» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The ghost in the machine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The ghost in the machine

by Arthur Koestler

About this title: Sweeping through man's psychological and intellectual development, Koestler attempts to show how the moral development of humans has failed to keep pace and ends with a plea for a new moral sense of purpose to match humankind's creative and technological achievements.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Ghost in the Machine

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $191.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed.]. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. xiv, 384 p. : illus.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ghost in the Machine

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $191.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed.]. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. xiv, 384 p. : illus.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ghost in the Machine used book

The Ghost in the Machine

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $19.94

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780330250696 ISBN: 0330250698

Description: Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; An absorbing account of the ancient Khazar Empire. Some creases to covers. 3 pen letters on back. 224 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ghost in the Machine

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $24.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan

Description: Good. B000I9I366 Dustjacket has some edgewear. Text unmarked and complete / Sent within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shaws bought.the.book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost in the Machine (the Danube Edition )

by Arthur Koestler

price: $29.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394524726 ISBN: 0394524721

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ghost in the Machine

by Arthur Koestler

price: $31.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. Inside fairly clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ghost in the Machine

by Arthur Koestler

price: $31.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gateway Editions Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. 1971 1st Gateway edition. Softcover. Light wear mainly to cover edges. No prior owner marks. Ship same or next day. More Koestler books in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ghost in the Machine

by Arthur Koestler

price: $32.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gateway Editions Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Good reading, study and research softback book with some cover wear and creasing, very clean inside no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost in the Machine (the Danube Edition )

by Arthur Koestler

price: $35.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 3/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780394524726 ISBN: 0394524721

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ghost in the Machine

by Arthur Koestler

price: $41.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1/1/1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ghost in the Machine

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $49.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780090838806 ISBN: 0090838807

Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, with some light spots on brds. lightly slanted, lightly compressed spine, very lightly bumped corners. lightly sunned/tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, lightly rubbed, sme light marks. Sme v. light edgwr, bending at top and bottom. In new mylar Brodart jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ghost in the Machine

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co., New York: Date Published: (1968).

Description: First American edition of this study of man's urge to self-destruction. Fine in dustwrapper with very minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The ghost in the machine.

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $56.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Binding is good; cloth on spine is sun faded. xiv, 384 p. : illus.; 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. [359]-365. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: For The Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ghost in the Machine

by Arthur Koestler

price: $62.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. #3602 Hardback book in FINE condition in a near FINE dustjacket. Small owner name inside, else NO marks in book. Uneven page edges. Stated 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ghost in the Machine (1978 Picador Pb-Max Ernst Cover)

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $70.61

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Separate Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780330244466 ISBN: 0330244469

Description: Collectible; Good. GOOD 1978 PRINTING PICADOR PB, WITH MAX ERNST COVER ART. CLASSIC INSTALMENT IN KOESTLER'S SCIENTIFIC/PSYCHOLOGICAL TRILOGY. A SCARCE TITLE, MANY MORE KOESTLER BOOKS AVAILABLE. Pages very tanned at edges, light rubbing to cover corners, unmarked good tight copy. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ghost in the Machine

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $80.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan

Description: Fine. B000I9I366 Macmillan hardcover w/dustjacket, 1968, 1st U.S. edition, cloth bound, dj price $6.95, immaculate, No marks/tears or foxing, an exceptional copy of this seminal work...Fine/Fine...New mylar cover, Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ghost in the Machine

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $98.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The urge to self-destruction: a psychological and evolutionary study of modern man's predicament. " Jacket attached to boards with two-sided tape. Very good color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ghost in the Machine, the Urge to Self-Destruction:

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $99.90

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN CO NY

Description: Good. B002CYB05G * Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. THE GHOST IN THE MACHINE, THE URGE TO SELF-DESTRUCTION: (Hardcover) by ARTHUR KOESTLER (Author) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ghost in the Machine

by Koestler, Arthur (1905-1983)

price: $101.90

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st American Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Macmillan & co Date Published: 1968

