» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Getting the Measure of the Stars

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Getting the Measure of the Stars

by Alan Cooper, W A Cooper, E N Walker

About this title: This volume aims to bridge the gap between the educated amateur and the fully-fledged professional astronomer, who both seek to understand the nature and evolution of the stars. The first part of the book explains, in terms accessible to the layperson, how and why some stars and binaries have varying brightness, and what this variation can tell us ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Getting the Measure of the Stars used book

Getting the Measure of the Stars

by Cooper, Alan, and Cooper, W A, and Walker, E N

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780852748305 ISBN: 0852748302

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 293 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting the Measure of the Stars used book

Getting the Measure of the Stars

by W.A. Cooper, E.N. Walker

price: $2.13

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780852748305 ISBN: 0852748302

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting the Measure of the Stars used book

Getting the Measure of the Stars

by Cooper, W.A.; Walker, E.N.

price: $2.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780852748305 ISBN: 0852748302

Description: Fine. 0852748302. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting the Measure of the Stars used book

Getting the Measure of the Stars

by Cooper, W.A. And E.N. Walker

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adam Hilger Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780852748305 ISBN: 0852748302

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Corners bumped, else fine. No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookFinder, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting the Measure of the Stars new book

Getting the Measure of the Stars

by W.A. Cooper; E.N. Walker

price: $17.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Date Published: 1989-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780852748305 ISBN: 0852748302

Description: New. Brand New Hardcover! Pristine unmarked pages with nice shiny cover no dust jacket as listed, no remainder marks, great buy straight from bookstore unread, sealed in plastic, exact artwork as listed, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Letusbegin, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting the Measure of the Stars new book

Getting the Measure of the Stars

by Cooper, Alan, and Walker, Norman, and Cooper, W. A.

price: $21.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Institute of Physics Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780852748305 ISBN: 0852748302

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent as new condition, perfect mint. A brand new copy. 308 p.; 0.87" x 9.48" x 6.38". Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Marsarbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Getting the Measure of the Stars new book

Getting the Measure of the Stars

by W.A. Cooper; E.N. Walker

price: $55.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Date Published: 1989-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780852748305 ISBN: 0852748302

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting the Measure of the Stars new book

Getting the Measure of the Stars

by Cooper, W.A.; Walker, E.N.

price: $82.92

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780852748305 ISBN: 0852748302

Description: New. 0852748302 BRAND-NEW. FAST Fedex shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (TF30). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting the Measure of the Stars used book

Getting the Measure of the Stars

by W.A. Cooper, E.N. Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780852748305 ISBN: 0852748302

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting the Measure of the Stars used book

Getting the Measure of the Stars

by W.A. Cooper

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780852748305 ISBN: 0852748302

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1989. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting the Measure of the Stars used book

Getting the Measure of the Stars

by Cooper, W A/Walker, E N

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780852748305 ISBN: 0852748302

Description: As New. No Jacket. Book The book has not been read. The pages are crisp & clean with minimal shelf wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Belltown Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Getting the Measure of the Stars used book

Getting the Measure of the Stars

by Cooper, W.A.

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Williston, Vermont, U.S.A. : Inst of Physics Pub Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780852748305 ISBN: 0852748302

Description: Fine. Hardcover in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting the Measure of the Stars used book

Getting the Measure of the Stars

by Cooper, W.A.

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Williston, Vermont, U.S.A. : Inst of Physics Pub Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780852748305 ISBN: 0852748302

Description: Very Good. Hardback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting the Measure of the Stars used book

Getting the Measure of the Stars

by Cooper, W. A.; Walker, E. N.

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. Hilger, Bristol, UK / Philadelphia Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780852748305 ISBN: 0852748302

Description: 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. xii, 293 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Getting the Measure of the Stars

by Cooper, A.; Walker, N.

price: $39.76

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hilger Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 0250852748302

Description: Excellent. 9.5" x 6.25 0852748302 As New Very good clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

Getting the Measure of the Stars used book

Getting the Measure of the Stars

by Cooper, W. A. & Walker, E. N.

price: $43.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adam Hilger Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780852748305 ISBN: 0852748302

Description: AN/NONE. 293pp. Illustrated. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Getting the Measure of the Stars new book

Getting the Measure of the Stars

by Cooper, W.A., Walker, E.N.

price: $63.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780852748305 ISBN: 0852748302

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Getting the Measure of the Stars new book

Getting the Measure of the Stars

by Cooper, W.A.

price: $65.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780852748305 ISBN: 0852748302

Description: BRAND NEW. 0852748302. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Getting the Measure of the Stars new book

Getting the Measure of the Stars

by Cooper W.A.

price: $75.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780852748305 ISBN: 0852748302

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 293. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Getting the Measure of the Stars used book

Getting the Measure of the Stars

by Cooper, Alan, and Cooper, W A, and Walker, E N

price: $40.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780852748305 ISBN: 0852748302

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 293 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Getting the Measure of the Stars used book

Getting the Measure of the Stars

by Cooper, Alan, and Cooper, W A, and Walker, E N

price: $40.15

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780852748305 ISBN: 0852748302

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 293 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Getting the Measure of the Stars used book

Getting the Measure of the Stars

by Cooper, Alan, and Cooper, W A, and Walker, E N

price: $41.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780852748305 ISBN: 0852748302

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 293 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sparkzz Int, PA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.