped, clean, tight, text. occult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of London used book

Ghosts of London

by Brooks, J. A.

price: $6.36

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jarrold Publishing ISBN-13: 9780711705579 ISBN: 0711705577

Description: Very Good. 0711705577 Very good condition softcover. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of London used book

Ghosts of London

by Brooks, J.A.

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Jarrold Publishing, Norwich, England, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780711705579 ISBN: 0711705577

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "A city as steeped in history as London inevitably possesses a rich array of ghosts. Bestselling GHOSTS OF LONDON delves deep into the city's mysteries to reveal, a haunting collection of tales. It tells you where to look for the ghosts of the famous-Oliver Cromwell, Anne Boleyn, Jeremy Benthem and many more. " This book has 287 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of London used book

Ghosts of London

by Brooks, J.A.

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jarrold Pub, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780711705579 ISBN: 0711705577

Description: Very Good. Slight crease to front cover and some pages, rubbings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of London used book

Ghosts of London

by Brooks, J. A.

price: $13.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jarrold Publishing Date Published: 01/05/1991 ISBN-13: 9780711705579 ISBN: 0711705577

Description: Good. 0711705577. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of London used book

Ghosts of London

by J. A. Brooks

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780711705579 ISBN: 0711705577

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ghosts of London

by Brooks, J A

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: JARROLD, 1995, FULL SIZE TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Ghosts of London used book

Ghosts of London

by Brooks, J. A. (John Attwood)

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Jarrold Pub, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780711705579 ISBN: 0711705577

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ghosts of London

by Brooks, J.A.

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Jarrold Colour Publications, Norwich Date Published: 1982

Description: bw plates. vg. 144pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Book & Art Gallery, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Ghosts of London used book

Ghosts of London

by John Brooks

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jarrold Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780711705579 ISBN: 0711705577

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ghosts of London used book

Ghosts of London

by John Brooks

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780711705579 ISBN: 0711705577

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ghosts of London used book

Ghosts of London

by John Brooks

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780711705579 ISBN: 0711705577

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ghosts of London used book

Ghosts of London

by John Brooks

price: $14.83

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780711705579 ISBN: 0711705577

Description: 1991-05. Jarrold Publishing. New edition. Paperback. Book: GOOD. 288pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ghosts of London used book

Ghosts of London

by Jarrold Printing Staff

price: $17.37

Ships from SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jarrold Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780711705579 ISBN: 0711705577

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R J Broadway, SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ghosts of London used book

Ghosts of London

by Brooks, J. A.

price: $22.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jarrold Publishing ISBN-13: 9780711705579 ISBN: 0711705577

Description: Fine. 0711705577 LIKE NEW CONDITION OR BETTER! ! Binding tight with clean inside. May have remainder mark. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Ghosts of London [Paperback] By Brooks, J. a. new book

Ghosts of London [Paperback] By Brooks, J. a.

by J. A. Brooks

price: $5.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780711705579 ISBN: 0711705577

Description: New. Book New FAINT SHELFWEAR, Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nicole Miller Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Railway Ghosts

Railway Ghosts

by Jarrold Publishing, John Attwood Brooks, Jarrold

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.10!

The Haunted South

The Haunted South

by Jarrold Publishing, Joan Forman

see all from $1.99!

Painted Devils: Strange Stories

by Robert Aickman

see all from $7.42!

new only from $59.99!

Cold Hand in Mine: Strange Stories

by Robert Aickman

see all from $2.44!

Perfect Murder

by Stephen Knight, Bernard Taylor

see all from $3.99!

Night voices : strange stories

by Robert Aickman

see all from $65.00!