» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ghost of a Chance: A Memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ghost of a Chance: A Memoir

by Peter Duchin

About this title: A memoir recalling the isolated and privileged childhood, the famous but utterly remote parents and relatives, and the glittering social circle of Peter Duchin, the last society band leader.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir used book

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir

by Duchin, Peter, And Michener, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780679414186 ISBN: 0679414185

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir used book

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir

by Duchin, Peter, And Michener, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780679414186 ISBN: 0679414185

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir used book

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir

by Peter Duchin

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679414186 ISBN: 0679414185

Description: Acceptable. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. FRONT cover is pulling and tear from book inside. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir used book

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir

by Peter Duchin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Random House Date Published: 5/28/1996 ISBN-13: 9780679414186 ISBN: 0679414185

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir used book

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir

by Peter Duchin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Random House Date Published: 5/28/1996 ISBN-13: 9780679414186 ISBN: 0679414185

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir used book

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir

by Peter Duchin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679414186 ISBN: 0679414185

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir used book

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir

by Peter Duchin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679414186 ISBN: 0679414185

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir used book

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir

by Peter Duchin

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679414186 ISBN: 0679414185

Description: Good. 1996-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir used book

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir

by Duchin, Peter; Michener, Charles

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679414186 ISBN: 0679414185

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 380 p. ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir used book

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir

by Duchin, Peter; Michener, Charles

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679414186 ISBN: 0679414185

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 380 p. ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost of a Chance: A Memoir new book

Ghost of a Chance: A Memoir

by Duchin, Peter, and Michener, Charles

price: $9.80

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679414186 ISBN: 0679414185

Description: New in new dust jacket. New. Has a red dot on bottom edge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Herring, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir new book

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir

by Peter Duchin

price: $9.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780679414186 ISBN: 0679414185

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir used book

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir

by Peter Duchin

price: $10.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679414186 ISBN: 0679414185

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir used book

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir

by Peter Duchin

price: $10.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679414186 ISBN: 0679414185

Description: Very Good in like new jacket. Nearly new, but does have rem dot on top edge; like new jacket; clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of a Chance, a Memoir

by Duchin, Peter; With Charles Michener

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardback 6"x9" Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Photographs. VG+, a little shelfwear. DJ VG 385pp. DJ corners/spine ends slightly worn, back slightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost of a Chance. a Memoir used book

Ghost of a Chance. a Memoir

by Duchin, Peter With Charles Michener

price: $13.90

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1996 Random House, NY; ISBN 0-679-41418-5 ISBN-13: 9780679414186 ISBN: 0679414185

Description: 1st edition, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. SIGNED & dated (5/31/98) with an inscription, by musician Peter Duchin on the front endpaper. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir used book

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir

by Peter Duchin And Charles Michener

price: $14.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679414186 ISBN: 0679414185

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Misty Hills Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost of a Chance a Memoir used book

Ghost of a Chance a Memoir

by Duchin, Peter With Charles Michener

price: $14.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM H0USE, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679414186 ISBN: 0679414185

Description: FINE/FINE. 0679414185 Signed By Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir

by Duchin, Peter

price: $16.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has very light soiling (1 spot) on bottom edge, book and dj have minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Tree Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir used book

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir

by Duchin, Peter (Charles Michener) *Author Signed! *

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679414186 ISBN: 0679414185

Description: B/W Photos. VG+ /Fine. W/Dust Jacket 380pp(Index) Owner bookplate on front free endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn etc. ISBN 0 679 41418 5 SIGNED/INSCRIBED by. Author on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir

by Duchin, Peter With Charles Michener *Signed By Author*

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: B/W Photos. VG/VG. W/Dust Jacket 380pp(Index) Small dent on DJ & book rear covers, o. w. clean, tight & bright. SIGNED/INSCRIBED! ! by Duchin("Best Wishes 9/12/97"). NO. Ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir used book

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir

by Michener, Charles; Duchin, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679414186 ISBN: 0679414185

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Briefly INSCRIBED by author on half-title page: "To Rita/All best wishes/Peter Duchin/ 8/6/96". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elkhorn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir

by Duchin, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY, NY, U.S.A. : Random House, Incorporated, 1996 First Ed., Second...

Description: INSCRIBED by author on half-title page. Octavo, as new, gift qualitly. 380 pages. A very fine collectible copy. Illustrated by B/W Photos. Top society bandleader for over 30 years in America--he looks at society and show business and his adventurous life. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of a Chance: a Memoir

by Duchin, Peter

price: $21.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY & London Date Published: 1996

Description: Near fine, small red remainder dot top edge. Dust jacket very good+. 8vo. 385 pp. Acknowledgements, index, black and white illustrations. Black boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost of a Chance; a Memoir used book

Ghost of a Chance; a Memoir

by Duchin, Peter

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679414186 ISBN: 0679414185

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good condition-the book's pages and binding are clean and tight and the jacket show almost no wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Life withthe rich, Oct 15, 2009
By Sivvie

"Peter Duchin writes with a quiet voice yet not a bland one . His father was the famous bandleader and pianist, Eddy Duchin, and his mother a beautiful and vibrant woman from a prominent American family. When she died shortly after childbirth, Peter was shunted out to good friends Marie and Averell Harriman and lived a life of ease on their 10,000 acre estate, Arden. He saw his father only intermittently. One of the most enjoyable parts of the book is the description of his life during his time at Arden, where the reader can vicariously experience a world of pleasant servants, of things running like clockwork and of space and privilege. But although he called Marie Harriman 'Ma' and loved her, he felt an outsider, as in adulthood he admitted to Jackie Onassis. From what we can tell, he had the run of Harriman homes but with the silent proviso that he did what he was told., and to all intents and purposes he did, notwithstanding a couple of misdemeanours.
His father arranged for Peter to take piano lessons, but these were given up because of a dislike of practice. Later as a teenager at his college and under the tutelage of talented teachers, he discovered a love of the classics and the importance to him of jazz; obviously with the help of his father's musical genes. He begins to shine and there is a very interesting description of being 'discovered' by the great Mary Martin.
This is a book of growing 'knowingness', of innocence to awareness, of success to a quieter acceptance.
There is a strange twist in the vagaries of fate, when Pamela Digby/Churchill/Hayward, one time stepmother of Brooke Hayward, and Peter's second wife, becomes the second Mrs. Averell Harriman. Peter's tone is scathing when discussing her.
It's not a great book, but a thoroughly enjoyable one. Peter Duchin lived with society, played for society, played at the weddings of President Johnson's daughters in the White House and many other important events. He comes across as a likeable man with an interesting story to tell."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Cwelshhans, Arlington, VA

"A nice, fluffy memoir with a straight-forward writing style. A good break between heavier things."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.