» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

German Social Democracy, 1905-1917: The Development of the Great Schism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

German Social Democracy, 1905-1917: The Development of the Great Schism

by Carl E Schorske

About this title: No political parties of present-day Germany are separated by a wider gulf than the two parties of labor, one democratic and reformist, the other totalitarian and socialist-revolutionary. Social Democrats and Communists today face each other as bitter political enemies across the front lines of the cold war; yet they share a common origin in the Social Democratic Party of Imperial Germany. How did they come to go separate ways? By what process did the old party break apart? How did the prewar party prepare the ground for the dissolution of the labor movement in World War I, and for the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

German Social Democracy, 1905-1917: the Development of the Great Schism

by Schorske, Carl E

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780061316876 ISBN: 0061316873

Description: Good. xvi, 358p.; 21 cm. Originally published, Cambridge [Mass. ]: Harvard University Press; London: Oxford University Press, 1955. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

German Social Democracy, 1905-1917; : the Development of the Great Schism, (Harvard Historical Studies)

by Carl E Schorske

price: $9.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780846213796 ISBN: 0846213796

Description: Good. 1965 printing. Ex-textbook; some wear and writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

German Social Democracy, 1905-1917: the Development of the Great Schism (Harvard Historical Studies, Vol. Lxv) used book

German Social Democracy, 1905-1917: the Development of the Great Schism (Harvard Historical Studies, Vol. Lxv)

by Schorske, Carl E.

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780674351257 ISBN: 0674351258

Description: Ex-Library Lacks DJ; Fair cond. with lib. markings; front hinge nearly gone; DJ inner flaps taped to pastedowns; circulation env. removed from rear ep; burgundy boards shelfworn; a few lt. pencil markings in margins first section; ink markings in rear bibliographical essay. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Luftmensch Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

German Social Democracy 1905-1917. the Developmentof the Great Schism

by Schorske, Carl E

price: $12.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Pr Date Published: 1955

Description: 358 pp. orig. cloth. Good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stonehill Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

German Social Democracy 1905-1917: the Development of the Great Schism

by Schorske, Carl E.

price: $13.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, (1972)., New York

Description: Red number stamp, few pages with underlining in red pencil, Very Good Minus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

German social democracy, 1905-1917; the development of the great schism.

by Schorske, Carl E.

price: $18.25

Ships from BELARUS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. xiii, 358 p. 22 cm. "Bibliographical essay": p. [331]-352. piece missing at lower back cover0304331597 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alla Fiks & Felix Fiks, BELARUS

Reliability: Best

German Social Democracy, 1905-1917: the Development of the Great Schism (Harvard Historical Studies) used book

German Social Democracy, 1905-1917: the Development of the Great Schism (Harvard Historical Studies)

by Carl E. Schorske

price: $33.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674351257 ISBN: 0674351258

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

German Social Democracy, 1905-1917: The Development of the Great Schism new book

German Social Democracy, 1905-1917: The Development of the Great Schism

by Schorske, Carl E

price: $39.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674351257 ISBN: 0674351258

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 374 p. Widener Library Shelflist; 60, 65. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

German Social Democracy 1905-1917: the Development of the Great Schism

by Schorske, Carl E.

price: $52.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Dust jacket is moderately worn with 2 small tears. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Nice, sturdy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

German Social Democracy 1905-1917: the Development of the Great Schism

by Schorske, Carl F.

price: $4.72

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Private Collection / Minimal Notes and Underlines in Text / Tight Binding / Name Inside Front Cover / cover riped and taped / 1965 1st Science edition printing of 1955 1st edition. C010C. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Back Alley Textbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

German Social Democracy, 1905-1917: the Development of the Great Schism (Harvard Historical Studies) used book

German Social Democracy, 1905-1917: the Development of the Great Schism (Harvard Historical Studies)

by Carl E. Schorske

price: $5.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674351257 ISBN: 0674351258

Description: Acceptable. Underlining/marginalia. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

