» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Amateur Magician's Handbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Amateur Magician's Handbook

by Henry Hay

About this title: For more than a generation the Amateur Magicians Handbook has been the acknowledged classic text for conjurers. This fourth edition moves into the electronic age.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Amateur Magician's Handbook

by Hay, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451122568 ISBN: 0451122569

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Amateur Magician's Handbook

by Hay, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451122568 ISBN: 0451122569

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Amateur Magician's Handbook

by Henry Hay

price: $2.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet / NAL Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amateur Magician's Handbook

by Hay, Henry; Photos By Audrey Alley

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: (1974)

Description: Black & White Photos & Illus. G/-- 12mo., 382 pp., rubbed, yellowed. Revised and Expanded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amateur Magician's Handbook, the

by Hay, Henry

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book, New York, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Good Minus. Good Minus gift inscription inside front cover. Third edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Amateur Magician's Handbook

by Hay, Henry

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. 61/2x91/2. 356 pages, w/photo illustrations by Audrey Alley. Expanded edition. A good copy, but not a collector's copy. The cloth exterior is soiled and the spine is lightly sunfaded. The interior has prior owner name on inside front cover and a few pages at rear are lightly foxed-but he text is clean and tight and unmarked. A good and useful and detailed how-to magic book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Amateur Magician's Handbook

by Henry Hay

price: $15.16

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet / NAL Date Published: 1974

Description: Acceptable. Size: 15.16; 1974. Signet / NAL. Mass Market Paperback. 1974/Paperback/First Printing/Some Minor Wear To Cover At Spine/Good Usable Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Amateur Magician's Handbook

by Henry Hay

price: $15.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Amateur Magicians Handbook used book

The Amateur Magicians Handbook

by Hay, Henry

price: $19.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales Date Published: 6/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780785802044 ISBN: 0785802045

Description: Very Good. 0785802045 Pages are not marked-We provide prompt deliveries and email confirmations-All items are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Amateur Magicians Handbook used book

The Amateur Magicians Handbook

by Hay, Henry

price: $27.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780785802044 ISBN: 0785802045

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 414pp. Includes photographs, illustrations, appendix, bibliography, index. Front free endpaper removed; spine lean, else a very good clean and bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Williamsford Mill, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Amateur Magician's Handbook used book

The Amateur Magician's Handbook

by Hay, Henry

price: $36.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, Edison ISBN-13: 9780785802044 ISBN: 0785802045

Description: [0-7858-0204-5] [1982], 4th edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in near fine dust jacket. xv, 414pp. Photographs, illustrations, appendix, bibliography, index. A sentence on page 21 has been highlighted. Introduction by Audrey Alley. (Magic, Conjuring, Magic, Magicians, Tricks) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Amateur Magicians Handbook new book

The Amateur Magicians Handbook

by Hay, Henry

price: $77.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales ISBN-13: 9780785802044 ISBN: 0785802045

Description: New. 0785802045 Brand New ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Amateur Magicians Handbook used book

The Amateur Magicians Handbook

by Hay, Henry

price: $93.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales ISBN-13: 9780785802044 ISBN: 0785802045

Description: Fine. 0785802045 AS NEW BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Amateur Magician's Handbook

by Hay, Henry

price: $145.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1972, 3rd edition, revised and enlarged, fine condition, with a fine dust jacket, published by Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, 386 pages, with an introduction by Milbourne Christopher. One of the better Magic books for the aspiring Magician, card tricks, coin tricks, rope tricks, cups and balls, mental magic, platform and stage magic, with through explanations and clear photographs by Audrey Alley, with a bibliography and selected biographies of known Magicians. Gill #485, Christopher vol ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Amateur Magician's Handbook

by Henry Hay

price: $6.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451122568 ISBN: 0451122569

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Amateur Magician's Handbook (Signet)

by Henry Hay

price: $6.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451122568 ISBN: 0451122569

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1983. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Amateur Magicians Handbook used book

The Amateur Magicians Handbook

by Henry Hay

price: $13.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales Date Published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9780785802044 ISBN: 0785802045

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Amateur Magician's Handbook

by Hay, Henry

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THOMAS Y. CROWELL CO., N. Y Date Published: 1950

Description: FAIR/GD. PHOTOS. BY AUDREY ALLEY. SOILED AND YELLOWED JACKET PROTECTOR. BLACK CLOTH BOARDS WITH YELLOW LETTERING ON COVER AND SPINE. STAMP MARK ON FRONT AND BACK INSIDE COVERS. BACK END-PAGE TORN. 331 PAGES. STAMP MARKS ON PAGE 13. GOOD READING COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcovers @ Old and Rare, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Amateur Magician's Handbook

by Hay, Henry

price: $33.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Audrey Alley. NF in NVG jacket. Book has minor wear. Dj has edgewear and soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uncommon Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Amateur Magicians Handbook used book

The Amateur Magicians Handbook

price: $37.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785802044 ISBN: 0785802045

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Amateur Magician's Handbook (Signet)

by Hay, Henry

price: $43.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451122568 ISBN: 0451122569

Description: Good. 0451122569 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Amateur Magicians Handbook

by Henry Hay

price: $58.76

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Amer Library Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. General reading wear, binding still solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Amateur Magicians Handbook used book

The Amateur Magicians Handbook

by Henry Hay

price: $69.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780785802044 ISBN: 0785802045

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Amateur Magician's Handbook (Signet)

by Henry Hay

price: $82.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451122568 ISBN: 0451122569

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Amateur Magicians Handbook new book

The Amateur Magicians Handbook

price: $83.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785802044 ISBN: 0785802045

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A good starter aand source of ideas, May 24, 2007
By robinmago, RomaItaly

"I already owned this book as paperback,Read it,read it again,learned a lot and...reading it constantly.The writer is clear,the photos are clear. It is written nearly as a personal teacher would talk to you,taking you by the hand step by step.
The above,are a few of the reasons that I had to buy the hardbacked edition: my paperbacked copy has gone nearly as if it went through a shredding machine by the use of it !"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.