New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The amateurs

by David Halberstam

About this title: David Halberstam chronicles the grueling sport of amateur rowing through portraits of four competitors, past college age, as they struggle to qualify for one of the less prestigious Olympic events.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Amateurs

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140089349 ISBN: 0140089349

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Amateurs

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140089349 ISBN: 0140089349

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Amateurs

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140089349 ISBN: 0140089349

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Amateurs/the Story of Four Young Men and Their Quest for an Olympic Gold Medal

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688049485 ISBN: 0688049486

Description: 1985. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Amateurs

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780140089349 ISBN: 0140089349

Description: Good. Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed Covers, Front Cover Creased. Slight Edgewear. No Marks. c25s03. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Amateurs

by Halberstam, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140089349 ISBN: 0140089349

Description: Good. 0140089349 Good Condition softcover, cover has wear, black mark on book edge, no marks on the reading pages, back cover is cut in half and missing section-Cover has wear to include creases, edgewear, stains, and tears. Text has age tone and discoloration. Text has stains, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Amateurs

by Halberstam, David

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 7th prtg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688049485 ISBN: 0688049486

Description: Nr Fine in VG+ DJ, ISBN 0688049486. 221 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Amateurs/the Story of Four Young Men and Their Quest for an Olympic Gold Medal

by Halberstam, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688049485 ISBN: 0688049486

Description: Very Good. 0688049486 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Amateurs

by Halberstam, David

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688049485 ISBN: 0688049486

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sven Magnuson, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Amateurs

by Halberstam, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140089349 ISBN: 0140089349

Description: Fine. 0140089349 Remainder Marks, (mark on outside edge of book) Very little shelf wear, Like new, Softcover, May have Small price sticker on front cover. trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Amateurs

by Halberstam, David

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books, N. Y. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140089349 ISBN: 0140089349

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The soft cover has very light shelf wear......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Amateurs: 2

by David Halberstam

price: $2.78

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140089349 ISBN: 0140089349

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Amateurs, the

by Halberstam, David

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780140089349 ISBN: 0140089349

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1986. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Amateurs: 2

by Halberstam, David

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140089349 ISBN: 0140089349

Description: Very Good. 0140089349 Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Amateurs/the Story of Four Young Men and Their Quest for an Olympic Gold Medal

by Halberstam, David

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688049485 ISBN: 0688049486

Description: Very Good. 0688049486 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Amateurs

by Halberstam, David

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688049485 ISBN: 0688049486

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Amateurs. The Story of Four Young Men and Their Quest for an Olympic Gold Medal.

by Halberstam, David

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688049485 ISBN: 0688049486

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Read about the individuals who pursue the sport of Crew and the quest for the Gold Medal at the Olympics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wynne Creek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Amateurs

by Halberstam

price: $5.94

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow And Company, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688049485 ISBN: 0688049486

Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK AND GREY HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Amateurs

by Halberstam, David

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688049485 ISBN: 0688049486

Description: VG+ in VG+ DJ, writing on ffep, 1st prtg. ISBN 0688049486. 221 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Amateurs/the Story of Four Young Men and Their Quest for an Olympic Gold Medal

by Halberstam, David

price: $5.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688049485 ISBN: 0688049486

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Typical library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wayward Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Amateurs

by Halberstam, David

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: First edition. First Edition Binding: Hard cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688049485 ISBN: 0688049486

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xenith Booksellers, LLC, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Amateurs

by David Halberstam

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140089349 ISBN: 0140089349

Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. SOFT COVER, Fine/Fine, Penguin (Non-Classics), 1986, 7.4 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Amateurs

by Halberstam

price: $6.24

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688049485 ISBN: 0688049486

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Amateurs: the Story of Four Young Men and Their Quest for an Olympic Gold Medal

by Halberstam, David

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140089349 ISBN: 0140089349

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Covers scuffed and curled, else a clean, tight copy of Halberstam's journalistic take on the dedication and passion behind four Olympic single-scull rowing hopefuls. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Amateurs

by Halberstam, David

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1st printing, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688049485 ISBN: 0688049486

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 221pp, illus. edgewear, tiny tears dust jacket. shelfwear, bump top front cover. clean, tight, text. sports. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.