» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Getting started in consulting

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Getting started in consulting

by Alan Weiss

About this title: Consulting is clearly one of today's most rapidly growing and changing fields, with total worldwide revenues expected to reach over USD100 billion in the year 2001. With more companies outsourcing many functions and a growing population of professionals pursuing the dream of self-employment, there is a great demand for information on how to start a consulting practice. This book provides focused, practical guidance on beginning a consulting business that teaches you how low overhead and a high degree of organization can translate into a six-figure income in many cases, while working from a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Getting Started in Consulting used book

Getting Started in Consulting

by Alan Weiss

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471384557 ISBN: 0471384550

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Consulting, Second Edition used book

Getting Started in Consulting, Second Edition

by Alan Weiss

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471479697 ISBN: 0471479691

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Consulting used book

Getting Started in Consulting

by Weiss, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471384557 ISBN: 0471384550

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Getting Started in. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Consulting, Second Edition used book

Getting Started in Consulting, Second Edition

by Weiss, Alan

price: $2.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471479697 ISBN: 0471479691

Description: Good. 0471479691 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Consulting used book

Getting Started in Consulting

by Alan Weiss

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471384557 ISBN: 0471384550

Description: Good. 2000-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Consulting used book

Getting Started in Consulting

by Weiss, Alan

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9780471384557 ISBN: 0471384550

Description: Very Good. 0471384550 Thanks 02G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Consulting, Second Edition used book

Getting Started in Consulting, Second Edition

by Alan Weiss

price: $3.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2003-12-19 ISBN-13: 9780471479697 ISBN: 0471479691

Description: Very good condition. Book, 320 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Consulting new book

Getting Started in Consulting

by Weiss, Alan

price: $6.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471384557 ISBN: 0471384550

Description: New. 0471384550 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Consulting, Second Edition used book

Getting Started in Consulting, Second Edition

by Alan Weiss

price: $7.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2003-12-19 ISBN-13: 9780471479697 ISBN: 0471479691

Description: Very Good. A few pages have highlighting otherwise like new, clean and shiny! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Hear Now, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Consulting used book

Getting Started in Consulting

by Weiss, Alan

price: $9.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471384557 ISBN: 0471384550

Description: VG. Not Latest Edition. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Consulting used book

Getting Started in Consulting

by Weiss, Alan

price: $11.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471384557 ISBN: 0471384550

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Consulting new book

Getting Started in Consulting

by Alan Weiss

price: $14.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780470419809 ISBN: 0470419806

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Consulting new book

Getting Started in Consulting

by Weiss, Alan, Ph.D.

list price: $19.95

our price: $15.96

you save: $3.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780470419809 ISBN: 0470419806

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Consulting new book

Getting Started in Consulting

by Weiss, Alan

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2009-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780470419809 ISBN: 0470419806

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780470419809. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Consulting 3e new book

Getting Started in Consulting 3e

by Weiss

price: $28.54

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780470419809 ISBN: 0470419806

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 233 by 163 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Consulting used book

Getting Started in Consulting

by Alan Weiss

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471384557 ISBN: 0471384550

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Started in Consulting used book

Getting Started in Consulting

by Alan Weiss

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471384557 ISBN: 0471384550

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Started in Consulting used book

Getting Started in Consulting

by Weiss, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471384557 ISBN: 0471384550

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Getting Started in. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Started in Consulting used book

Getting Started in Consulting

by Weiss, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471384557 ISBN: 0471384550

Description: Good. 0471384550 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Started in Consulting, Second Edition used book

Getting Started in Consulting, Second Edition

by Weiss, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471479697 ISBN: 0471479691

Description: Good. 0471479691 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Started in Consulting used book

Getting Started in Consulting

by Weiss, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471384557 ISBN: 0471384550

Description: Fair. 0471384550 Books in acceptable condition may show signifigant wear and have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Started in Consulting used book

Getting Started in Consulting

by Alan Weiss

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471384557 ISBN: 0471384550

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Started in Consulting, Second Edition used book

Getting Started in Consulting, Second Edition

by Alan Weiss

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471479697 ISBN: 0471479691

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Started in Consulting used book

Getting Started in Consulting

by Alan Weiss

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471384557 ISBN: 0471384550

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Started in Consulting used book

Getting Started in Consulting

by Alan Weiss

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471384557 ISBN: 0471384550

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.