» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The George Sand-Gustave Flaubert Letters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The George Sand-Gustave Flaubert Letters

by George Sand, pse

About this title: George Sand was the pseudonym of the French novelist and feminist Amantine-Lucile-Aurore Dupin, later Baroness Dudevant (1804 -1876). She was known well in far reaches of the world, and her social practices, her writings and her beliefs prompted much commentary, often by other luminaries in the world of arts and letters. Her first published novel, Rose et Blanche (1831) was written in collaboration with Jules Sandeau, from whom she allegedly took her pen name, Sand. Her novels include Indiana (1832), Llia (1833), Mauprat (1837), Le Compagnon du Tour de France (1842) and Le Meunier d'Angibault ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The George Sand--Gustave Flaubert Letters

by Sand, George, Pse

price: $16.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780915864645 ISBN: 0915864649

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 382 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The George Sand and Gustave Flaubert Letters

by G. Sand, G. Flaubert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780915864645 ISBN: 0915864649

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The George Sand and Gustave Flaubert Letters

by G. Sand, G. Flaubert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780915864645 ISBN: 0915864649

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The George Sand: Gustave Flaubert Letters

by George Sand

price: $8.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1978-11 ISBN-13: 9780915864522 ISBN: 0915864525

Description: Like New. Crisp, clean unread copy with tanning to page edges and light shelf/edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The George Sand: Gustave Flaubert Letters

by Sand, George, Pseud. Of Mme. Dudevant

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Pub, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780915864522 ISBN: 0915864525

Description: Fine. Aside from the lightest shelf wear, this book is as good as new. Tight, free of markings with an uncreased spine, it seems never to have never been read. Square spine and solid binding--you'll somersault with delight on arrival of this book! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The George Sand--Gustave Flaubert Letters

by Sand, George, pse

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780915864522 ISBN: 0915864525

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French. 382 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near FIne Condition (Clean, unmarked text, some wear to cover, overall NF), 382 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Sand

by Sand, George (By Edwards, Samuel)

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McKayPub, 1972 Date Published: 1971

Description: VG Cond. 5x8" VG DJ 271pg BIOGRAPHY 1st, Modern, Liberated Woman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The George Sand-Gustave Flaubert Letters

by Translator-A. L. McKenzie

price: $12.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780915864645 ISBN: 0915864649

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Nice clean copy with one free end paper removed. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The George Sand-Gustave Flaubert Letters

by Sand, George & Gustave Flaubert

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Trans. by Aimee McKenzie, intro. by Stuart Sherman. 1921, Liveright, NY nd. ca.1980? 8vo. cloth, 382pp. F $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The George Sand-Gustave Flaubert Letters

by Sand, George & Flaubert, Gustave) McKenzie, Aimee L. Trans

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth & Co., London Date Published: 1922

Description: b/w. Very Good. No Jacket. 8 vo. 382 clean, unmarked pages; rust c w/lite wear, soft bump on one tip. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The George Sand-Gustave Flaubert Letters new book

The George Sand-Gustave Flaubert Letters

by Sand, George, pse, and Flaubert, Gustave, and McKenzie, A L (Translated by)

price: $17.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406800319 ISBN: 1406800317

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The George Sand-Gustave Flaubert Letters

by McKenzie, Aimee L (Translator)

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Limited edition-731/1500 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boni & Liveright, New York Date Published: 1921

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 382 p. Limited edition-731/1500. Tan cloth book with paper label on spine. Many pages have never been cut. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Brown endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The George Sand-Gustave Flaubert Letters

by Sand, George; Flaubert, Gustave; McKenzie, A. L. (Translator)

price: $21.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth, London, 1922. 1st English edition, Date Published: 1922

Description: Hardback, large 8vo, xxxviii, 382pp, page edges browned, text clean and binding sound, no inscriptions, brown cloth with paper spine title label; board corners bumped; Very Good / no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The George Sand-Gustave Flaubert Letters new book

The George Sand-Gustave Flaubert Letters

by George Sand, Gustave Flaubert

price: $24.31

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406800319 ISBN: 1406800317

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The George Sand-Gustave Flaubert Letters new book

The George Sand-Gustave Flaubert Letters

by Sand, George Flaubert, Gustave Translator: McKenzie, A.L.

price: $28.00

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE ECHO LIBRARY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406800319 ISBN: 1406800317

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 240 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (240 pages) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

