» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

George Rodrigue: A Cajun Artist

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A major in-depth retrospective on the art of the Blue Dog's creator--with an interpretation by today's bestselling guru of self-healing. 210 color plates.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
George Rodrigue a Cajun Artist used book

George Rodrigue a Cajun Artist

by Freundlich, Lawrence S.

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Penguin Studio, 1996, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670868704 ISBN: 0670868701

Description: ISBN 0-670-86870-1 Quarto (10.25 in. by 12.0 in. ); 222pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows loose rear hinge; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist used book

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist

by Freundlich, Lawrence S.; Rodrigue, George...

price: $23.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670868704 ISBN: 0670868701

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist

by Freundlich, Lawrence S.

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Studio, NY Date published: 1996

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ, very slight dj edge wrinkling. 221. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Rodrigue

by Freundlich, Lawrence S., W/Foreword By Richard Steiner., Intro By John Bradshaw

price: $32.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Freundlich, Lawrence S., w/foreword by Richard Steiner., intro by John Bradshaw., Penguin Studio, nd (1996), c1996, 1st Edition, blind stamped cloth, decorated end papers, fine w/dj, 223 pp w/bibliography & list of exhibitions, color illus., 10 1/2' x 12' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

George Rodrigue a Cajun Artist used book

George Rodrigue a Cajun Artist

by Lawrence S. Freundlich. John Bradshaw, Intro

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Penguin, NY Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868704 ISBN: 0670868701

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hardcover in dj. Black remainder mark on bottom edge. Near fine/near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist used book

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist

by Freundlich, Lawrence S.

price: $40.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Oblong H B Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868704 ISBN: 0670868701

Description: 200+ Color Illustrations. VG (remiander mark)in VG DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Rodrigue a Cajun Artist

by Freundlich, Lawrence S.

price: $44.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Studio Date published: 1996

Description: HB. First printing. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist used book

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist

by Freundlich, Lawrence S.

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670868704 ISBN: 0670868701

Description: Hard cover in dust jacket. SIGNED and inscribed by Rodrigue on the first page. Flat-signed by the popular artist into the book. Oversized. Clean text--NO writing, NO highlighting to text. Price of 9.99 marked in pen at very corner of ffep. Light surface rubbing on rear panel. all and all Very Good condition. PLEASE NOTE: due to the size of this volume, additional shipping required for domestic priority or any international orders. thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist used book

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist

by Freundlich, Lawrence S.; Rodrigue, George

price: $60.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670868704 ISBN: 0670868701

Description: Fine. 0670868701 Clean pages and sound binding. Internally as new. still in cardboard box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist / Text By Lawrence S. Freundlich; Foreword By Richard Steiner; Introduction By John Bradshaw used book

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist / Text By Lawrence S. Freundlich; Foreword By Richard Steiner; Introduction By John Bradshaw

by Freundlich, Lawrence S.

price: $95.91

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Penguin Studio Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868704 ISBN: 0670868701

Description: Description: 223 p. : col. ill.; 26 x 31 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 223). Subjects: Rodrigue, George--Themes, motives. Cajuns in art. Bayous in art. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 223. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist / Text By Lawrence S. Freundlich; Foreword By Richard Steiner; Introduction By John Bradshaw used book

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist / Text By Lawrence S. Freundlich; Foreword By Richard Steiner; Introduction By John Bradshaw

by Freundlich, Lawrence S.

price: $95.91

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Penguin Studio Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868704 ISBN: 0670868701

Description: Description: 223 p. : col. ill.; 26 x 31 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 223). Subjects: Rodrigue, George--Themes, motives. Cajuns in art. Bayous in art. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 223. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Art of George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist used book

The Art of George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist

by Freundlich, Lawrence B.; Steiner, Richard [Foreword]; Bradshaw, John [Introduction]

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Penguin Studio / Published By the Penguin Group, New York Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868704 ISBN: 0670868701

