» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

George Platt Lynes : photographs, 1931-1955

by Jack Woody, George Platt Lynes

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

George Platt Lynes Photographs 1931-1955

by Woody, Jack

price: $30.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Twelvetrees Press, Los Angeles Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. No Jacket. First (limited) edition. Contents in four sections: Nudes, Mythology, Portraits, Dance. Pictorial front cover. Black spine with white titles is creased. Corners are bumped and creased. 3/4" of cover is unglued from board in lower right corner. Top spine edge is torn down 1/2" from top. Edges have shelf wear. Interior is unmarked. 129 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

George Platt Lynes Photographs 1931-1955 used book

George Platt Lynes Photographs 1931-1955

by Woody, Jack

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Twelvetrees Press, (Pasadena, California) Date Published: (1981)

Description: Second edition. Folio. Modest rubbing, very good or better in stiff wrappers. One of 2000 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Platt Lynes: Photographs 1931-1955

by Woody, Jack

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Twelvetrees Press, Los Angeles Date Published: 1981

Description: George Platt Lynes (Photography) Folio. Internally clean, wraps are edgeworn, rubbed and unevenly sunned. -4 Chapters: Nudes, Mythology, Portraits and Dance. Profusely illustrated from Lynes stunning and often surreal photographs. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Platt Lynes: Photographs, 1931-1955

by Woody, Jack & George Platt Lynes

price: $234.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3d. Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Twelvetrees Press Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine/Fine. AS NEW. New book, just out of publisher's shrinkwrap-still incl publisher's card inside. Limited to 5000 copies. Scarce. This title rarer than the Portrait book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay Kotler Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Platt Lynes, Photographs 1931-1955

by Woody, Jack And Lynes, George Platt

price: $325.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Black cloth (hardback). Publisher: Twelvetrees Press, Los Angeles Date Published: 1980

Description: Wear to the bottom corners, else very good+ in a very good repaired dust jacket with small tears and chips. A bright, crisp copy. 129 pp., [2]. Folio. Illus. with 80 b/w plates. No. 740 of 1, 000 casebound copies. George Platt Lynes (1907-1955), though heavily influenced by Man Ray and the surrealists, made his living as a celebrity and fashion photographer for Vogue and Harper's Bazaar. "At the prime of his career during the '30's and '40's, George Lynes, as he was called then, was exceedingly ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Platt Lynes Photographs 1931-1955

by Woody, Jack

price: $35.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelve Trees Press, Pasadena Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 128pp illustrated. A fine copy in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old New York Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Platt Lynes Photographs 1931-1955

by Woody, Jack

price: $50.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition 2000 Copies Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Twelvetrees Press Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 129pp. b&w photos. Lynes, 1907-1955 was part of the Paris 'art & lit society' of the 1920s when Gertrude Stein was a pivotal figure. He began portrait photography in 1927, 7 experimented with surrealist still life with Julien Levy in 1931. By 1934 he was working in fashion and portraits for Harper's and Vogue. In 1935 he photographed dance and in 1936-40 created images on mythology.1951-3 saw his publication of male nudes. Egs ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

George Platt Lynes Photographs 1931-1955

by Woody, Jack

price: $117.63

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: , fine black cloth with silver initials to front Publisher: Published by Twelvetrees Press, , Los Angeles Date Published: , 1981

Description: , cloth rubbed and a little faded around at rear cover a small part of front, internally clean and crisp, book in very good-condition in , dustwrapper rubbed at edges and spine ends, few small edge tears, in good+ condition jacket. Hardback. 113 pages, numerous black and white photographic illustrations throughout, includes chronology, selected bibliography and list of exhibitions at rear. 37 x 29 cm approx. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

George Platt Lynes Photographs 1931-1955

by Woody, Jack

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TWELVETREE PRESS Date Published: 1990

Description: F/F. LIMITED EDITION OF 5000 COPIES.; B&W Photographs; 4to; 129 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Platt Lynes: Photographs 1931-1955

by Jack Woody

price: $194.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781499881295 ISBN: 1499881290

Description: Very good. 4to. LTD NUMBERED 1st ED., one of 1, 000 copies. Edgewear and staining to boards. Faint yellowing to margins of leaves. Extensive edgewear and chipping to stained and torn d.j., with scratching to panels and large chips missing from head of spine an. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.