Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Ex-library copy. Blue cloth hardcovers little rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine mark. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc, else interior good. A nice reading copy. Volume 2 only.; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo. read more
Edition: Presentable Ex-Library: Vol Two
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good in Good jacket. Volume Two only. Clean DJ with moderate rubbing, no tears. Ex-Library marking. In plastic protector. Firm binding. Unmarked interior. read more
Edition: Presentable Ex-Library: Vol One
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. No Jacket. Volume One only. Clean boards with DJ laminated to boards. DJ had moderate rubbing but no apparent tears prior to lamination. Ex-Library marking. Firm binding. Unmarked interior. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1948(48)
Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Light wear to spine ends. Two volume set in worn, lightly soiled slipcase. Clean and tight. May require extra shipping. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. These two volumes are bound in dark blue cloth boards, with gilt lettering on the front. Some edgewear, mild cover/page edge soil. Each of these two volumes is approx. 600 pages, 6"x9". read more
Edition: First Ed; later printing.
Binding: Hardback: Lacks DJ.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY
Date Published: 1949
Description: Two Volume Set, both volumes Very Good+: show light wear to extremities. Mild rubbing to panels; former owner's rubber-stamped ownership at title page of volume 2. Volume 1 shows a couple of water spots at front panel. Bindings square and secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club. NOT Ex-Library. 8vo. 549pp. + 464pp. Endpaper Maps. Illustrated with a few plates in black & white. Hardback: Lacks DJ. Set lacks Slipcase. Not Inscribed or ... read more
Description: Good. By Freeman Douglas Southall; ISBN: 0678028273; Pub. Date: 1975; Hard cover with dustjacket and mylar cover. DJ shows shelf rubbing, price corner clipped. Orange remainder marks on edges. No marks in text. No folded page corners. Binding tight. by Freeman Douglas Southall; ISBN: 0678028273; Pub. Date: 1975; Hard cover with dustjacket and mylar cover. DJ shows shelf rubbing, price corner clipped. Orange remainder marks on edges. No marks in text. No folded page corners. Binding tight. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: (xxvi) 549 pages, appendices, vol. I (vi); 464 pages, appendices, b/w plates, maps, map endpapers; vol.2; bibliographical note, general manuscript sources, indices; 8vo, black cloth. Covers light edge wear, Vol. I few light spots, inner rear hinge cracked, very good-, contents very good, no dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. First Edition. Victory with the help of France. VOLUME 5 ONLY. Vol 5 of the 7 volume set. Black boards in good condition with minor wear to edges. Internally slight browning to page edges otherwise clean text pages. Map endpapers First Edition. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Not a first edition copy. Book fine/unread; dj Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is vg+ to near fine. No priceclip. Mild edgewear. Reprint copy. History 91609 In sealed plastic protection. 1951. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Not a first edition copy. Book is fine/unread. DJ Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is vg+ to near fine. No priceclip. Mild edgewear. Later printing. History 91609 In sealed plastic protection. 1952. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First edition copy. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is vg+ to near fine. No priceclip. Mild edgewear. History 91609 In sealed plastic protection. 1951. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Edition: Reprinted 1958
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. LAMINATED DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Description: Very Good. Slipcase VG++; books are fine. 2 Vol set in slipcase. Slipcased Hardcover. First edition copy. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No Dust Jacket Vol 1 later printing; Vol 2 1st ed. 1st printing with Scribner's "A" and logo on copyright page. History 91609 In sealed plastic protection. 1948/1949. Slipcased Hardcover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.