» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Getting Past No: Negotiating Your Way from Confrontation to Cooperation

by William L Ury

About this title: Dealing with difficult people and situations is one of the greatest challenges we confront in our daily lives. Now William Ury, coauthor of the million-copy bestselling classic Getting to Yes, takes his system further to show how to break through intractable situations by getting difficult people past "no".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Getting Past No: Negotiating With Difficult People

by William Ury

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 8/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780553072747 ISBN: 0553072749

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Getting Past No: Negotiating Your Way from Confrontation to Cooperation

by Ury, William L

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553072747 ISBN: 0553072749

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Getting Past No: Negotiating With Difficult People

by William Ury

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553072747 ISBN: 0553072749

Description: Good. Highlighting in first part of book else as new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Getting Past No: Negotiating Your Way From Confrontation to Cooperation

by William Ury

price: $5.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553072747 ISBN: 0553072749

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Getting Past No: Negotiating Your Way From Confrontation to Cooperation

by William Ury

price: $5.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553072747 ISBN: 0553072749

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Getting Past No: Negotiating Your Way From Confrontation to Cooperation

by William Ury

price: $5.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553072747 ISBN: 0553072749

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Getting Past No: Negotiating With Difficult People

by Ury, William

price: $14.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553072747 ISBN: 0553072749

Description: New. 1991 hardcover, book, boards & DJ are fine/fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Getting Past No: Negotiating With Difficult People

by Ury, William

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553072747 ISBN: 0553072749

Description: Fine. 0553072749 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Getting Past No: Negotiating With Difficult People

by Ury, William L.

price: $16.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553072747 ISBN: 0553072749

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Light edgewear to dj, dampstains on front and back sides of dj, ex lib remainders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Getting Past No

by Ury, William L.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553072747 ISBN: 0553072749

Description: Good. Signed by Author A clean hardcovered edition signed by the author with no dust jacket. The front cover has the slightest up lift and does not sit totally flat against the text. The covers are clean with just a hint of corner wear. The text is extremely clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Signed! ! ! Getting Past No: Negotiating With Difficult People

by Ury, William

price: $42.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553072747 ISBN: 0553072749

Description: Fine. Autographed & Inscribed to former owner by author: For...., with best wishes in all your negotiations. Regards, Bill Ury July 1991. As new hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket near fine (shine rubbed off mostly). no tears or edgewear. Slight crinkline at upper spine end of DJ. DJ now under mylar which returns the shine! Great gift! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Getting Past No: Negotiating With Difficult People

by William Ury

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553072747 ISBN: 0553072749

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Getting Past No: Negotiating With Difficult People

by William Ury

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553072747 ISBN: 0553072749

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Getting Past No: Negotiating With Difficult People

by William Ury

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553072747 ISBN: 0553072749

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Getting Past No: Negotiating With Difficult People

by Ury, William

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553072747 ISBN: 0553072749

Description: Very Good. 0553072749 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Getting Past No: Negotiating With Difficult People

by William Ury

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553072747 ISBN: 0553072749

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Getting Past No: Negotiating With Difficult People

by William Ury

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553072747 ISBN: 0553072749

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Getting Past No: Negotiating With Difficult People

by William Ury

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553072747 ISBN: 0553072749

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1991. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Getting Past No: Negotiating With Difficult People

by William Ury

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553072747 ISBN: 0553072749

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1991. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Getting Past No: Negotiating With Difficult People

by William Ury

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553072747 ISBN: 0553072749

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1991. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Getting Past No: Negotiating Your Way From Confrontation to Cooperation

by Ury, William

price: $4.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553072747 ISBN: 0553072749

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Getting Past No: Negotiating With Difficult People

by William Ury

price: $8.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1991-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780553072747 ISBN: 0553072749

Description: New in New jacket. Factory wrapped as pcitured and described, hardbound with dust jacket, minor shelfware. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Getting Past No Negotiating Your Way From Confrontation to Cooperation

by William Ury

price: $14.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1993

Description: Good. Published in 1993 by Bantam, 208 pages. Book is as the picture shown above. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Past No: Negotiating Your Way From Confrontation to Cooperation used book

Getting Past No: Negotiating Your Way From Confrontation to Cooperation

by William L Ury

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: Aug-87 ISBN-13: 9780553072747 ISBN: 0553072749

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First Printing, Clean crisp pages name on first page, have underlining and margin notes, Dust jacket has fraying and minor edgewear. print line read RRD 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FloridaHouse, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Getting Past No: Negotiating With Difficult People

by William Ury

price: $45.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553072747 ISBN: 0553072749

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By getAbstract, Switzerland

"Concise, practical book on negotiating

Best-selling author William Ury has the topic of negotiation down cold. Reading this classic book (originally released in 1991) is a pleasure and the reasons it became a bestseller are obvious: It is clear, concise and eminently readable. This book has such wide appeal that getAbstract recommends it to all businesspeople and to anyone who ever needs to negotiate about anything - from cops bargaining with hostage takers to consumers pushing for the best car prices. Read this book and become a better negotiator."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Laura, Newtown, CT

"I finished this book like 5 weeks early... it was required reading for negotiations class. Again, a well done, useful book with lots of interesting examples."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Angela, Brantford, ON, Canada

"This is going on my 'to-buy' list - I think a periodic re-read could be helpful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Ming

"A must for students of negotiation"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Getting Past No: Negotiating Your Way from Confrontation to Cooperation by William L Ury

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.