» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ghost Girl

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ghost Girl

by Torey Hayden

About this title: Jadie never spoke, never laughed, never cried. She spent every waking hour locked in her own private world of shadows. But nothing in Torey Hayden's experience had prepared her for the nightmare Jadie revealed to her when finally persuaded to break her self-imposed silence. It was a story too painful, too horrific for Hayden's professional ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Ghost Girl: the True Story of a Child in Peril and the Teacher Who Saved Her used book

Ghost Girl: the True Story of a Child in Peril and the Teacher Who Saved Her

by Torey Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380716814 ISBN: 038071681X

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost Girl: the True Story of a Child in Peril and the Teacher Who Saved Her used book

Ghost Girl: the True Story of a Child in Peril and the Teacher Who Saved Her

by Torey Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380716814 ISBN: 038071681X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost Girl: the True Story of a Child in Peril and the Teacher Who Saved Her used book

Ghost Girl: the True Story of a Child in Peril and the Teacher Who Saved Her

by Torey Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380716814 ISBN: 038071681X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost Girl: the True Story of a Child in Peril and the Teacher Who Saved Her used book

Ghost Girl: the True Story of a Child in Peril and the Teacher Who Saved Her

by Torey Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380716814 ISBN: 038071681X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost Girl: the True Story of a Child in Peril and the Teacher Who Saved Her used book

Ghost Girl: the True Story of a Child in Peril and the Teacher Who Saved Her

by Torey Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380716814 ISBN: 038071681X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost Girl: the True Story of a Child in Peril and the Teacher Who Saved Her used book

Ghost Girl: the True Story of a Child in Peril and the Teacher Who Saved Her

by Torey Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380716814 ISBN: 038071681X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost Girl: the True Story of a Child in Peril and the Teacher Who Saved Her used book

Ghost Girl: the True Story of a Child in Peril and the Teacher Who Saved Her

by Torey Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380716814 ISBN: 038071681X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost Girl: the True Story of a Child in Peril and the Teacher Who Saved Her used book

Ghost Girl: the True Story of a Child in Peril and the Teacher Who Saved Her

by Torey Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380716814 ISBN: 038071681X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost Girl: the True Story of a Child in Peril and the Teacher Who Saved Her used book

Ghost Girl: the True Story of a Child in Peril and the Teacher Who Saved Her

by Torey Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380716814 ISBN: 038071681X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost Girl: the True Story of a Child in Peril and the Teacher Who Saved Her used book

Ghost Girl: the True Story of a Child in Peril and the Teacher Who Saved Her

by Torey Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380716814 ISBN: 038071681X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost Girl used book

Ghost Girl

by Hayden, Torey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380716814 ISBN: 038071681X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 307 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost Girl used book

Ghost Girl

by Hayden, Torey

price: $3.25

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380716814 ISBN: 038071681X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 307 p. Audience: General/trade. Previous owner name in ink on frist page. Shows some wear to it. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Standby Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost Girl: the True Story of a Child in Peril and the Teacher Who Saved Her new book

Ghost Girl: the True Story of a Child in Peril and the Teacher Who Saved Her

by Torey Hayden

price: $3.87

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380716814 ISBN: 038071681X

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost Girl

by Torey L Hayden

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hdbd Paper w Cloth Binding Publisher: Little-Brown Date Published: 1991

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Bk is clean & tight DJ some minor edgewear bumped t & b at spine, cvrs some rubbing. 230 pgs, The true Story of a Child in Peril, and the Teacher who Saved Her. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost Girl

by Hayden Torey L

price: $4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. DJ shows some wear and tear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost Girl True Story of a Child in Peril and the Teacher Who Saved Her

by Hayden, Torey L.

price: $5.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 230 pages; DJ rubbed at edges, spine ends and corner tips. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost Girl used book

Ghost Girl

by Hayden, Torey

price: $5.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380716814 ISBN: 038071681X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 307 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost Girl used book

Ghost Girl

by Hayden, Torey L.

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 230 pages. Light tanning and shelfwear; tight, clean book. The dj has light scratching and wear to edges. "The true story of a child in peril and the teacher who saved her. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 059310. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost Girl: the True Story of a Child in Peril and the Teacher Who Saved Her used book

Ghost Girl: the True Story of a Child in Peril and the Teacher Who Saved Her

by Hayden, Torey L.

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380716814 ISBN: 038071681X

Description: Good. Edgewear and cover crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost Girl used book

Ghost Girl

by Hayden, Torey L.

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380716814 ISBN: 038071681X

Description: Good+ Creases on the spine of the book, creases on the front cover and spine of the book, the top edge of the ffep has been cut out, the book is curled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost Girl

by Hayden, Torey L.

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1991, Dust Jacket-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost Girl

by Hayden, Torey L.

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 230pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost Girl new book

Ghost Girl

by Hayden, Torey

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380716814 ISBN: 038071681X

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 307 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost Girl

by Torey Hayden

price: $10.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007218646 ISBN: 0007218648

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost Girl

by Torey Hayden

price: $10.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007218646 ISBN: 0007218648

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Abigail, Ogden, UT

"I normally enjoy Ms. Hayden's books. But this is one I will not recommend ANYONE read. I understand that Torey Hayden felt this was a story that needed to get out there, but there should be some kind of warning on it. I know there are evils and horrors in this world, but there are some I'd rather remain ignorant to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Tiffany, Rothesay, Canada

"After reading ONE CHILD, I followed up with this book, and found the same thing - I read it in one afternoon, I couldn't put it down. Hayden has an easy style of writing that carries the reader into the story, and she makes it easy to find compassion with all the characters. It is amazing what kind of job she had and the children she met and helped along the way. This book, as with all Hayden's books, moved me completely, and I lent it to a young girl who later went into child welfare and sociology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Elisa, dublin, 30, Ireland

"I read this book in two days, I was absolutely absorbed by it...Her way of writing flows so smoothly, you are hooked by the story, you want to know more, find out the truth surrunding this little girl, but you won't. At the end only suppositions are made. You don't really know what happened to this girl, what she was made believe, if it really was satanic rituals, porns recording for pedophiles... but it's a horrific story, that makes you want to believe that what you are reading is fiction, but unfortunately is not...and it can happen anywhere, and sometimes it's not being listened to..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Trixie, Jakarta, 04, Indonesia

"Wowz, it was.... AMAZING !! I really like it, it's maybe a little scary, but it was good. Touching and cool, and the most important it's unboring!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Ghost Girl by Torey Hayden

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Somebody Elses Kids

Somebody Elses Kids

by Torey Hayden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Just Another Kid

Just Another Kid

by Torey Hayden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Murphys Boy

Murphys Boy

by Torey Hayden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.88!

Beautiful Child

Beautiful Child

by Torey Hayden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.06!

One Child

One Child

by Torey L. Hayden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

The Tiger's Child

The Tiger's Child

by Torey Hayden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!