» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Amazing Dope Tales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Amazing Dope Tales

by Stephen Gaskin

About this title: Go back in time to the dawn of the psychedelic era with Gaskin's "Amazing Dope Tales" - a personal account of acid trips, telepathy, occult phenomenon, and the San Francisco music scene during Haight-Ashbury's Summer of Love.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Haight Ashbury Flashbacks

by Stephen Gaskin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780913990292 ISBN: 0913990299

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Dope Tales used book

Amazing Dope Tales

by Stephen Gaskin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579510107 ISBN: 1579510108

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Dope Tales new book

Amazing Dope Tales

by Gaskin, Stephen; Robinson, Spider

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781579510107 ISBN: 1579510108

Description: New. BRAND NEW..29. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Dope Tales new book

Amazing Dope Tales

by Gaskin, Stephen; Robinson, Spider

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781579510107 ISBN: 1579510108

Description: New. Others in this series may still be available from us. Brand new paperback. ISBN matches this listing. Multiple quantities are available, all are brand new. No marks. No wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Dope Tales new book

Amazing Dope Tales

by Gaskin, Stephen; Robinson, Spider

price: $6.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781579510107 ISBN: 1579510108

Description: New. Bright, clean softcover. NO marks; no flaws or defects. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Dope Tales new book

Amazing Dope Tales

by Gaskin, Stephen

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ronin, California Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579510107 ISBN: 1579510108

Description: New. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. The author tells his experiences with pyschedelic, telepathy, and magic in brief, compelling stories. He explores the flowering of new age spirituality and the dangerous, transformational powers of psychedelics. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Dope Tales used book

Amazing Dope Tales

by Gaskin, Stephen

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ronin, Berkeley Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579510107 ISBN: 1579510108

Description: As New. 1579510108. Paperback. As new in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amazing Dope Tales

by Stephen Gaskin

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ronin Publishing 1999 Date Published: 1999

Description: ISBN 9781579510107. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As New Copy. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amazing Dope Tales

by Stephen Gaskin

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ronin Publishing 1999 Date Published: 1999

Description: ISBN 9781579510107. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As New Copy. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amazing Dope Tales

by Stephen Gaskin

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ronin Publishing 1999 Date Published: 1999

Description: ISBN 9781579510107. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As New Copy. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Dope Tales new book

Amazing Dope Tales

by Gaskin, Stephen

price: $12.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ronin Pub Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781579510107 ISBN: 1579510108

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781579510107. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Dope Tales new book

Amazing Dope Tales

by Stephen Gaskin (Au); Spider Robinson (In)

price: $13.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579510107 ISBN: 1579510108

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 138. Hippie spiritual teacher Stephen Gaskin mesmerized flower children weekly at the Family Dog Auditorium in San Francisco when he talked of tripping and taught hippie values during the weekly ìMonday Night Class. î He hosted three outrageous acid tripping parties on top of Mt. Tamp when LSD was still legal on certain government lands. Stephen and his cohorts set off to find the land, where they founded ìThe Farm, î an alternative lifestyle community that has continued ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amazing Dope Tales

by Stephen Gaskin

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: The Book Publishing Company Date Published: 1980

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amazing Dope Tales

by Gaskin, Stephen

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Book Publishing Company, The, Summertown, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780913990292 ISBN: 0913990299

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Dope Tales: Haight Street Flashbacks new book

Amazing Dope Tales: Haight Street Flashbacks

by Gaskin, Stephen

price: $21.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ronin Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579510107 ISBN: 1579510108

Description: New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Amazing Dope Tales & Haight Street Flashbacks

by Gaskin, Stephen

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: THE BOOK PUBLISHING COMPANY., SUMMERTOWN Date Published: 1980

Description: Near fine in trade-size pictorial printed wrappers. (Mild reading crease on front cover. Traces of light shelf wear at edges) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amazing Dope Tales, and Haight Street Flashbacks

by Gaskin, Stephen

price: $29.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Book Publishing Company, Summertown, TN Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780913990292 ISBN: 0913990299

Description: Good + Scarce 1980 First American Edition. GOOD+ paperback-a clean, totally unmarked and firmly bound copy. Pages fresh, lightly rubbed at corners but overall very good. Paper cover, printed with colorful psychedelic artwork on both front and rear, is moderately worn with rubbing, scuffing and light vertical creasing but remains clean and bright; price intact on back cover. Binding firm, no splits or cracks. 51 tales plus an introduction, illustrated throughout with B&W abstract designs. 5-1/2 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amazing Dope Tales and Haight Street Flashbacks

by Gaskin (Stephen).

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Book Publishing, Summertown Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780913990292 ISBN: 0913990299

Description: cover wear otherwise very good. 272pp. 8vo paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Dope Tales used book

Amazing Dope Tales

by Stephen Gaskin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ronin Publishing ISBN-13: 9781579510107 ISBN: 1579510108

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Amazing Dope Tales new book

Amazing Dope Tales

by Gaskin, Stephen

price: $2.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ronin Publishing Date Published: 4/23/1999 ISBN-13: 9781579510107 ISBN: 1579510108

Description: New. 1579510108 SOFTCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Amazing Dope Tales used book

Amazing Dope Tales

by Gaskin, Stephen

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback, Fine, Publisher: Ronin, Berkeley Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579510107 ISBN: 1579510108

Description: Very good. You know Gaskin and maybe you've seen or read previous incarnations of this book. Gaskin was hippie-value teacher in the San Francisco of the 1960s and founder of The Farm, an alternative lifestyle community in Tennessee that has survived for thirty years. Here Gaskin relates his experiments with drugs and the resulting magic and danger. Jerry Garcia called this book “ Folklore and anecdotal history of our generation's war stories. ” read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziesing Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Amazing Dope Tales used book

Amazing Dope Tales

by Gaskin, Stephen, and Robinson, Spider (Introduction by)

price: $5.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ronin Publishing (CA) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579510107 ISBN: 1579510108

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Light wear to cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Book appears unread. No remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships M-F read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Amazing Dope Tales used book

Amazing Dope Tales

by Gaskin, Stephen

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ro Publishing ISBN-13: 9781579510107 ISBN: 1579510108

Description: Very Good. 1579510108 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Amazing Dope Tales used book

Amazing Dope Tales

by Gaskin, Stephen

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkeley: Ronin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579510107 ISBN: 1579510108

Description: As New. ISBN: 1579510108 Trade paperback; 138 pages. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tsunami Books Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Amazing Dope Tales new book

Amazing Dope Tales

by Gaskin, Stephen

price: $7.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781579510107 ISBN: 1579510108

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Ashley, Kansas City, MO

"So very entertaining! There are mind cops everywhere, especially the loris! I got to meet Stephen recently and he's a charmer!!!! His are among some of the best sixties / LSD memoirs I've ever read, though his recollections take the form of vignettes rather than a single narrative. He's a bit goofier, too, than my other favorites - "Be Not Content" by William J. Craddock & "I Think, Therefore Who Am I?" by Peter Weissman, but it was delightful to read something that captured the 'acid weird' so very well..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 13, 2008
By Nancy, The United States

"This book blew my freakin' mind when I read it for the first time. OH MY GOD. The next best thing to having been on the Haight in the day.

Where is Rockin Jody Morningstar now, that's all I want to know."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.