» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Ghalib 1797-1869 (Volume I: Life and Letters)

by Russell, Ralph And Islam, Khurshidul

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. J5-An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), light discoloration and shelf wear. Ghalib 1797-1869 (Volume I: Life and Letters). Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghalib 1797-1869: Volume I: Life and Letters

by Russell, Ralph & Khurshidul Islam, Trans And Ed

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1969

Description: Dj. Frontispiece. Index. Unesco collection of representative works, Indian series. 404 pages. 8vo. Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Camel Book Company, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghalib 1797-1869. Volume I: Life and Letters

by Ghalib. Russell, Ralph & Islam, Khurshidul Trans. And Ed

price: $47.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1969

Description: Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib (1797-1869), noble, poet and wit of Mughal Delhi in its twilight years before the crushing of the revolt of 1857, has long been considered the most famous and popular of the Urdu poets that the Indo-Pakistan subcontinent has produced. 404pp. 48838. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghalib 1797-1869. Volume 1: Life & Letters

by Russell, Ralph & Islam, Khurshidul, Editors:

price: $94.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: (1969)

Description: frontispiece. slight corner bumps, rubberstamp to flyleaf, minor rubbing, VG, d. 24x16cm, 404 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghalib 1797-1869. Volume I: Life and Letters

by Russell, Ralph & Kurshidul Islam, (Tr. & Ed. )

price: $110.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Date Published: 1969

Description: Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1969. 404pp. Cloth. Dustjacket. Excellent. Based on Memoir of Ghalib by Ghalib's friend Hali, on Ghalib's letters and on material from other writers and with writing by the editor's / translators. v. Introduction, pp9-10. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghalib: Volume I: Life and Letters [Unesco Collection of Representative Works, Indian Series]

by Russell, Ralph, And Islam, Khurshidul

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., London Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780049280212 ISBN: 004928021X

Description: Portrait Frontispiece and Other Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Landmark volume in the history of India and Pakistan and of Indo-Pakistani literature--the first modern scholarly translation and edition of the memoirs, letters, and diaries of Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib [1797-1867], including his diary of the infamous revolt of 1857. Bound in original green cloth with gold spine lettering; soiling to fore-edge of pages; some wear to exterior binding, bumping to head and base of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ghalib 1797-1869 Volume 1: Life and Letters

by Russell, Ralph & Islam, Khurshidul

price: $34.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 404 pages. Ghalib, 1797-1869, was possibly the most famous and most popular of the poets of Urdu and Persian that the Indo-Pakistan subcontinent has produced. Hardcover with jacket, text in excellent, clean condition, very light wear to edges and jacket, now in clear mylar cover. 9.5 by 6.25 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asiafinebooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ghalib, 1797-1869: Life and Letters (Unesco Collection)

by Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib

price: $36.10

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: ALLEN & U. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780049280212 ISBN: 004928021X

Description: Ex-Library Published by Allen & U. in 1969. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 404. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8404779 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.