About this title: A memoir recalling the isolated and privileged childhood, the famous but utterly remote parents and relatives, and the glittering social circle of Peter Duchin, the last society band leader.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 05/1996
ISBN-13:9780679414186ISBN:0679414185
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679414186ISBN:0679414185
Description: Acceptable. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. FRONT cover is pulling and tear from book inside. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1996-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679414186ISBN:0679414185
Description: New in new dust jacket. New. Has a red dot on bottom edge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1996-05-28
ISBN-13:9780679414186ISBN:0679414185
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1996 Random House, NY; ISBN 0-679-41418-5
ISBN-13:9780679414186ISBN:0679414185
Description: 1st edition, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. SIGNED & dated (5/31/98) with an inscription, by musician Peter Duchin on the front endpaper. Photos. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1996
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has very light soiling (1 spot) on bottom edge, book and dj have minor shelfwear. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679414186ISBN:0679414185
Description: B/W Photos. VG+ /Fine. W/Dust Jacket 380pp(Index) Owner bookplate on front free endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn etc. ISBN 0 679 41418 5 SIGNED/INSCRIBED by. Author on front free endpaper. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York, NY
Date Published: 1996
Description: B/W Photos. VG/VG. W/Dust Jacket 380pp(Index) Small dent on DJ & book rear covers, o. w. clean, tight & bright. SIGNED/INSCRIBED! ! by Duchin("Best Wishes 9/12/97"). NO. Ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679414186ISBN:0679414185
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Briefly INSCRIBED by author on half-title page: "To Rita/All best wishes/Peter Duchin/ 8/6/96". read more
Publisher: NY, NY, U.S.A. : Random House, Incorporated, 1996 First Ed., Second...
Description: INSCRIBED by author on half-title page. Octavo, as new, gift qualitly. 380 pages. A very fine collectible copy. Illustrated by B/W Photos. Top society bandleader for over 30 years in America--he looks at society and show business and his adventurous life. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY & London
Date Published: 1996
Description: Near fine, small red remainder dot top edge. Dust jacket very good+. 8vo. 385 pp. Acknowledgements, index, black and white illustrations. Black boards. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679414186ISBN:0679414185
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good condition-the book's pages and binding are clean and tight and the jacket show almost no wear. read more
"Peter Duchin writes with a quiet voice yet not a bland one . His father was the famous bandleader and pianist, Eddy Duchin, and his mother a beautiful and vibrant woman from a prominent American family. When she died shortly after childbirth, Peter was shunted out to good friends Marie and Averell Harriman and lived a life of ease on their 10,000 acre estate, Arden. He saw his father only intermittently. One of the most enjoyable parts of the book is the description of his life during his time at Arden, where the reader can vicariously experience a world of pleasant servants, of things running like clockwork and of space and privilege. But although he called Marie Harriman 'Ma' and loved her, he felt an outsider, as in adulthood he admitted to Jackie Onassis. From what we can tell, he had the run of Harriman homes but with the silent proviso that he did what he was told., and to all intents and purposes he did, notwithstanding a couple of misdemeanours.
His father arranged for Peter to take piano lessons, but these were given up because of a dislike of practice. Later as a teenager at his college and under the tutelage of talented teachers, he discovered a love of the classics and the importance to him of jazz; obviously with the help of his father's musical genes. He begins to shine and there is a very interesting description of being 'discovered' by the great Mary Martin.
This is a book of growing 'knowingness', of innocence to awareness, of success to a quieter acceptance.
There is a strange twist in the vagaries of fate, when Pamela Digby/Churchill/Hayward, one time stepmother of Brooke Hayward, and Peter's second wife, becomes the second Mrs. Averell Harriman. Peter's tone is scathing when discussing her.
It's not a great book, but a thoroughly enjoyable one. Peter Duchin lived with society, played for society, played at the weddings of President Johnson's daughters in the White House and many other important events. He comes across as a likeable man with an interesting story to tell."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.