» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women

by Bill Pearl, Gary T Moran

About this title: Covering general conditioning, bodybuilding, and strength training in 21 sports, Getting Stronger now features an all-new section on electronic conditioning machines and presents easy-to-use, practical programs for free weights, Nautilus, Universal and computerized weight machines. The most complete book on weight training available.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Getting Stronger used book

Getting Stronger

by Bill Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shelter Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780679732693 ISBN: 0679732691

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women

by Gary Moran

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679739487 ISBN: 0679739483

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women

by Bill Pearl, Gary Moran

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679739487 ISBN: 0679739483

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women

by Bill Pearl, Gary Moran

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895864406 ISBN: 0895864401

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women used book

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women

by Gary; Kahn Lloyd Jr. (Editor) Pearl Bill; Moran

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shelter Publications Date Published: 1/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679732693 ISBN: 0679732691

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women used book

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women

by Gary; Kahn Lloyd Jr. (Editor) Pearl Bill; Moran

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shelter Publications Date Published: 1/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679732693 ISBN: 0679732691

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women used book

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women

by Bill; Moran, Gary; Kahn, Lloyd, Jr. (Editor) Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shelter Publications ISBN-13: 9780679732693 ISBN: 0679732691

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women

by Bill Pearl, Gary Moran

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade ISBN-13: 9780679739487 ISBN: 0679739483

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women used book

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women

by Bill; Moran, Gary; Kahn, Lloyd, Jr. (Editor) Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shelter Publications ISBN-13: 9780679732693 ISBN: 0679732691

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women used book

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women

by Bill; Moran, Gary; Kahn, Lloyd, Jr. (Editor) Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shelter Publications ISBN-13: 9780679732693 ISBN: 0679732691

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women used book

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women

by Bill; Moran, Gary; Kahn, Lloyd, Jr. (Editor) Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shelter Publications ISBN-13: 9780679732693 ISBN: 0679732691

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women used book

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women

by Bill; Moran, Gary; Kahn, Lloyd, Jr. (Editor) Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shelter Publications ISBN-13: 9780679732693 ISBN: 0679732691

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women used book

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women

by Bill; Moran, Gary; Kahn, Lloyd, Jr. (Editor) Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shelter Publications ISBN-13: 9780679732693 ISBN: 0679732691

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Stronger used book

Getting Stronger

by Bill; Moran, Gary; Kahn, Lloyd, Jr. (Editor) Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shelter Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679732693 ISBN: 0679732691

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Stronger used book

Getting Stronger

by Bill; Moran, Gary; Kahn, Lloyd, Jr. (Editor) Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shelter Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679732693 ISBN: 0679732691

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women used book

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women

by Pearl, Bill, and Kahn, Lloyd (Editor), and Moran, Gary T

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shelter Publications Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679732693 ISBN: 0679732691

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women used book

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women

by Pearl, Bill, and Kahn, Lloyd (Editor), and Moran, Gary T

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shelter Publications Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679732693 ISBN: 0679732691

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women

by Bill Pearl, Gary Moran

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679739487 ISBN: 0679739483

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women

by Bill Pearl, Gary Moran

price: $2.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679739487 ISBN: 0679739483

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women (Revised Edition) used book

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women (Revised Edition)

by Bill Pearl

price: $2.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780936070247 ISBN: 0936070242

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women (Revised Edition) used book

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women (Revised Edition)

by Bill Pearl

price: $2.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780936070247 ISBN: 0936070242

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women

by Pearl, Bill; Moran, Gary

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade ISBN-13: 9780679739487 ISBN: 0679739483

Description: Very Good. 0679739483 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women (Revised Edition) used book

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women (Revised Edition)

by Bill Pearl; Illustrator-Richard Golueke

price: $2.67

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shelter Publications Date Published: 2001-06-09 ISBN-13: 9780936070247 ISBN: 0936070242

Description: Very Good. BOOK IN GREAT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women

by Bill Pearl, Gary Moran

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780895864406 ISBN: 0895864401

Description: Good. 1986-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women

by Bill Pearl, Gary Moran

price: $3.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HP Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780895864406 ISBN: 0895864401

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Book was marked up, May 5, 2009
By ceddie2000

"The book was advertised as being . in excellent condition it truley was not. As I was going through the pages I noticed alot of markings and writing as well as, pictures being colored in."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
1 out of 5 1 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women: Sports Training, General Conditioning, Bodybuilding

Getting Stronger: Weight Training for Men and Women: Sports Training, General Conditioning, Bodybuilding

by D Moran, Bill Pearl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.37!

The New Encyclopedia of Modern Bodybuilding

The New Encyclopedia of Modern Bodybuilding

by Arnold Schwarzenegger (Foreword by), Bill Dobbins

see all from $10.48!

new only from $17.37!

Ironman's Ultimate Bodybuilding Encyclopedia

Ironman's Ultimate Bodybuilding Encyclopedia

by Ironman Magazine, Peter Sisco (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.63!

Weight Training for Dummies

Weight Training for Dummies

by Liz Neporent, M.A., Suzanne Schlosberg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Stretching

Stretching

by Bob Anderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.85!

Encyclopedia of Modern Bodybuilding

Encyclopedia of Modern Bodybuilding

by Arnold Schwarzenegger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $64.50!