New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ghost-Eye Tree (Old)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: On a dark and creepy night a brother and sister must walk past the dreaded "Ghost-Eye Tree."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Ghost-Eye Tree

by Bill Martin Jr., John Archambault

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780590433242 ISBN: 0590433245

Description: Acceptable. Well read copy. Still has life. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost-Eye Tree used book

The Ghost-Eye Tree

by Martin, Bill; Archambault, John

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805002089 ISBN: 0805002081

Description: Good. 0805002081 This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost-Eye Tree used book

The Ghost-Eye Tree

by Martin, Bill, Jr.; Archambault, John

price: $3.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Large Pb Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805009477 ISBN: 0805009477

Description: Rand, Ted (illustrator) Good-some Wear, Creases. Wear to edges; crease on cover; lightly dog-eared corners. From Bulletin of the Center for Children's Books: "A top-notch hair-raiser that will do for any old night of the year, but will really spike a Halloween story hour. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ghost-Eye Tree

by Martin, Bill, Jr

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: scholastic Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780030056321 ISBN: 0030056322

Description: Rand, Ted. Good. No dust jacket. 32 p. Ghost-Eye Tree, 1. Includes Illustrations. Juvenile reading level. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (AA Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost-Eye Tree used book

The Ghost-Eye Tree

by Martin, Bill, Jr.; Archambault, John

price: $6.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780805002089 ISBN: 0805002081

Description: Rand, Ted. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Picture Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very Good/Very Good. There is minor wear and minor bumping to the cover and clipped dustjacket. The pages are crisp and clean. No tears, no scribbles, ink stamp with name blacked out on front endpage. NOT an ex-library book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again Kids' Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost-Eye Tree (Owlet Book) new book

The Ghost-Eye Tree (Owlet Book)

by Martin, Bill; Archambault, John

price: $6.76

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805009477 ISBN: 0805009477

Description: New. 0805009477 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost-Eye Tree (Owlet Book) new book

The Ghost-Eye Tree (Owlet Book)

by Martin, Bill; Archambault, John

price: $6.76

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805009477 ISBN: 0805009477

Description: New. 0805009477 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost-Eye Tree used book

The Ghost-Eye Tree

by Bill Martin; John Archambault; Illustrator-Ted Rand

price: $6.89

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1985 CR, signed and inscribed by Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1985-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780805002089 ISBN: 0805002081

Description: Very Good in Hardback w/dust ajcket jacket. Hardback w/dj, 1985 Cr, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, crisp, clean, no other marks, tears, stains, appears unread, unused. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ghost-Eye Tree

by Martin, Bill, Jr., And Archambault, John; Rand, Ted, Illus

price: $7.25

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt 1985, 4th Printing. Date Published: 1985

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Fair to Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ghost-Eye Tree

by Martin, Bill, Jr., And Archambault, John; Rand, Ted, Illus

price: $7.65

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt 1985, First Edition. Date Published: 1985

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Fair to Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ghost-Eye Tree

by Martin, Bill, Jr., And Archambault, John; Rand, Ted, Illus

price: $7.65

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt 1985, First Edition. Date Published: 1985

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Fair to Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost-Eye Tree new book

The Ghost-Eye Tree

by Martin, Bill, Jr.

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805009477 ISBN: 0805009477

Description: Archambault, John, and Rand, Ted. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Owlet Book. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ghost Eye Tree

by Bill Martin Jr, John Archambault

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780590433242 ISBN: 0590433245

Description: Ted Rand. Softcover. In very good condition, light cover edgewear. "I dreaded to go, I dreaded the tree. Why does Mama always choose me when the night is dark and the mind runs free? " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost-Eye Tree used book

The Ghost-Eye Tree

by Martin, Bill, Jr.; Archambault, John

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, SIGNED COPY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805009477 ISBN: 0805009477

Description: Rand, Ted (illustrator) VG. 8 x 10. Signed by Author 30 pp. Slight creasing to cover corner and faint edgewear. Inscribed by Archambault to the title page. "A delightfully alarming story poem about a dark and windy night when a boy and his sister are sent on an errand and must pass a certain tree that moans and reaches out its arms, freezing their hearts with fear. Strong, exciting illustrations make it all real. The poem would be especially good read aloud. "--The New Yorker. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost Eye Tree used book

The Ghost Eye Tree

by Martin & Archambault

price: $9.19

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780805002089 ISBN: 0805002081

Description: Rand. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost Eye Tree used book

The Ghost Eye Tree

by Martin

price: $9.20

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780805002089 ISBN: 0805002081

Description: Archambault. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ghost-Eye Tree

by Martin Jr & John Archambault., Bill

price: $9.49

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: holt, rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780030056321 ISBN: 0030056322

Description: RAND., TED. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. Dust Jacket is very good with a few small edge tears. Exterior of book is very good., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: Walking down a drak lonely road on an errand one night, a brother and sister argue over who is afraid of the dread Ghost-Eye tree. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost-Eye Tree used book

The Ghost-Eye Tree

by Bill Martin; John Archambault; Illustrator-Ted Rand

price: $10.49

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780805002089 ISBN: 0805002081

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. This hardbound book is in good plus condition. The cover has light wear at corners and spine ends. The dust jacket is in very good condition with slight rubbing to back cover. The author (Bill Martin, Jr. ) and illustrator (Ted Rand) have inscribed the book dated 1988 on the front free endpaper, including a fun illustration of a jack o'lantern. The top of each page near the spine has a very faint stain. The binding is solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty's Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost-Eye Tree used book

The Ghost-Eye Tree

by Martin, Bill, Jr.; Archambault, John

price: $13.20

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780805002089 ISBN: 0805002081

Description: very good hardback with good dust jacket. 1st ed. illustrated by Ted Rand. with a bookplate signed by author, Bill Martin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ghost-Eye Tree

by Martin, Bill Jr. And Archambault, John

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1988

Description: Ted Rand. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-lib hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket. Pages are a little loose, and some small closed tears at page bottoms. Otherwise G/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost-Eye Tree new book

The Ghost-Eye Tree

by Martin, Bill; Archambault, John

price: $15.26

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805002089 ISBN: 0805002081

Description: New. 0805002081 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost-Eye Tree new book

The Ghost-Eye Tree

by Martin, Bill, Jr., and Archambault, John

price: $15.26

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780805002089 ISBN: 0805002081

Description: Rand, Ted. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost-Eye Tree new book

The Ghost-Eye Tree

by Martin, Bill; Archambault, John

price: $15.26

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805002089 ISBN: 0805002081

Description: New. 0805002081 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost-Eye Tree new book

The Ghost-Eye Tree

by Martin, Bill; Archambault, John

price: $15.26

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805002089 ISBN: 0805002081

Description: New. 0805002081 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent