About this title: Sweeping through man's psychological and intellectual development, Koestler attempts to show how the moral development of humans has failed to keep pace and ends with a plea for a new moral sense of purpose to match humankind's creative and technological achievements.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780330250696ISBN:0330250698
Description: Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; An absorbing account of the ancient Khazar Empire. Some creases to covers. 3 pen letters on back. 224 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gateway Editions
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good. 1971 1st Gateway edition. Softcover. Light wear mainly to cover edges. No prior owner marks. Ship same or next day. More Koestler books in our store. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gateway Editions
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good. Good reading, study and research softback book with some cover wear and creasing, very clean inside no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780090838806ISBN:0090838807
Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, with some light spots on brds. lightly slanted, lightly compressed spine, very lightly bumped corners. lightly sunned/tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, lightly rubbed, sme light marks. Sme v. light edgwr, bending at top and bottom. In new mylar Brodart jacket. read more
Edition: First edition. First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Binding is good; cloth on spine is sun faded. xiv, 384 p. : illus.; 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. [359]-365. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. #3602 Hardback book in FINE condition in a near FINE dustjacket. Small owner name inside, else NO marks in book. Uneven page edges. Stated 2nd printing. read more
Edition: First Separate
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780330244466ISBN:0330244469
Description: Collectible; Good. GOOD 1978 PRINTING PICADOR PB, WITH MAX ERNST COVER ART. CLASSIC INSTALMENT IN KOESTLER'S SCIENTIFIC/PSYCHOLOGICAL TRILOGY. A SCARCE TITLE, MANY MORE KOESTLER BOOKS AVAILABLE. Pages very tanned at edges, light rubbing to cover corners, unmarked good tight copy. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more
Description: Fine. B000I9I366 Macmillan hardcover w/dustjacket, 1968, 1st U.S. edition, cloth bound, dj price $6.95, immaculate, No marks/tears or foxing, an exceptional copy of this seminal work...Fine/Fine...New mylar cover, Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The urge to self-destruction: a psychological and evolutionary study of modern man's predicament. " Jacket attached to boards with two-sided tape. Very good color. read more
Description: Good. B002CYB05G * Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. THE GHOST IN THE MACHINE, THE URGE TO SELF-DESTRUCTION: (Hardcover) by ARTHUR KOESTLER (Author) read more
Edition: Stated 1st American Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Macmillan & co
Date Published: 1968
Description: Description: xiv, 384 p. illus. 21 cm. Subjects: Pathology-Human Mind-Self-Destruction. Notes: Bibliography: p. [359]-365. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 384. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1982-03
ISBN-13:9780394524726ISBN:0394524721
Description: Very Good. First edition. No previous owner markings to crisp pages. Strong, tight binding and straight boards. Dust jacket is bright, glossy with very mild shelfwear. All items packaged promptly with care. read more
Edition: Stated 1st American Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Macmillan & co
Date Published: 1968
Description: Description: xiv, 384 p. illus. 21 cm. Subjects: Pathology-Human Mind-Self-Destruction. Notes: Bibliography: p. [359]-365. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishers
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. First American edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Tight binding, clean pages. Dust jacket has one very small tear (less than 1cm) on front cover, otherwise excellent! read more
Edition: First edition. 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Looks New, Appears Unread. No writing, Not ex-library. Book & DJ near perfect in all regards with exception of owner stamp top and bottom edge. They're small and likely easily removed. xiv, 384 p. : illus.; 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Clear 'Brodart' sleeve over Dust Jacket. Bibliography: p. [359]-365. read more
"This was working up to be a pretty interesting analysis of the mind and its layers of emotional and logical tendencies...it just took so long to get anywhere and as soon as the tables and diagrams came out, I lost interest.
In terms of being about human impulse to violence, or an ancestral memory of primitive behaviour, I might give it another go one day... One thing I think makes me start books like this is the debate that repression might induce primitive outbursts, or the plastic environments and time-schedules we put ourselves in frustrate our desire for action and complication in life. That 'thing' that can be missing sometimes... It definitely explains how unhinged people can be instead of just the good ol celebratory madness."
"Excellent thinking, a must-read for all those interested in how psychology can de-humanise the individual when its methods are based on erroneous and/or questionable logic and philosophy. Although written 30 years ago, this critique of the so-called scientific ideas behind all that doesn't ring true in psychology is as vibrant and relevant as when it was written. Required reading for psychotherapeutic counsellors who wish to avoid disrespect for their clients' views and needs."
"Chances are that brain-function knowledge has improved since the 60s when Koestler wrote this. But armed with what was known then, this book makes a strong scientific case for what Kurt Vonnegut always liked to say, that our biggest problem is that our brains are too big for our own good. Behind the scenes is Koestler's obsession with how someone as intelligent as himself could have been duped into being an active member of the Communist Party at the height of Stalin's purges, but I think that obsession makes the book better. Figuring out what's wrong with human development is literally a matter of life and death for him. Not a lighthearted read, but definitely worth it."
"Koestler himself is not a scientist, but he is very interested in science, and particularly in how the human mind works. In this book, Koestler explores on the intellectual, emotional and creative processes of the mind, employing ideas from such fields as psychology, biology, physics and art in an analysis of how we organize knowledge and how we think. Koestler's writing is clear, and he employs both examples and diagrams to supply concreteness to his arguments."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.