» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Getting the Best from Your Doctor: An Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Getting the Best from Your Doctor: An Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve

by Alan Schwartz, M.D., Richard Jimenez, M.D., Andrew Solomon, M.D.

About this title: Three physicians and a health-care financial analyst help readers navigate the ever-changing world of health care, including insurance, managed care and doctor-patient relationships. Designed for patients frustrated and frightened by medical issues, the book lights the path to excellent care by using real-life stories, invaluable facts and interactive exercises.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve used book

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve

by Schwartz, Alan, M.D., And Jimenez, Richard, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronimed Publishing Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9781565611559 ISBN: 1565611551

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve used book

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve

by Schwartz, Alan, M.D., And Solomon, Andrew, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780061013935 ISBN: 0061013935

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 466 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: What You Don't Know Can Hurt You used book

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: What You Don't Know Can Hurt You

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565611559 ISBN: 1565611551

Description: Good. Library binding, usual stamps and stickers, pages great and binding tight some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve used book

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve

by Richard Jimnez Tracy Myers Andrew Solomon Alan Schwartz Alan N. Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronimed Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565611559 ISBN: 1565611551

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve used book

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve

by Richard Jimnez Tracy Myers Andrew Solomon Alan Schwartz Alan N. Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronimed Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565611559 ISBN: 1565611551

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve used book

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve

by Alan N. Schwartz, Richard Jimenez, Tracy Myers, Andrew Solomon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471347170 ISBN: 0471347175

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve used book

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve

by Alan N. Schwartz, Richard Jimenez, Tracy Myers, Andrew Solomon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780061013935 ISBN: 0061013935

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve used book

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve

by Alan N. Schwartz, Richard Jimenez, Tracy Myers, Andrew Solomon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471347170 ISBN: 0471347175

Description: Good. Former library book- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting the Best from Your Doctor: An Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve used book

Getting the Best from Your Doctor: An Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve

by Schwartz, Alan, M.D., and Solomon, Andrew, M.D., and Myers, Tracy, M.H.A.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780061013935 ISBN: 0061013935

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 466 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve used book

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve

by Alan N. Schwartz, Richard Jimenez, Tracy Myers, Andrew Solomon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471347170 ISBN: 0471347175

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: What You Don't Know Can Hurt You used book

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: What You Don't Know Can Hurt You

by Alan N. Schwartz~Tracy Myers~Andrew Solomon~Alan S

price: $4.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565611559 ISBN: 1565611551

Description: Good. By Alan N. Schwartz, Richard Jimenez, Tracy Myers & Andrew Solomon; published by Chronimed; subtitle: An Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserv Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: What You Don't Know Can Hurt You used book

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: What You Don't Know Can Hurt You

by Schwartz, Alan N.; Jimenez, Richard; Solomon, Andrew; Myers, Tracy

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Center For Study of Responsive Law, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565611559 ISBN: 1565611551

Description: As New. 191 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting the Best from Your Doctor: An Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve new book

Getting the Best from Your Doctor: An Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve

by Schwartz, Alan, M.D., and Jimenez, Richard, M.D., and Myers, Tracy, M.H.A.

price: $33.17

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471347170 ISBN: 0471347175

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Getting the Best from Your Doctor new book

Getting the Best from Your Doctor

by Schwartz, Alan, and Jimenez, Richard, and Solomon, Andrew

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronimed Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565611559 ISBN: 1565611551

Description: New in new dust jacket. 224 p.; 1.15" x 9.35" x 6.69". An insider's Guide to the health care you deserve. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve used book

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve

by Alan N. Schwartz, Richard Jimenez, Tracy Myers, Andrew Solomon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471347170 ISBN: 0471347175

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve used book

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve

by Alan N. Schwartz, Richard Jimenez, Tracy Myers, Andrew Solomon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780061013935 ISBN: 0061013935

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve used book

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve

by Alan N. Schwartz, Richard Jimenez, Tracy Myers, Andrew Solomon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780061013935 ISBN: 0061013935

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve used book

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve

by Andrew Solomon

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565611559 ISBN: 1565611551

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1998. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve used book

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve

by Alan Schwartz Andrew Solomon

price: $3.49

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronimed Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565611559 ISBN: 1565611551

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Book jacket covered with mylar. Usual Ex-Library markings. Overal very good condition with mild to general shelf wear. At McKenzie Michaels we strive to meet your needs and ship within 24 business hours by media mail. We are very competitive in pricing and confirm every order. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McKenzie Michaels, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve used book

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565611559 ISBN: 1565611551

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. / Shop RISK FREE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Getting the Best from Your Doctor: An Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve used book

Getting the Best from Your Doctor: An Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve

by Schwartz, Alan, M.D., and Jimenez, Richard, M.D., and Solomon, Andrew, M.D.

price: $3.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronimed Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565611559 ISBN: 1565611551

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. Unused Withdrawen Library print. NOTE: PSI7. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: What You Don't Know Can Hurt You used book

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: What You Don't Know Can Hurt You

by Schwartz, Alan N.; Jimenez, Richard; Solomon, Andrew; Myers, Tracy

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565611559 ISBN: 1565611551

Description: 1565611551. 1565611551 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve used book

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061013935 ISBN: 0061013935

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Getting the Best from Your Doctor used book

Getting the Best from Your Doctor

by Schwartz, Alan, M.D., and Jimenez, Richard, M.D., and Solomon, Andrew, M.D.

price: $5.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronimed Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565611559 ISBN: 1565611551

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. As New Withdrawn Library print. Excellent condition.03.22.08. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve used book

Getting the Best From Your Doctor: an Insider's Guide to the Health Care You Deserve

by Alan; Jimenez, Richard; Myers, Tracy; Solomon, Andrew Schwartz

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronimed Publishing ISBN-13: 9781565611559 ISBN: 1565611551

Description: Good. ExLib VG/Gd & Clean 1998 Chronimed HdCvr w/ DJ & Mylar-Except usual ExLib Stamps / Markings o/w NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.