About this title: With her cabaret singing career in mothballs and no money to quench her champagne tastes, Jane da Silva once again tackles another hopeless case. A teenage drug addict has been convicted of killing a pharmacist during a holdup, but now there's a witness, so Jane heads to Vancouver to find her. But someone else is also on the trail. . . .
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Not a first Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780446401456ISBN:0446401455
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mysterious Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780446401456ISBN:0446401455
Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good 0446401455 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear, and no markings. Mystery Fiction (#2171) read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780892964802ISBN:0892964804
Description: As New in Fine jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Full Number Line 1-10, no remainder marks, little wear. Binding tight, pages clean. (Store Display-Mys) read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780892964802ISBN:0892964804
Description: Fine to As New in Near Fine jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Full Number Line 1-10, no remainder marks, little wear. Binding tight, pages clean. (Store Display-Mys) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mysterious Pr
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780892964802ISBN:0892964804
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. -First (number Line with 1 present)---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mysterious Pr
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780892964802ISBN:0892964804
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mysterious Pr
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780892964802ISBN:0892964804
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York
Date Published: 1993
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. slight roll; one bumped corner with slight tear in binding; 1"closed tear. DJ in clear protective cover. Jane heads to Vancouver Canada in her second case. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
"A Jane Da Silva mystery set in Seattle and Vancouver Island. In order to obtain money left to herby her uncle, Jane has to take on hopeless cases and solve them. In this case, she is seeking to prove a man convicted of murder didn't commit the crime. The case takes her in search of people connected to the murder when one of them is murdered As Jane searches for another witness, she encounters others also looking for her and results in several close escapes.
This series is on the lighter side as Jane bumbles and brazens her way as she tries to solve the mystery."
"Imagine a cross between Nora Charles and Kinsey Millhone, a female sleuth who walks and talks like a thirty-something Lauren Bacall--and you'll have a pretty good portrait of K.K. Beck's Jane da Silva, a former lounge singer who has been the chief (and only) investigator for Seattle's Foundation for Righting Wrongs. Can collect on her uncle's vast inheritance only when she solves worthwhile "hopeless cases." She's a lady who values her independence, yearns for a healthy bank balance, and appreciates a good wine, a Cole Porter tune, a great clothing sale....and a fine looking man." from the flyleaf
As with all 4 of the Jane da Silva books, I appreciate the Seattle setting, the forays into other nearby regions, her comedic endeavors to satisfy the terms of the uncle's will, her bungling into a clever solution, and just about everything else about these light, humorous mysteries. Very satisfying short reads."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.