» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gertrude and Claudius

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gertrude and Claudius

by John Updike

About this title: Using details of the ancient Scandinavian legends that were the inspiration for Hamlet, John Updike brings to life Gertrude's girlhood as the daughter of King Rorik, her arranged marriage to the man who becomes King Hamlet, and her middle-aged affair with her husband's younger brother. As only he could, Updike recasts a tale of medieval violence and presents the case for its central couple that Shakespeare only hinted at. Gertrude's warmth and lucidity, Claudius's soldierly yet peaceable powers of command are seen afresh against a background of fond intentions and familial dysfunction, on a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Gertrude and Claudius used book

Gertrude and Claudius

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 02/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375409080 ISBN: 0375409084

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gertrude and Claudius used book

Gertrude and Claudius

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 02/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375409080 ISBN: 0375409084

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gertrude and Claudius used book

Gertrude and Claudius

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375409080 ISBN: 0375409084

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Gertrude and Claudius used book

Gertrude and Claudius

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375409080 ISBN: 0375409084

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Gertrude and Claudius used book

Gertrude and Claudius

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375409080 ISBN: 0375409084

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gertrude and Claudius used book

Gertrude and Claudius

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375409080 ISBN: 0375409084

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gertrude and Claudius used book

Gertrude and Claudius

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2000-02-08 ISBN-13: 9780375409080 ISBN: 0375409084

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gertrude and Claudius used book

Gertrude and Claudius

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375409080 ISBN: 0375409084

Description: Good in Good jacket. 28-Z Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gertrude and Claudius used book

Gertrude and Claudius

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375409080 ISBN: 0375409084

Description: Good. First Edition. 245-X Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gertrude and Claudius used book

Gertrude and Claudius

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375409080 ISBN: 0375409084

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gertrude and Claudius used book

Gertrude and Claudius

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375409080 ISBN: 0375409084

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gertrude and Claudius used book

Gertrude and Claudius

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375409080 ISBN: 0375409084

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gertrude and Claudius used book

Gertrude and Claudius

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449006979 ISBN: 0449006972

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gertrude and Claudius used book

Gertrude and Claudius

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449006979 ISBN: 0449006972

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gertrude and Claudius used book

Gertrude and Claudius

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449006979 ISBN: 0449006972

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gertrude and Claudius used book

Gertrude and Claudius

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375409080 ISBN: 0375409084

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gertrude and Claudius used book

Gertrude and Claudius

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375409080 ISBN: 0375409084

Description: Good. 0375409084 No dust jacket. Tightly bound FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Gertrude and Claudius used book

Gertrude and Claudius

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2000-02-08 ISBN-13: 9780375409080 ISBN: 0375409084

Description: Very Good. Hardcopy, some cover and edge wear, tight binding, x-library bookVery Nice Condition. Tight Binding, clean pages. Some shelf and mild cover and edge wear. Thank you for your purchase, which helps the inner city youth. Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! Thousands of satisfied customers. Selling books for 20 years. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inner City Book Store, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gertrude and Claudius used book

Gertrude and Claudius

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375409080 ISBN: 0375409084

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gertrude and Claudius used book

Gertrude and Claudius

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375409080 ISBN: 0375409084

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gertrude and Claudius used book

Gertrude and Claudius

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375409080 ISBN: 0375409084

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gertrude and Claudius used book

Gertrude and Claudius

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375409080 ISBN: 0375409084

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gertrude and Claudius used book

Gertrude and Claudius

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375409080 ISBN: 0375409084

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gertrude and Claudius used book

Gertrude and Claudius

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375409080 ISBN: 0375409084

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gertrude and Claudius used book

Gertrude and Claudius

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780449006979 ISBN: 0449006972

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 14, 2009
By Terah, Fort Smith, AR

"Gertrude and Claudius is a prelude/backstory to Hamlet, and Updike really imagines what might have been. His attention to detail - like skin tone and clothing makes the characters lifelike. Even knowing the ending, it became a real page turner toward the end of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Rose, Houston, TX

"I read this book while traveling through Denmark, which was pretty much the perfect setting. There were numerous references to the places that I was visiting at the time, including the Jelling rune stones (seriously, how cool was it that on the same day I saw those famous stones, I was reading about them in a novel?

I think it was a really good book! Makes me want to re-read Hamlet. It was my first John Updike book to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Kathy P, Saint Louis, MO

"I've not read Updike before; it was the subject of this novel that intrigued me. Updike's usual topics don't interest me, but I now much appreciate his way with words and drama.

The term prequel has become odious through overuse, but I can't deny that this is indeed, and beautifully done at that. Knowing well the story that Shakespeare gave us in his Hamlet, I was wary of this backstory but hoped for something as delightful as Stoppard's R and G, etc. I was not in any way disappointed, especially the last scene which leads directly into Shakespeare."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Martha, Sumter, SC

"I read Updike for the first time when I was a freshman in college in 1969. He was funny and shocking and very much an American writer! He reminded me why I wanted to live a life with books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Gertrude and Claudius by John Updike

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Seek My Face

Seek My Face

by John Updike

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Rabbit at Rest

Rabbit at Rest

by John Updike

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Rabbit is Rich

Rabbit is Rich

by John Updike

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.01!

The Witches of Eastwick

The Witches of Eastwick

by John Updike

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.67!

Rabbit Redux

Rabbit Redux

by John Updike

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.76!

Toward the End of Time

Toward the End of Time

by John Updike

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!