» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Georgia O'Keeffe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Georgia O'Keeffe

by Georgia O'Keeffe

About this title: LONG RECOGNISED AS A MAJOR FIGURE IN AMERICAN ART, GEORGIA O'KEEFE HAS HAD A NUMBER OF RETROSPECTIVE EXHIBITIONS AT LEADING AMERICAN MUSEUMS, EACH ONE A MAJOR EVENT. YET NO FULL COLOUR COLLECTION OF HER WORK HAS BEEN AVAILABLE UNTIL NOW. THIS COMPREHENSIVE VOLUME CONSISTS OF 108 COLOUR PLATES ACCOMPANIED BY TEXT WRITTEN BY THE ARTIST.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Georgia O'Keeffe

by Georgia O'Keeffe

price: $2.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140046779 ISBN: 0140046771

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe

by O'Keeffe, Georgia

price: $4.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 9/29/1977 ISBN-13: 9780140046779 ISBN: 0140046771

Description: Good. 0140046771 Paperback book has clean pages with tight binding. No dust jacket. No markings, writing or stickers inside or out. Some edge wear from storage. Some visible wear on outside cover-vertical crease on front cover. Orders posted same or next business day with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse! We ship to APO, FPO. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe

by Georgia O'Keeffe

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140046779 ISBN: 0140046771

Description: Very Good. VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe

by O'Keeffe, Georgia; Callaway, Nicholas; Wings Books

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140046779 ISBN: 0140046771

Description: Very Good. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Full color reproductions of O'Keefe's art-10 1/2 X 14. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fernand Chagnon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe 2002 Daybook

by [O'Keeffe, Georgia]

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Santa Fe; Georgia O'Keeffe Museum, (2001).

Description: Unpaginated but 80pp, (6.5 x 10 inches). VG+ in stiff wrappers (softcover) with paste-on decorative label on front. Black covers lightly soiled, dusty, cover label scratched. Contents crisp, tight, bright, no markings. This daily calendar includes 20 full-page color reproduction s of O'Keeffe paintings on glossy heavy paper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe: Selections From One Hundred Flowers, in the West, the New York Years

by O'Keeffe, Georgia

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Callaway ISBN-13: 9780935112757 ISBN: 0935112758

Description: Fine. 0935112758 tear to dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe Circling Around Abstraction

by O'Keeffe, Georgia

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: O'KEEFFE MUSEUM Date Published: 2007

Description: BROCHURE WHICH HAS 10PP, 7 COLOR ILLS OF HER PAINTINGS FROM EARLY PERIODS + 7 PHOTOS TAKEN BY TONY VACCARO IN 1960 OF THE LADY AT WORK AND PLAY, ALONG WITH A BRIEF MEMOIR OF THEIR STORMY MEETING. FINE COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Starosciak, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Georgia O'Keeffe, 2001 Calendar used book

Georgia O'Keeffe, 2001 Calendar

by O'Keeffe, Georgia

price: $12.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Graphique De France Date Published: 2001

Description: Near Fine. 24 pp, 12" x 12", copy is unused and in excellent condition, includes 12 stunning colorplates of O'Keeffe's oversized flower paintings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe

by O'Keeffe, Georgia

price: $13.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780140046779 ISBN: 0140046771

Description: Previous owners name inside. 0140046771. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe

by O'Keeffe, Georgia

price: $14.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT EDITION Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670337101 ISBN: 0670337102

Description: GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. Very Good. ARTS. Elephant Folio-over 15"-23" tall. CREAM COVERS. OVER 107 PAGES. COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS. VERY SLIGHT RUBBING AT COVER EDGES. CONTENTS ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe

by O'Keeffe, Georgia

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Oblong Softcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140046779 ISBN: 0140046771

Description: Very Good Condition. Folio-over 12"-15" Tall. Unpaginated. Gorgeous illustrations. This copy with a bit of normal/minor coverwear and spotting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loup Garou Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe

by O'Keeffe, Georgia

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Penguin Books, 1988. ISBN-13: 9780140046779 ISBN: 0140046771

Description: Reprint. Unpaginated, but about 224pp, (10.5 x 14pp), color illustrations, chronology. Introductory essay by O'Keefe, who writes of her life and artistic experiences. Most of the book consists of full page color reproductions with her commentary on the facing page. Very Good condition in wrappers (soft cover). bottom corner of book is bumped, edges of covers rubbed. Otherwise clean and tight, no spine creases, no other creases, no tears or chips, no markings. Oversize book, internationsl or ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe

by O'Keeffe, Georgia

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Buckram Publisher: Studio/Viking, New York, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780670337101 ISBN: 0670337102

Description: VG+ in Not Issued jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Dark turquoise buckram, color front cover pastedown illus. Mild shelf wear, covers a bit soiled, front cover slightly warped. 3rd ptg. : 1981. Internally, just a bit thumbed. Illus. w/ 108 full page color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe

by Author?