Description: Description: xiv, 384 p. illus. 21 cm. Subjects: Pathology-Human Mind-Self-Destruction. Notes: Bibliography: p. [359]-365. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 384. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost in the Machine (the Danube Edition )

by Arthur Koestler

price: $120.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1982-03 ISBN-13: 9780394524726 ISBN: 0394524721

Description: Very Good. First edition. No previous owner markings to crisp pages. Strong, tight binding and straight boards. Dust jacket is bright, glossy with very mild shelfwear. All items packaged promptly with care. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gorge Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ghost in the Machine

by Koestler, Arthur (1905-1983)

price: $148.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st American Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Macmillan & co Date Published: 1968

Description: Description: xiv, 384 p. illus. 21 cm. Subjects: Pathology-Human Mind-Self-Destruction. Notes: Bibliography: p. [359]-365. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ghost in the Machine: the Urge to Self-Destruction, a Psychological and Evolutionary Study of Modern Man's Predicament By Arthur Koestler (1968 Hardcover in Dust Jacket Second Printing 384 Pages, Including Index. )

by Arthur Koestler

price: $152.76

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishers Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. First American edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Tight binding, clean pages. Dust jacket has one very small tear (less than 1cm) on front cover, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ghost in the Machine

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $157.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Looks New, Appears Unread. No writing, Not ex-library. Book & DJ near perfect in all regards with exception of owner stamp top and bottom edge. They're small and likely easily removed. xiv, 384 p. : illus.; 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Clear 'Brodart' sleeve over Dust Jacket. Bibliography: p. [359]-365. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ghost in the Machine

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $213.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394524726 ISBN: 0394524721

Description: As New. 0394524721. First American edition so stated. Several nicks, tears and creases to dj; else near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost in the Machine (Picador Books)

by Arthur Koestler

price: $17.06

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330244466 ISBN: 0330244469

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Mira, Australia

"This was working up to be a pretty interesting analysis of the mind and its layers of emotional and logical tendencies...it just took so long to get anywhere and as soon as the tables and diagrams came out, I lost interest.

In terms of being about human impulse to violence, or an ancestral memory of primitive behaviour, I might give it another go one day...
One thing I think makes me start books like this is the debate that repression might induce primitive outbursts, or the plastic environments and time-schedules we put ourselves in frustrate our desire for action and complication in life. That 'thing' that can be missing sometimes...
It definitely explains how unhinged people can be instead of just the good ol celebratory madness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Ghost in the Machine, review, Sep 18, 2008
By cerebos0, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, UK

"Excellent thinking, a must-read for all those interested in how psychology can de-humanise the individual when its methods are based on erroneous and/or questionable logic and philosophy. Although written 30 years ago, this critique of the so-called scientific ideas behind all that doesn't ring true in psychology is as vibrant and relevant as when it was written. Required reading for psychotherapeutic counsellors who wish to avoid disrespect for their clients' views and needs."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 26, 2008
By John, The United States

"Chances are that brain-function knowledge has improved since the 60s when Koestler wrote this. But armed with what was known then, this book makes a strong scientific case for what Kurt Vonnegut always liked to say, that our biggest problem is that our brains are too big for our own good. Behind the scenes is Koestler's obsession with how someone as intelligent as himself could have been duped into being an active member of the Communist Party at the height of Stalin's purges, but I think that obsession makes the book better. Figuring out what's wrong with human development is literally a matter of life and death for him. Not a lighthearted read, but definitely worth it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 13, 2008
By Dan, Canada

"Koestler himself is not a scientist, but he is very interested in science, and particularly in how the human mind works. In this book, Koestler explores on the intellectual, emotional and creative processes of the mind, employing ideas from such fields as psychology, biology, physics and art in an analysis of how we organize knowledge and how we think. Koestler's writing is clear, and he employs both examples and diagrams to supply concreteness to his arguments."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The ghost in the machine by Arthur Koestler

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.