Description: Rodrigue, George; Alexander Isley Design. Very Good+/Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Stated first printing of first edition of this overview of the life and work of "Cajun artist" George Rodrigue (famed for his "blue dog" paintings, among other things). Oblong hardcover bound in original black cloth with blindstamped lettering to spine; dust jacket has black spine lettered in white, front and back panels showing full-color details from George Rodrigue paintings with white lettering on black ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

George Rodrigue a Cajun Artist used book

George Rodrigue a Cajun Artist

by Freundlich, Lawrence S. & George Rodrigue; Bradshaw, John

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670868704 ISBN: 0670868701

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0670868701. DJ has very minor edge stress, faint creases to extrems, and minor rubbing. DJ looks good in brodart. Book is clean and pristine. A tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Art Monographs; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist used book

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist

by Freundlich, Lawrence S.

price: $18.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Studio Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670868704 ISBN: 0670868701

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Large hardback in near fine condition with near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob Briggs, WA, USA

Reliability: High

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist used book

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist

by Freundlich, Lawrence S.

price: $22.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Studio Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868704 ISBN: 0670868701

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0670868701. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist

by Rodrigue/ Freundlich, Ed

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Cloth

Description: Penguin studio, 1996. Very Good / VG. clean, solid. minor wear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

George Rodrigue: A Cajun Artist used book

George Rodrigue: A Cajun Artist

by Freundlich, Lawrence B, and Bradshaw, John (Introduction by)

price: $25.95

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Studio Books Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670868704 ISBN: 0670868701

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG++. Slight edgewear. Minimal scuffing to dust jacket. No writing or marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulpfiction Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist used book

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist

by Freundlich, Lawrence S.

price: $29.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Penguin Studio, New York, NY Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868704 ISBN: 0670868701

Description: NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket. 0670868701. Oblong 4to 11"-13" tall; 223 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist used book

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist

by Lawrence S. Freundlich, George Rodrigue

price: $32.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670868704 ISBN: 0670868701

Description: Like New. 1997 Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist used book

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist

by Lawrence S. Freundlich, George Rodrigue

price: $32.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670868704 ISBN: 0670868701

Description: Very Good. 1997. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist

by Freundlich, Lawrence S.

price: $34.00

Ships from NS, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Studio 1996

Description: Fine first edition hardcover in fine dj now in mylar 222pp Full color illustrations f/f. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist used book

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist

by Freundlich, Lawrence S.

price: $34.95

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Studio,, New York: Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868704 ISBN: 0670868701

Description: Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Bookplate signed by Rodrigue & Freundlich. Inscription from Freundlich on publication page. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Later printing, Oblong quarto, black cloth, 223 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends & corners very lightly bumped, bottom edge of boards very lightly sunned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Bookplate signed by Rodrigue & Freundlich. Inscription from ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist used book

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist

by Freundlich, Lawrence S.

price: $37.95

Ships from SK, CANADA

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Studio, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868704 ISBN: 0670868701

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black cloth; titles blind-stamped. 223pp. Foreword by Richard Steiner. Introduction by John Bradshaw. 200+ colour reproductions. Mylar sleeve. Minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Four Corner Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist

by Freundlich, Lawrence S.

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Studio, New York Date published: 1996

Description: Profusely illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Oblong 4to, 223 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist [Signed By Author and Artist on Laid-in Bookplate] used book

George Rodrigue: a Cajun Artist [Signed By Author and Artist on Laid-in Bookplate]

by Freundlich, Lawrence S. [Text]; Bradshaw, John [Introduction]; Steiner, Richard [Foreword]

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Studio Editions / Penguin Studio, New York Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670868704 ISBN: 0670868701

Description: Rodrigue, George [paintings]; Alexander Isley Design [design] Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author and Artist SIGNED on laid-in printed bookplate by Lawrence S. Freundlich and George Rodrigue in ballpoint ink. Two copies of the signed bookplate laid in at title page. Stated first printing of first edition. Bound in original black cloth with blindztamped lettering to spine and front cover [front cover has the artist's last name with the "i" in blue]. Contents clean, binding sturdy and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.