» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

George Soros on Globalization

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

George Soros on Globalization

by George Soros

About this title: Never before have we stood to gain or lose as much from understanding the international economy. Scandals plague the world's largest corporations, the American trade deficit has soared to historic heights, and international organizations from the World Bank to the WTO are accused of being inefficient and corrupt. Is our global economy as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
George Soros on Globalization used book

George Soros on Globalization

by George Soros

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586481254 ISBN: 1586481258

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

George Soros on Globalization used book

George Soros on Globalization

by George Soros

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481254 ISBN: 1586481258

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

George Soros on Globalization used book

George Soros on Globalization

by George Soros

price: $2.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2005-03-15 ISBN-13: 9781586482787 ISBN: 1586482785

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

George Soros on Globalization used book

George Soros on Globalization

by George Soros

price: $3.29

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2005-03-15 ISBN-13: 9781586482787 ISBN: 1586482785

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

George Soros on Globalization used book

George Soros on Globalization

by George Soros

price: $3.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586481254 ISBN: 1586481258

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

George Soros on Globalization used book

George Soros on Globalization

by George Soros

price: $4.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2005-03-15 ISBN-13: 9781586482787 ISBN: 1586482785

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Mild edge wear. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

George Soros on Globalization used book

George Soros on Globalization

by Soros, George

price: $4.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586481254 ISBN: 1586481258

Description: Public Affairs 2002. Slight Scuffing on DJ Lamination. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

George Soros on Globalization used book

George Soros on Globalization

by George Soros

price: $5.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586481254 ISBN: 1586481258

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: PublicAffairs Pub Date: 3/1/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 160. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

George Soros on Globalization new book

George Soros on Globalization

by Soros, George

price: $5.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586482787 ISBN: 1586482785

Description: New. 1586482785 BRAND NEW, NEVER USED, MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR, SHIPS FAST, BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

George Soros on Globalization used book

George Soros on Globalization

by Soros, George

price: $5.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481254 ISBN: 1586481258

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1586481258 Brief Description: Soros, George. George Soros on globalization 1st ed. New York: PublicAffairs, c2002. xvi, 191 p. : ill.; 21 cm. ISBN: 1586481258 remainder mark, else clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Soros on Globalization

by George Soros

price: $6.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 3/30/2005

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

George Soros on Globalization new book

George Soros on Globalization

by George Soros

price: $6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002-03-14 ISBN-13: 9781903985243 ISBN: 1903985242

Description: New. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

George Soros on Globalization used book

George Soros on Globalization

by Soros, George

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481254 ISBN: 1586481258

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Markets are amoral: they allow people to act in accordance with their interests, but they pass no moral judgment on the interests themselves. Yet society cannot function without some distinction between right and wrong. " Hardcover, xvi, 191 pp., unclipped jacket. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

George Soros on Globalization new book

George Soros on Globalization

by George Soros

price: $7.37

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 3/15/2005 ISBN-13: 9781586482787 ISBN: 1586482785

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

George Soros on Globalization used book

George Soros on Globalization

by Soros, George

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition {First Printing} Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481254 ISBN: 1586481258

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "In this pathbreaking new book, Soros not only identifies the problems but also puts forward practical proposals to make the system work better. In a thoughtful analysis of our existing international financial and trade institutions. Soros shows that while they aid wealth creation they fall short in providing other public goods. " This book has 191 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

George Soros on Globalization new book

George Soros on Globalization

by George Soros

price: $9.97

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002-03 ISBN-13: 9781586481254 ISBN: 1586481258

Description: New. Book ships next day satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBarkingSpiderOnline, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

George Soros on Globalization new book

George Soros on Globalization

by George Soros

price: $9.98

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002-03 ISBN-13: 9781586481254 ISBN: 1586481258

Description: New. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

George Soros on Globalization new book

George Soros on Globalization

by George Soros

price: $9.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002-03 ISBN-13: 9781586481254 ISBN: 1586481258

Description: New. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

George Soros on Globalization used book

George Soros on Globalization

by Soros, George

price: $10.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: publicAffairs, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481254 ISBN: 1586481258

Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No markings, As New in unclipped Fine Dj. Black bds, 191pp, index. No illus. Soros talks about the problems associated with Globalization. (1.4 JM FO 5/4. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

George Soros on Globalization new book

George Soros on Globalization

by Soros, George

list price: $12.00

our price: $10.80

you save: $1.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781586482787 ISBN: 1586482785

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

George Soros on Globalization used book

George Soros on Globalization

by Soros (George).

price: $16.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York. PublicAffairs. 1st edition Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481254 ISBN: 1586481258

Description: 8vo. dustwrapper. [i-xvi]. 191pp. [1]. slight wear to lower edge of wrapper otherwise a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tyger Press, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

George Soros on Globalization used book

George Soros on Globalization

by Soros (George).

price: $17.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York. PublicAffairs. 1st edition Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481254 ISBN: 1586481258

Description: 8vo. dustwrapper. [i-xvi]. 191pp. [1]. a good clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tyger Press, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

George Soros on Globalization new book

George Soros on Globalization

by George Soros

price: $20.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: PublicAffairs Ltd ISBN-13: 9781903985243 ISBN: 1903985242

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

George Soros on Globalization used book

George Soros on Globalization

by Soros, George

price: $21.30

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Press, The, Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781903985243 ISBN: 1903985242

Description: As New/Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1903985242 Clean Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

George Soros on Globalization used book

George Soros on Globalization

by Soros, George

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481254 ISBN: 1586481258

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By David, The United States

"The basic ideas are relatively easy to follow although it does get pretty dense with economics (and some economic history I never knew) in the second half."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 2, 2008
By Batzz2, The United States

"A little dry but gives insight to Soros and his great mind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 14, 2008
By Matt, Brooklyn, NY

"Soros writes remarkably concise, clear prose. He acknowledges that, like everyone else, he is better at pointing out problems than proposing solutions, but his solutions are intriguing. I cannot say that I support all of them, but I would enjoy seeing them taken up for discussion by those with the power to follow through on them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 7, 2008
By Adrienne, Washington, DC

"even though just written in 2002- it is already kind of dated. (think there is an updated edition) either way, i disagreed with most of his points, but still enjoyed the read because his slant wasn't obnoxious and i think he respectfully and thoroughly analyzed opposite viewpoints throughout the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of George Soros on Globalization by George Soros

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
9 of 12 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.