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780670337101 ISBN: 0670337102

Description: Author? ., The Viking Press "A Studio Book", nd (1981), c1976, 3rd printing, illus. soft cover, vg, unpaginated, full page color illus. by the artist, folio. O'Keeffe, Georgia. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Georgia O'Keeffe (the Miniature Masterpieces Series) used book

Georgia O'Keeffe (the Miniature Masterpieces Series)

by O'Keeffe, Georgia

price: $16.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517119235 ISBN: 0517119234

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. 0517119234. First Printing with complete number line. Book and DJ are Fine. Appears book never read. As new sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very light edge/corner wear to DJ cover. Very light edge bubble to front bottom cover edge-looks like from binding process.; Hand-painted. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Never Enough Stuff, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe

price: $16.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780670337101 ISBN: 0670337102

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Uneven fading on spine and spine edge of back cover; light normal other wear; a nice copy. Fully illustrated in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Georgia O'Keeffe (the Miniature Masterpieces Series) used book

Georgia O'Keeffe (the Miniature Masterpieces Series)

by O'Keeffe, Georgia

price: $16.32

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517119235 ISBN: 0517119234

Description: Fine. 0517119234. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe

by O'Keeffe, Georgia

price: $16.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1977

Description: Good + Folio. Oversized, interior is white, crisp and unmarked, full color reproductions of O'keeffe's work approximately 175 pages. Covers are well worn. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe

by O'Keeffe, Georgia

price: $17.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140046779 ISBN: 0140046771

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Art, Biography. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. This comprehensive volume consists of 108 color plates accompanied by text written by the artist. This volume is in great shape and does not appear to have been opened. There is a little soiling along the front and back edges of the spine where the binding secures the pages. The art work is incredible and the writing is also. What a wonderful tribute to a most famous artist. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe

by O'Keeffe, Georgia

price: $19.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780670337101 ISBN: 0670337102

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Worn and price clipped jacket in a protective mylar cover. Domestic delivery only. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Georgia O'Keeffe used book

Georgia O'Keeffe

by Gerald Peters

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Gerald Peters Gallery, Santa Fe Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780935037395 ISBN: 093503739X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Stinehour press, stamped defective on ffep due to slight crease at back cover, i see no other problem, this is minor. illustrated front cover, clean. corners sharp, no crease at hinge or spine. text clean as new, 21 illustrated pages with reproductions of georgia o'keeffe's wonderful paintings. very nice and scarce copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe

by O'Keeffe, Georgia

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780670337101 ISBN: 0670337102

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Jacket has some wrinkling on the back, light edge wear and the price is clipped from the flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe: Canyon Suite. October 2-December 4, 1994. [Subtitle]: (Exhibition Publication)

by O'Keeffe, Georgia

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kansas City Art Institute,, Kansas City: Date Published: 1994.

Description: Small scrape to front cover, else very good plus, clean & tight condition. Size: 9"x10", 54pp., 14 colour plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Georgia O'Keeffe used book

Georgia O'Keeffe

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: (1981) ISBN-13: 9780670337101 ISBN: 0670337102

Description: Third printing, Studio Book edition. Very good plus in wrappers with age-toning and a few scratches to front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Georgia O'Keeffe

by O'Keeffe, Georgia

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Fine copy. Folio. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Barbara, Igo, CA

"This looks like a coffee table book, and it could be used as that, but it shouldn't be treated like one. The paintings, text, and layout was all selected and approved by Georgia O'Keefe. The colors are the most faithful possible (at the time of printing) to the original works.

When reading this, I feel like I am walking through time as narrated by Georgia O'Keefe - from the 1890's in Wisconsin, into the 1920's in New York City, to an enormous vacation home in upstate New York in the '30's, and finally to the desolate New Mexico through the remainder of the twentieth century."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 24, 2008
By Sirpa, Orem, UT

"O'Keeffe on O'Keeffe. "I am often amazed at the spoken and written word telling me what I have painted. I make this effort because no one else can know how my paintings happen."

Gorgeous book in her own spare, inimitable style; with 108 selected paintings. I looked at everything differently after this book. Shapes and colors of the "wideness and wonder of the world" as she lived it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2008
By Monica, Royal Oak, MI

"This was a groundbreaking book when it fist came out. Never had so many of O'Keeffe's paintings been available. It's a tall, narrow, oversized book with large type, open spaces and full page reproductions complemented by Georgia's own commentary. You get the feeling her hand was really involved in this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.