George Sand and Her Lovers

by [Sand, George]. Gribble, Francis

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. Date Published: 1908

Description: Very Good. First American edition, from English sheets. Thick 8vo. Frontispiece and 4 plates. Original gilt stamped blue cloth, t.e.g., uncut. Very good. No signatures or bookplates. 375 pages. Printed by Morrison & Gibb Limited, Edinburgh. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The George Sand-Gustave Flaubert Letters (Dodo Press) new book

The George Sand-Gustave Flaubert Letters (Dodo Press)

by Sand, George, pse, and Flaubert, Gustave, and McKenzie, A L (Translated by)

price: $32.21

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406538540 ISBN: 140653854X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The George Sand-Gustave Flaubert Letters

by Sand, George

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright Date Published: 1949 ISBN-13: 9780871405098 ISBN: 0871405091

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0871405091. Former owner's inscription on ffep. Edges soiled.; 8"-9" tall; 382 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The George Sand-Gustave Flaubert Letters

by (George Sand)

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1921 1st Boni and Liveright. Translated by Aimee L. McKenzie. Introduction by Stuart P. Sherman. No. 856/1500. 8vo., 382pp., index, coarse tan cloth with mounted paper label on spine. Near Fine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The George Sand-Gustave Flaubert Letters (Dodo Press): new book

The George Sand-Gustave Flaubert Letters (Dodo Press):

by Sand, George Flaubert, Gustave Translator: McKenzie, A. L.

price: $36.70

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406538540 ISBN: 140653854X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 480 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

George Sand and Chopin: a Glimpse of Bohemia

by Sand, George

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Canton, Pennsylvania: The Kirkgate Press, 1902.

Description: -16mo, 6-3/4 inches high by 5-1/4 inches wide. Softcover, bound in greenish-blue wraps with a title label on the front cover. The covers are soiled and chipped along the edges with portions of the spine chipped away. The front cover is detached. [24] unnumbered pages. Despite the covers, the contents are very good condition. First edition, limited to 465 copies. "A letter written by George Sand describing her experiences at the time she took Chopin to Corsica for his health. "-[Page 1]. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The George Sand Gustave Flaubert Letters

by Sand, George. (McKenzie, Aimee. Trans. )

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DUCKWORTH. LONDON 1922 Date Published: 1922

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First English Language Edition. Near fine in a Vg. dj. (Some light shelfsoiling to edges. Mild offsetting from dj. flaps on endpapers. Front cover is detached, but set perfectly in place within a plastic protective dj. Dampstain on front dj. cover which is barely discernable on cloth. A few chips & tears in dj. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The George Sand-Gustave Flaubert Letters

by Sand, George (1804-1876) & Flaubert, Gustave-Related Name: McKenzie, Aimee L (Aimee Leffingwell) Editor

price: $71.93

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fine Facsimile Reprint-1st Edition appeared in 1921. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Boni and Liveright [1970] Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780871405098 ISBN: 0871405091

Description: Subject: Flaubert, Gustave, 1821-1880-Correspondence. Sand, George, 1804-1876-Novelists-French-19th century. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 382. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The George Sand-Gustave Flaubert Letters

by Sand, George (1804-1876) & Flaubert, Gustave-Related Name: McKenzie, Aimee L (Aimee Leffingwell) Editor

price: $103.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fine Facsimile Reprint-1st Edition appeared in 1921. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Boni and Liveright [1970] Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780871405098 ISBN: 0871405091

Description: Subject: Flaubert, Gustave, 1821-1880-Correspondence. Sand, George, 1804-1876-Novelists-French-19th century. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The George Sand-Gustave Flaubert Letters / Tr. By Aimee L McKenzie; With an Introduction By Stuart P. Sherman

by Sand, George (1804-1876). Gustave Flaubert (1821-1880). Aimee L. McKenzie (Transl. )

price: $124.38

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Duckworth Date Published: 1922

Description: Physical desc. : xxxvii, 382 p.; 25 cm. Includes index. Subject: Sand, George (1804-1876)-Correspondence. Flaubert, Gustave (1821-1880)-Correspondence. Near fine in the original paper-labelled cloth. Panel edges very slightly worn and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. 1. pp. 382. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Nana

Nana

by Emile Zola

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Madame Bovary

Madame Bovary

by Gustave Flaubert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Alice in Wonderland

Alice in Wonderland

by Lewis Carroll

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

How Proust Can Change Your Life

How Proust Can Change Your Life

by Alain de Botton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Salammbo

Salammbo

by Gustave Flaubert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

The Lower Depths

The Lower Depths

by Maxim Gorky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!