» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Gesture Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Gesture Life

by Chang-rae Lee

About this title: A retired Japanese pharmacist living in a small New York State town hears news of his long-estranged adopted daughter. He finds himself thinking of an old lover--now dead--and of his experiences in World War II, realizes how truly lonely he has made his life, and resolves to change things before it's too late.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
A Gesture Life used book

A Gesture Life

by Lee, Chang-Rae

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221467 ISBN: 1573221465

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Gesture Life used book

A Gesture Life

by Lee, Chang-Rae

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221467 ISBN: 1573221465

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Gesture Life used book

A Gesture Life

by Lee, Chang-Rae

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221467 ISBN: 1573221465

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Signed by Author. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Gesture Life used book

A Gesture Life

by Lee, Chang-Rae

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9781573228282 ISBN: 1573228281

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Gesture Life used book

A Gesture Life

by Lee, Chang-Rae

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9781573228282 ISBN: 1573228281

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Gesture Life used book

A Gesture Life

by Lee, Chang-Rae

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221467 ISBN: 1573221465

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Gesture Life used book

A Gesture Life

by Lee, Chang-Rae

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9781573228282 ISBN: 1573228281

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Gesture Life used book

A Gesture Life

by Lee, Chang-Rae

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9781573228282 ISBN: 1573228281

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Gesture Life used book

A Gesture Life

by Lee, Chang-Rae

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books/Penguin, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781573228282 ISBN: 1573228281

Description: Very Good. From the back of the book: Talk magazine's Best Book of 1999. A Finalist for the New Yorker Book Award. A Gesture Life is the touching, mulitlayered rumination of an uneasy psyche. It is also a tragic, horrifying page-turner, whose evocation of wartime victims is unforgettable. 356 pgs. Very good condition, no crease on spine, light wear on cover. Appears unread. Each book we list is carefully inspected, thoughtfully packaged, and promptly shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Canyon Oak Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

A Gesture Life used book

A Gesture Life

by Lee, Chang-Rae

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221467 ISBN: 1573221465

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Gesture Life used book

A Gesture Life

by Lee, Chang-Rae

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221467 ISBN: 1573221465

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Gesture Life: a Novel used book

A Gesture Life: a Novel

by Lee, Chang-Rae

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Riverhead Trade Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 10/10/2000 ISBN-13: 9781573228282 ISBN: 1573228281

Description: Very Good. 1573228281 fast shipping. excelllent service, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gesture Life

by Burstein, Emanuel Seth

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Insurance Taxation & Regulation Publications ISBN-13: 9780965435628 ISBN: 0965435628

Description: Very Good. 0965435628 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

A Gesture Life: a Novel used book

A Gesture Life: a Novel

by Chang-Rae Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 1999-09-06 ISBN-13: 9781573221467 ISBN: 1573221465

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book is in very good condition, DJ has very minimal wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Gesture Life: a Novel used book

A Gesture Life: a Novel

by Chang-Rae Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 1999-09-06 ISBN-13: 9781573221467 ISBN: 1573221465

Description: Good. Hard cover with dust jackets may have some edge wear and spine creasingDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Gesture Life: a Novel used book

A Gesture Life: a Novel

by Chang-Rae Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221467 ISBN: 1573221465

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Gesture Life used book

A Gesture Life

by Lee, Chang-Rae

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221467 ISBN: 1573221465

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Gesture Life: a Novel used book

A Gesture Life: a Novel

by Chang-Rae Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573228282 ISBN: 1573228281

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Gesture Life: a Novel used book

A Gesture Life: a Novel

by Chang-Rae Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573228282 ISBN: 1573228281

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Gesture Life: a Novel used book

A Gesture Life: a Novel

by Chang-Rae Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573228282 ISBN: 1573228281

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Gesture Life: a Novel used book

A Gesture Life: a Novel

by Chang-Rae Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573228282 ISBN: 1573228281

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gesture Life

by Emanuel Seth Burstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Insurance Taxation & Regulation Publications ISBN-13: 9780965435628 ISBN: 0965435628

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Gesture Life: a Novel used book

A Gesture Life: a Novel

by Chang-Rae Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573228282 ISBN: 1573228281

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Gesture Life: a Novel used book

A Gesture Life: a Novel

by Chang-Rae Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221467 ISBN: 1573221465

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Gesture Life: a Novel used book

A Gesture Life: a Novel

by Chang-Rae Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221467 ISBN: 1573221465

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Marvin, Iowa City, IA

"A touching book about a Japanese American merchant in suburban culture. He's generous, respected, & well liked without really getting too involved in other people's lives. The one exception is the Korean girl he adopts. As we learn more & more about his troubled past in disturbing flashbacks, he experiences difficulties that open him up to the world & people around him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Chana, Seattle, WA

"A elderly Japanese man who lives in a well-to-do town in America, who is well-respected in his community and has had success in business, tells his story in a soft voice of philosophical rambling. It is the kind of story where nothing much happens and when things do happen they are ghastly - suddenly and arbitrarily grossly violent and disturbing. All is not as it seems: first of all he is not Japanese, he is Korean. He has relationship problems and abandonment issues. Lest you think I exaggerate, he says of himself, "in fact I feel I have not really been living anywhere or anytime, not for the future and not in the past and not at all of-the-moment, but rather in the lonely dream of an oblivion, the nothing-of-nothing drift from one pulse beat to the next, which is really the most bloodless marking-out, automatic and involuntary." This sentence, which is actually only part of a sentence, is typical of the writing in this book. I didn't like the book very much. The only value was to learn of the "comfort women", an appalling policy of the Japanese military to supply young virgins to the officers and enlisted men in order to stop the spread of venereal disease. But that was history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Meg, Atlanta, GA

"I think this isn't the kind of book you can read on an airplane with a 2 year old kicking the back of your seat. I'm sure it is actually a really really great book, but I couldn't get into it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Bonnie G, Saint Paul, MN

"A bit of a downer, but interesting exploration of the thinking of a man. The main character is hiding a lot from the reader, so it is a bit of a mystery, but I didn't really understand the man so it was hard to keep going at times. It was fascinating how removed from him his adopted daughter was, and I couldn't figure out if she had some detachment syndrome or if she detected something missing from her dad. Anyway, it was OK, but not one I would recommend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of A Gesture Life by Chang-rae Lee

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Native Speaker

Native Speaker

by Chang-Rae Lee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Aloft

Aloft

by Chang-Rae Lee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Namesake

The Namesake

by Jhumpa Lahiri

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Middlesex

Middlesex

by Jeffrey Eugenides

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.64!

Beloved

Beloved

by Toni Morrison (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!