» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Amalia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Amalia was one of the most popular Latin American novels and, until recently, was required reading in Argentina's schools. It was written to protest the dictatorship of Juan Manuel de Rosas and to provide a picture of the political events during his regime, but the book's popularity stemmed from the love story that fuels the plot. Originally published in 1851 in serial form, Marmol recounts the story of Eduardo and Amalia, who fall in love while he is hiding in her home. Amalia and her cousin Daniel protect him from Rosist persecution, but before the couple and the cousin can escape to safety ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Amalia used book

Amalia

by Marmol, Jose, And Lane, Helen (Translated By), And

price: $9.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780195122763 ISBN: 0195122763

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Amalia

by Marmol, Jose

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Inscription. Nice copy, clean pages very modest shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amalia

by Jose Marmol; Editor-James C. Babcock; Editor-Mario B. Rodriguez

price: $4.03

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1949

Description: Fair. Saddleback-stapled booklet. Softcover has some wear, spots/light soil, creases, tape. Underlining and margin notes in pencil. Binding good. Good reading copy. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Amalia (Library of Latin America) used book

Amalia (Library of Latin America)

by Jose Marmol~Helen Lane~Dorris Sommer~Helen R. Lane

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195122770 ISBN: 0195122771

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amalia

by Marmol, Jose

price: $7.69

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1925

Description: Book: Good. 12mo. 300 pp. 5 1/8 x 7 1/2. Brown cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on front and spine. No dj. Ex college lib with usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Amalia (Library of Latin America) used book

Amalia (Library of Latin America)

by Marmol, Jose; Sommer, Doris

price: $8.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195122763 ISBN: 0195122763

Description: Very good. NO JUNK book is brand new, no dj, no marks, tears, or creases, item ships next business day in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amalia (Library of Latin America) used book

Amalia (Library of Latin America)

by Jose Marmol

price: $8.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195122763 ISBN: 0195122763

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Amalia (Library of Latin America) used book

Amalia (Library of Latin America)

by Jose Marmol

price: $8.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195122763 ISBN: 0195122763

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amalia

by Jose Marmol

price: $9.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan: 1924

Description: Octavo hardback in full brown cloth. Near Fine, gold lettering on spine. Pages browned, some light overall wear, but very tight and clean. Text in Spanish. Owner's inscription on ffep dated to 1925. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billthebookguy, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amalia

by Marmol, Jose, and Corley, Ames Haven

price: $12.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 1942 Macmillan hard cover. NOT EX LIB! Bright, clean pages with light reading wear, moderate edgewear, light edge foxing, spine lightly faded & a covers a little scuffed. Text in English, Spanish. Edited with exercises, notes & vocabulary. For English speakers learning Spanish. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amalia

by Marmol, Jose

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Editorial Tor, Buenos Aires Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Argentina printed in black ink on spine. Scotch tape on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4 The World Resource Dist., MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amalia

by Marmol

price: $25.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. C. Heath And Co, Boston Date Published: 1926

Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DECORATIVE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amalia

by Marmol, Jose

price: $26.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Catedra Ediciones, Madrid, Spain Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9788437618135 ISBN: 8437618134

Description: Used Very Good. The text has light highlighting, the cover has minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amalia

by Marmol, Jose

price: $26.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Catedra Ediciones, Madrid, Spain Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9788437618135 ISBN: 8437618134

Description: Used Very Good. The text appears clean, the cover is in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Amalia (Library of Latin America (Hardcover)) new book

Amalia (Library of Latin America (Hardcover))

by Jose Marmol; Doris Sommer; Helen Lane

price: $28.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195122763 ISBN: 0195122763

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in slightly creased dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Amalia new book

Amalia

by Marmol, Jose, and Lane, Helen (Translated by), and Sommer, Doris (Editor)

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195122770 ISBN: 0195122771

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 708 p. Library of Latin America (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Amalia (Library of Latin America) new book

Amalia (Library of Latin America)

by José Mármol

price: $34.65

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195122770 ISBN: 0195122771

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Amalia new book

Amalia

by M'Armol, Jos'E

price: $34.76

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195122770 ISBN: 0195122771

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216x138. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (688) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Amalia. (Novela Histórica Americana)

by Marmol, José

price: $38.39

Ships from SPAIN Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Barcelona: Ed. Ramón Sopena, 1935. -351 p.; 4º (23, 8 cm.). -(Bibl. de Grandes Novelas). -Falto de cubierta posterior. * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Librería Miguel Miranda, ILAB, SPAIN

Reliability: Best

new book

Amalia

by José Mármol

price: $51.22

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217164115 ISBN: 0217164110

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Amalia:

by Mármol, José

price: $59.51

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217164115 ISBN: 0217164110

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Amalia (Library of Latin America) used book

Amalia (Library of Latin America)

by Jose Marmol~Helen Lane~Dorris Sommer~Helen R. Lane

price: $63.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195122763 ISBN: 0195122763

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Amalia (Library of Latin America) used book

Amalia (Library of Latin America)

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195122770 ISBN: 0195122771

Description: Good. Edition 1978. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amalia

by Jose Marmol

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Editorial Porrua Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9789700718347 ISBN: 9700718344

Description: Good. Some wear on edges and corners of covers, but fine reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amalia

by Jose Marmol

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Book Soft cover good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: haven, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.