» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

German for Reading Knowledge

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

German for Reading Knowledge

by Hubert Jannach

About this title: Recognized as THE book for teaching academic reading skills, the fifth edition continues to introduce students in the humanities, arts, and social sciences to a basic knowledge of German that they can use independently to begin to read specialized literature in their respective fields.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

German for Reading Knowledge

by Hubert Jannach

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Pub Date Published: 6/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780442256968 ISBN: 0442256965

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

German for Reading Knowledge

by Hubert Jannach

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780442256968 ISBN: 0442256965

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

German for Reading Knowledge used book

German for Reading Knowledge

by Jannach, Hubert, and Korb, Richard Alan

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780838478356 ISBN: 0838478352

Description: Good. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

German for Reading Knowledge

by Hubert Jannach

price: $9.94

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Pub Date Published: 1980-06 ISBN-13: 9780442256968 ISBN: 0442256965

Description: Fair. Cover has a little edge wear. Writing throughout in pencil. Good as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

German for Reading Knowledge

by Hubert Jannach

price: $15.87

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Pub Date Published: 1980-06 ISBN-13: 9780442256968 ISBN: 0442256965

Description: Very Good in None jacket. A little shelf wear to the cover, but pages appear clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

German for Reading Knowledge. Third Edition

by Hubert Jannach

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinle & Heinle 1980 Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780442256968 ISBN: 0442256965

Description: ISBN 0442256965. Third Edition. Hardback. Tight sound reading copy only due to owner's name blacked out on front free endpaper, heavy underlining and notations through out text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

German for Reading Knowledge used book

German for Reading Knowledge

by Jannach, Hubert; Korb, Richard Alan

price: $19.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinle Date Published: 7/11/1997 ISBN-13: 9780838478356 ISBN: 0838478352

Description: Fair. 0838478352 Small dampstain. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

German for Reading Knowledge

by Jannach, Hubert

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second edition/first printing book is tight with no markings, mild foxing and soiling to page edges, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

German for Reading Knowledge used book

German for Reading Knowledge

by Hubert Jannach; Richard Alan Korb

price: $46.20

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinle Date Published: 2004-05-05 ISBN-13: 9781413003703 ISBN: 1413003702

Description: Fair. Fifth Edition. A very worn copy. Underlining and notes. Solid binding. Many pages wrinkled or creased, a few pages with coffee stains. Cover, corners, and edges very creased and worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

German for Reading Knowledge used book

German for Reading Knowledge

by Jannach, Hubert And Richard Alan Korb

price: $50.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomson Heinle, Date Published: 2005. ISBN-13: 9781413003703 ISBN: 1413003702

Description: As new, clean, tight & bright condition. Fifth edition, 328pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

German for Reading Knowledge new book

German for Reading Knowledge

by Hubert Jannach; Richard Alan Korb

price: $123.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinle Date Published: 2004-05-05 ISBN-13: 9781413003703 ISBN: 1413003702

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

German for Reading Knowledge

by Jannach, Hubert

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Pub ISBN-13: 9780442256968 ISBN: 0442256965

Description: Fair. 0442256965 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and have writing or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

German for Reading Knowledge (English and German Edition)

by Jannach, Hubert

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Pub ISBN-13: 9780442256968 ISBN: 0442256965

Description: Fair. 0442256965 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and have writing or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

German for Reading Knowledge

by Hubert Jannach

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Pub Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780442256968 ISBN: 0442256965

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

German for Reading Knowledge used book

German for Reading Knowledge

by Jannach, Hubert; Korb, Richard Alan

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780838478356 ISBN: 0838478352

Description: Good. Softcover, minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King XO Corporation, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

German for Reading Knowledge

by Hubert Jannach

price: $13.58

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Pub Date Published: 1980-06 ISBN-13: 9780442256968 ISBN: 0442256965

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

German for Reading Knowledge

by Hubert Jannach

price: $17.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Pub Date Published: 1980-06 ISBN-13: 9780442256968 ISBN: 0442256965

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

German for Reading Knowledge used book

German for Reading Knowledge

by Hubert Jannach; Richard Alan Korb

price: $17.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinle Date Published: 1997-07-11 ISBN-13: 9780838478356 ISBN: 0838478352

Description: Good. Scattered, but very limited, highlighting, underlining and notes throughout the book. Cover edges and corners are slightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nisaba Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

German for Reading Knowledge used book

German for Reading Knowledge

by Jannach, Hubert/Korb, Richard Alan

price: $23.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HEINLE Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780838478356 ISBN: 0838478352

Description: G+; curling, notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

German for Reading Knowledge 3rd Edition

by Jannach, H.

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Publishers, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780442256968 ISBN: 0442256965

Description: Very good No dustjacket / Foreign Languages-German Special Study Materials. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

German for Reading Knowledge used book

German for Reading Knowledge

by Hubert Jannach; Richard Alan Korb

price: $39.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinle Date Published: 2004-05-05 ISBN-13: 9781413003703 ISBN: 1413003702

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

German for Reading Knowledge, Fifth Edition used book

German for Reading Knowledge, Fifth Edition

by Jannach, H.; Korb, Richard Alan

price: $40.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Thomsen Learning, Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781413003703 ISBN: 1413003702

Description: Very Good+ Notes in pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BH Efrim Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

German for Reading Knowledge (English and German Edition)

by Hubert Jannach

price: $48.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Pub Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780442256968 ISBN: 0442256965

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

German for Reading Knowledge new book

German for Reading Knowledge

by Jannach, Hubert; Korb, Richard Alan

price: $74.74

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Heinle ISBN-13: 9780838478356 ISBN: 0838478352

Description: New. 0838478352 Brand new 4th edition. Perfect condition! We daily with free confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sheebook, OH, USA

Reliability: High

German for Reading Knowledge new book

German for Reading Knowledge

by Jannach, Hubert, Korb, Richard Alan

price: $87.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781413003703 ISBN: 1413003702

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 31, 2007
By Molly, Saint Paul, MN

"This was my textbook for my "learn to read German in a month and a half and cross off that pesky requirement" class. It is OK for people who are trying to read German and don't care about speaking it, but the exercises and passages always throw in grammatical concepts that haven't been introduced yet, and that makes it hard on readers with questions. I was thankful that I had some previous knowledge of the language from a slow semester of spoken German. A year later, my vocabulary is small and I would definitely need a dictionary and grammar to work my way through a passage in German, but that's why they call it "reading knowledge," right?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
4 of 6 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.