German Social Democracy

by Schorske

price: $6.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley and Sons Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Book has a definiet musty smell. Unmarked pages. Text pages are tightly bound but the cover is showing some separation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: High

German Social Democracy, 1905-1917: the Development of the Great Schism used book

German Social Democracy, 1905-1917: the Development of the Great Schism

by Schorske, Carl E.

price: $7.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674351257 ISBN: 0674351258

Description: Fair. ACCEPTABLE. Highlighting on most pages, superficial creasing to spine. Binding is firm. Covers are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

German Social Democracy 1905-1917: the Development of the Great Schism

by Schorske, Carl E.

price: $9.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: NY: Harper, 1972 Date Published: 1972

Description: Tr. Paper. Good Plus. First Thus. 8vo. ISBN: 06-1316873. Completely clean, fairly tight text; name inside cover; covers have a spine & partial corner crease; slight edge & corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

German Social Democracy 1905-1917: the Development of the Great Schism (Harvard Historical Studies) used book

German Social Democracy 1905-1917: the Development of the Great Schism (Harvard Historical Studies)

by Ce Schorske

price: $16.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674351257 ISBN: 0674351258

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 550grams, ISBN: 0674351258. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

German Social Democracy 1905-1917

by Schorske, Carl

price: $17.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Science Editions Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine. Crisp, unread copy. Slight age toning. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

German Social Democracy 1905-1917: the Development of the Great Schism used book

German Social Democracy 1905-1917: the Development of the Great Schism

by Schorske Carl E.

price: $19.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley And Sons Inc, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in None Issued jacket. 358 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page and the first blank page is missing. No political parties of present day Germany are separated by a wider gulf than the two parties of labor, one democratic and reformist, the other totalitarian and socialist-revolutionary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

German Social Democracy

by Schorske, Carl

price: $19.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780061316876 ISBN: 0061316873

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0061316873. EBayfixedprice; 352 pages; A Harper Torchbook. Some creases in covers, light edgewear. Text absolutely clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

German Social Democracy, 1905-1917: the Development of the Great Schism (Harvard Historical Studies) new book

German Social Democracy, 1905-1917: the Development of the Great Schism (Harvard Historical Studies)

by Carl E. Schorske

price: $32.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674351257 ISBN: 0674351258

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674351258. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

German Social Democracy, 1905-1917; : the Development of the Great Schism, (Harvard Historical Studies)

by Carl E Schorske

price: $32.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Russell & Russell Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780846213796 ISBN: 0846213796

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.0pp., 800grams, ISBN: 0846213796. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

German Social Democracy

by Schorske, Carl E.

price: $32.84

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1965)

Description: 1905-1917. The Development of the Great Schism. 8vo; pp. xvi, 358; index; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine and corners bumped, pages browned, previous owner's notes in ink to title page, articles tapes to front free endpaper, a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Booksellers, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

German Social Democracy, 1905-1917: the Development of the Great Schism new book

German Social Democracy, 1905-1917: the Development of the Great Schism

by Schorske, Carl E.

price: $34.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674351257 ISBN: 0674351258

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

German Social Democracy, 1905-1917: the Developmen new book

German Social Democracy, 1905-1917: the Developmen

by Schorske, Carl E.

price: $34.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674351257 ISBN: 0674351258

Description: New. No political parties of present-day Germany are separated by a wider gulf than the two parties of labor, one democratic and reformist, the other totalitarian and socialist-revolutionary. Social Democrats and Communists today face each other as bitter... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

German Social Democracy 1905-1917 (Torchbooks)

by Schorske, Carl E.

price: $34.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780061316876 ISBN: 0061316873

Description: Good/ 352pp. cover creased and pages browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

German Social Democracy 1905-1917 the Development of the Great Schism

by Schorske, Carl E.

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS, MASSACHUSETTS Date Published: 1955

Description: VG/NONE. 8vo; 358 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.