» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Georgia O'Keeffe: A Life

by Roxana Robinson

About this title: This biography draws on many sources closed to writers during O'Keeffe's lifetime and has the cooperation of the O'Keeffe family. Her life spanned nearly a century of ferment and change in America and although part of the modernist movement she established her own unique vision. She was deeply influenced by feminist thought, having experience the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Georgia O'Keeffe: a Life

by Robinson, Roxana

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060159658 ISBN: 0060159650

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 639 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe: a Life

by Robinson, Roxana

price: $3.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780747507574 ISBN: 0747507570

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe: A Life

by Robinson, Roxana

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060159658 ISBN: 0060159650

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 639 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe: A Life

by Robinson, Roxana

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060159658 ISBN: 0060159650

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 639 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe: A Life

by Robinson, Roxana

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060159658 ISBN: 0060159650

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 639 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe: A Life

by Robinson, Roxana

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060159658 ISBN: 0060159650

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 639 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe: A Life

by Robinson, Roxana

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060159658 ISBN: 0060159650

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 639 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe: a Life

by Roxana Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060159658 ISBN: 0060159650

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe: a Life

by Roxana Robinson

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060159658 ISBN: 0060159650

Description: Good. Good condition Very Good dust jacket. Gifter's inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe a Life

by Roxana Robinson

price: $3.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780747507574 ISBN: 0747507570

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe: a Life

by Robinson, Roxana

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Softbound Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1989

Description: Photos. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sturdy, clean and bright, 635 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe. a Life

by Robinson, Roxana

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe. a Life

by Robinson, Roxana

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe: a Life

by Robinson, Roxana

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780747507574 ISBN: 0747507570

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe: a Life

by Robinson, Roxana

price: $6.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060159658 ISBN: 0060159650

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 1/4 By 9 1/2, 2 1/4" Thick. Page edges slightly foxed, Otherwise AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe: a Life

by Robinson, Roxana

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060159658 ISBN: 0060159650

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe: A Life

by Robinson, Roxana

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060159658 ISBN: 0060159650

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some wear, but a good reading copy, nonetheless! 639 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe a Life

by Robinson, Roxana

price: $9.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Trade Paperback Publisher: Uiversity Press of New England Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874190632 ISBN: 0874190630

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 639 pp. Index, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe / a Life

by Robinson, Roxana / About: O'Keeffe, Georgia

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Harper, c1990, ; SOFTCOVER, 9-1/4X7-1/2", AUTOGRAPHED, Inscribed and Signed by Author on half title page, several b/w photos, indexed, 639 pages, coovers bright and uncreased, a tight solid copy, VERY GOOD. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe: a Life

by Robinson, Roxana

price: $9.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060159658 ISBN: 0060159650

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition book fine and near fine dust jacket with crease on spine. With archival brodart mylar. A sharp unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe, a Life

by Robinson Roxana

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 0th edition Binding: PB Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine Condition. Uncorrected Proof. 3 copies 780 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe

by Robinson, Roxana

price: $10.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & ROW Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060159658 ISBN: 0060159650

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 639.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe

by Robinson, Roxana

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060159658 ISBN: 0060159650

Description: Harper & Row, New York, 1989; Very Good; Very Good d/j (price clipped, in protective cover); First Edition, First Printing; Illustrated with 16 pages of glossy b&w photographs & reproductions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe, a Life-

by Robinson, Roxana

price: $12.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row 1989 1st ed. - ISBN-13: 9780060159658 ISBN: 0060159650

Description: 12.90. FINE CONDITION IN FINE DUST JACKET-Remainder Mark- NO WRITING OR MARKS IN BOOK-Nice Clean Copy-HARD COVER-Dust Jacket is NOT price clipped-Biography- Binding, Hinges and Text are all Very Sound and in Fine Condition-Suitable Gift Condition-Beautiful Copy-Shipped in a sturdy box with padding-0060159650-639 pages-Photos- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe: a Life

by Roxana Robinson

price: $13.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 1/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780747505570 ISBN: 0747505578

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Suzanne, Scituate, MA

"This is an exhaustive work, superbly researched and well-cited. It is quite lengthy and "dry" in places so it took some time to complete.
O'Keefe was one of the first "modern" female artists, yet remained attached to her lover and husband, the great photographer Alfred Stieglitz, despite his emotional cruelty and neglect. Her love for him never wavered, but his forceful and demanding personality smothered her spirit, a spirit that fed her art. His serial womanizing made living with him impossible. After many years living in New York City and summering in Lake George, O'Keefe began spending summers without Stieglitz in Taos, New Mexico with like-minded artists. She ultimately settled there permanently and the photographs taken of her during that time are iconic in their spareness. In Taos she discovered a "light" that replenished her soul and inspired her paintings, particularly the ones of bleached animal skulls and the deserts of the Southwest.
O'Keefe's artistic talent was obvious growing up in a large family in the midwest and she attended the Art Institute in Chicago at the turn of the 20th century. She began teaching and taking additional classes while continuing to paint and draw. A classmate showed some of her drawings to Stieglitz and that began their collaboration, resulting in his leaving his wife for her and their ultimate marriage. Stieglitz promoted her tirelessly in his famous gallery "291". But his professional devotion was controlling, arrogant and inflexible and at odds with his neglect of her emotional needs.
Much has been written about the erotic qualities of O'Keefe's famous flowers and her rumored bisexuality. Robinson addresses this in the context of that era. Within their avante-garde circle of friends an artist's exploration of sexuality and its role in Nature was accepted. This was the era of Picasso, the Twenties and the Great Depression.
One of Stieglitz's influences on O'Keefe was to never "give away" her work. After Stieglitz's death, O'Keefe asked for paintings back from his estate, and her own collection of paintings and drawings provided the basis for the georgia O'Keefe Museum which opened in Santa Fe after her death.
O'Keefe lived an ascetic, simple life in New Mexico after Stieglitz's death in the 40's. Her body of work is distinctive and timeless. She died in 1986 at the age of 98.
This is a reasonable biography but lacks the passion I would have expected from a female author writing the story of a pioneering, eccentric yet extraordinarily talented female artist. Somehow I think the best way to understand O'Keefe is by viewing her paintings. They speak for themselves."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Jalynn, The United States

"Exhaustively researched biography of Georgia O'Keeffe. It is not a sentimental book, which based upon the book's description of Georgia, she would have wanted it that way. It was lengthy, but well-researched. I would recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Kate, Chicago, IL

"I have spent more than a few lazy summer afternoons sitting on the mesas at Ghost Ranch gazing at Pedernal and soaking in the history of the place, so I am delighted to report that this book fulfilled my every desire of getting to know Georgia O'Keefe better. She is a complex character, and a remarkable woman--an artist who could have easily been overshadowed by Stieglitz, she conquered the art world.

Yes, her work has become exposed to the point of being trite, but her artistic accomplishments for a woman artist in the early to mid 20th century are amazing. And she was such a crusty old character. Love her even more for having read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Barbara, Igo, CA

"Mmmm, well, I dunno. Much of the information here has been repeated in other books. The only thing that sets this book apart from the others about O'Keefe are the constant attempts to prove that she had affairs with men and women. This seemed superfluous and not especially well thought-out. I suppose the author thought this was important to prove one way or the other. It didn't add much, really."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Georgia O'Keeffe: A Life by Roxana Robinson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.