» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

George S. Kaufman and His Friends

by Scott Meredith

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

George S. Kaufman and His Friends

by Meredith, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385015660 ISBN: 0385015666

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 723 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

George S. Kaufman and His Friends

by Meredith, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385015660 ISBN: 0385015666

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, acetate over dust jacket, library stamps & stickers, shelf wear to edges of cover, light slant to book, light aging, stk #2554x8. 723 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George S. Kaufman and His Friends

by Meredith, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385015660 ISBN: 0385015666

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. 723 p. pages show yellowing and jacket and book show signs of use owners name on first page read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George S. Kaufman and His Friends

by Scott Meredith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780385015660 ISBN: 0385015666

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George S. Kaufman and His Friends

by Scott Meredith

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385015660 ISBN: 0385015666

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Hardcover without jacket. Owner inscription on first page. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George S. Kaufman and His Friends

by Scott Meredith

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385015660 ISBN: 0385015666

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George S. Kaufman and His Friends

by Meredith, Scott

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385015660 ISBN: 0385015666

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 723 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merion Press Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George S. Kaufman and His Friends

by Meredith, Scott

price: $4.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Sewn Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, NewYork Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385015660 ISBN: 0385015666

Description: Very Good/good. Cover/spine/binding/text excellent, clean and unmarked; Jacket edgeworn, torn, taped; 723 pages 24 cm. Illustrated, Index. Abounds with stories of the "Algonquin Round Table", absorbing and hilarious. Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dale's Reading Room, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George S. Kaufman and His Friends

by Scott Meredith

price: $5.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385015660 ISBN: 0385015666

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George S. Kaufman and His Friends

by Scott Meredith

price: $5.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385015660 ISBN: 0385015666

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George S. Kaufman and His Friends

by Meredith, Scott

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385015660 ISBN: 0385015666

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 723 p., index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George S. Kaufman and His Friends

by Meredith, Scott

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ltr Prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ DJ/Very Good. Photos 723 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George S. Kaufman and His Friends

by Meredith, Scott

price: $9.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385015660 ISBN: 0385015666

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Book edges have dust foxing, dj has 4 or 5 tears and edge yellowing from hand soil, o/w Good. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. xvi, 723 p. illus. 24 cm. Abridged ed. published in London, 1977 under title: George S. Kaufman and the Algonquin Round Table. Bibliography: p. 681-704. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George S. Kaufman and His Friends

by Meredith, Scott

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, First Edition Edition: 1974, Dust Jacket-Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

George S. Kaufman and His Friends. a Biography used book

George S. Kaufman and His Friends. a Biography

by Meredith, Scott

price: $11.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Co., Garden City Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385015660 ISBN: 0385015666

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0385015666. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible.; Photographs; 8vo; DJ edges sunned.; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George S. Kaufman and His Friends

by Meredith, Scott

price: $14.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1974

Description: 723pp, index, 48p B&W photos.9-3/8" Tal. Dark brown & light brown boards w/gold spine lettering. Biography of American author. Playwright, director and wit. DJ a little worn at top and bottom, more so at spine. Good + / Good- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George S. Kaufman and His Friends

by Meredith, Scott

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Bio of the renowned writer/wit, good in good jacket; lite wear/soiling to jacket edges, spotting on top of textblock else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George S. Kaufman and His Friends

by Meredith, Scott

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hb dj/pc Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385015660 ISBN: 0385015666

Description: photos. NF/G. 723p shelf wear & chipping, dj. stretched, slashed, inside clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

George S. Kaufman and His Friends

by Meredith, Scott

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385015660 ISBN: 0385015666

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0385015666. Inscribed by author to Charles B. Anderson. DJ scuffed on back, light edgewear, in mylar, publisher's price on flap; 8vo; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasus Book Search, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George S. Kaufman and His Friends

by Meredith, Scott

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385015660 ISBN: 0385015666

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tiny tear DJ in protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George S. Kaufman and His Friends

by Scott Meredith

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1974 Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385015660 ISBN: 0385015666

Description: Cloth Spine. Good/Good. 1st Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 723pp. /tight/clean but for minimal wear with colorfade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

George S. Kaufman and His Friends used book

George S. Kaufman and His Friends

by Meredith, Scott

price: $30.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385015660 ISBN: 0385015666

Description: Good in Good jacket. Brown spine on light brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Black and white illustrations. 723 pages with index. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, near edges; rubbing and browning. From dj "This absorbing and hilarious biography contains hundreds of new pieces of Kaufmania and finally sets the record straight on who said what at one of the most celebrated coteries of any age-the Algonquin Round Table.". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRYLINSKI BOOKS, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

George S. Kaufman and His Friends(Jwb1-01)

by Meredith, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback binding Publisher: DD., N.Y. Date Published: cr.1974 ISBN-13: 9780385015660 ISBN: 0385015666

Description: b/w photos. book is in good+ condition. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches jacket is in good+ condition. 723 pgs. biography-playwright read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George S. Kaufman and His Friends

by Meredith, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385015660 ISBN: 0385015666

Description: Good. Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Date of Publication: 1974Binding: Hard CoverCondition: Good/No JacketDescription: 03850115666 NO jacket. Label on spine; writing on front end papers, 723 pages. Edgewear. Inside very clean. Index, Dramatic Works with theatres, opening dates, producers and dates; Published Works; directed by George S. Kaufman; Films Based on Plays; Bibliography; Index. Black-and-white photographs and drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George S. Kaufman and His Friends

by Scott Meredith

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385015660 ISBN: 0385015666

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction Guaranteed Heavy wear, mildew or coloring. May have highlights or markings. Ships within 24 business hours from SC. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AbundaTrade, SC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.