» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

George Washington, a Biography

by Douglas Southall Freeman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

George Washington a Biography: Young Washington

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $16.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: Ex-Library; VG. Volume 2 only. Usual library markings. Bottom of title page is tore off. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; Vol. 2; 464 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington: a Biography, Volume Two: Young Washington

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1949

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Ex-library copy. Blue cloth hardcovers little rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine mark. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc, else interior good. A nice reading copy. Volume 2 only.; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington: a Biography, Vol. II: Young Washington 1754-1758

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $24.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presentable Ex-Library: Vol Two Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner Date Published: 1948

Description: Good in Good jacket. Volume Two only. Clean DJ with moderate rubbing, no tears. Ex-Library marking. In plastic protector. Firm binding. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington: a Biography, Vol. I: Young Washington 1732-1754

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $29.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presentable Ex-Library: Vol One Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No Jacket. Volume One only. Clean boards with DJ laminated to boards. DJ had moderate rubbing but no apparent tears prior to lamination. Ex-Library marking. Firm binding. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington: a Biography, Volumes One and Two

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1948(48)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Light wear to spine ends. Two volume set in worn, lightly soiled slipcase. Clean and tight. May require extra shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington, a Biography-Volume 3, Planter and Patriot

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $40.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very good overall inside. 'A' on copyright page. Cover has soiling, edge/corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B. Ward International Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington: a Biography, Vols. 1-2

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $40.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. These two volumes are bound in dark blue cloth boards, with gilt lettering on the front. Some edgewear, mild cover/page edge soil. Each of these two volumes is approx. 600 pages, 6"x9". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington: a Biography [Volumes One & Two: Young Washington].

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $47.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed; later printing. Binding: Hardback: Lacks DJ. Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Two Volume Set, both volumes Very Good+: show light wear to extremities. Mild rubbing to panels; former owner's rubber-stamped ownership at title page of volume 2. Volume 1 shows a couple of water spots at front panel. Bindings square and secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club. NOT Ex-Library. 8vo. 549pp. + 464pp. Endpaper Maps. Illustrated with a few plates in black & white. Hardback: Lacks DJ. Set lacks Slipcase. Not Inscribed or ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westside Stories, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington: a Biography-Volume Four-Leader of the Revolution

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $49.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1/1/1951

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington: a Biography: Young Washington, 1732-54

price: $65.41

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780678028278 ISBN: 0678028273

Description: Good. By Freeman Douglas Southall; ISBN: 0678028273; Pub. Date: 1975; Hard cover with dustjacket and mylar cover. DJ shows shelf rubbing, price corner clipped. Orange remainder marks on edges. No marks in text. No folded page corners. Binding tight. by Freeman Douglas Southall; ISBN: 0678028273; Pub. Date: 1975; Hard cover with dustjacket and mylar cover. DJ shows shelf rubbing, price corner clipped. Orange remainder marks on edges. No marks in text. No folded page corners. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Life Is Good Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington, a Biography-Volume 4, Leader of the Revolution

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $68.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very good overall inside. 'A' on copyright page. Cover has soiling, edge/corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B. Ward International Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington: a Biography. Young Washington. 2 Vols

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $70.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: (xxvi) 549 pages, appendices, vol. I (vi); 464 pages, appendices, b/w plates, maps, map endpapers; vol.2; bibliographical note, general manuscript sources, indices; 8vo, black cloth. Covers light edge wear, Vol. I few light spots, inner rear hinge cracked, very good-, contents very good, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington, a Biography---Volume 5-Victory With the Help of France

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $73.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons

Description: Good. B000VGF7II Hardcover book without a dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington: a Biography-Volume Five-Victory With the Help of France

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1952

Description: Used. Ex. lib. In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington

by Freeman D S

price: $75.74

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner

Description: Good. First Edition. Victory with the help of France. VOLUME 5 ONLY. Vol 5 of the 7 volume set. Black boards in good condition with minor wear to edges. Internally slight browning to page edges otherwise clean text pages. Map endpapers First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington: a Biography; Volume One, Young Washington

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $85.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode Date Published: 1948

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington a Biography: Volume Three Planter and Patriot

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $89.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EYRE SPOTTISWOODE

Description: Good. B000S6CEHS PUBLISHER, CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, 1951, Hardcover book without a dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington a Biography Volume Three Planter and Patriot

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $90.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Not a first edition copy. Book fine/unread; dj Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is vg+ to near fine. No priceclip. Mild edgewear. Reprint copy. History 91609 In sealed plastic protection. 1951. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington, a Biography, Vol. V: Victory With the Help of France

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $95.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Not a first edition copy. Book is fine/unread. DJ Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is vg+ to near fine. No priceclip. Mild edgewear. Later printing. History 91609 In sealed plastic protection. 1952. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington: a Biography. [Subtitle]: Volumes 1 & 2: Young Washington

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $95.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons,, NY: Date Published: 1948.

Description: First Editions. 549, 464pp. Near new condition, in foxed slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington a Biography Volume Four Leader of the Revolution

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $110.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First edition copy. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is vg+ to near fine. No priceclip. Mild edgewear. History 91609 In sealed plastic protection. 1951. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington a Biography. Volume Three. Planter and Patriot

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $115.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: (xxxviii) 600 pages, b/w plates, maps, appendices, map endpapers; 8vo, black cloth. Very good-, light wear spine ends, bottom cover edge, faint water stain bottom fore edge/bottom edge, light spotting front cover; contents very good; no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington a Biography. Volume Four. Leader of the Revolution

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $115.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: (viii) 736 pages, b/w plates, maps, appendices, general bibliographical note, principle manuscript sources, indices, map endpapers; 8vo, black cloth. Very good, light wear spine ends/bottom cover edge; no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington a Biography Vol 2 Young Washington

by Freeman

price: $118.28

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted 1958 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. LAMINATED DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington: a Biography, Volume One & Two: 2 Volume Set: Young Washington, Volume 1 & 2, Volume I & II

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $120.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Slipcase VG++; books are fine. 2 Vol set in slipcase. Slipcased Hardcover. First edition copy. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No Dust Jacket Vol 1 later printing; Vol 2 1st ed. 1st printing with Scribner's "A" and logo on copyright page. History 91609 In sealed plastic protection. 1948/1949. Slipcased Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.