» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

George Logan of Philadelphia

by Frederick Barnes Tolles

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

George Logan of Philadelphia

by Tolles, Frederick B.

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library 362 pgs. Moderate rubbing/edgewear to slightly faded cover. Internally clean. Book has usual library spine numbers, markings, stamps, pocket, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Logan of Philadelphia

by Tolles, Frederick B.

price: $4.04

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: blue cloth Publisher: Oxford UP, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: N-fine, dj torn, vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Logan of Philadelphia

by Tolles, Frederick B.

price: $4.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Presss, 1953

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light sunning to spine and a little bump on point else excellent-clean, bright, tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck's Books of Sacramento, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Logan of Philadelphia

by Frederick B. Tolles

price: $4.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. DJ TORN, RUBBED Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Logan of Philadelphia

by Frederick B. Tolles

price: $4.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford UP Date Published: 1953-01-01

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ shows some wear and tear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Logan of Philadelphia

by Tolles, Frederick B.

price: $4.77

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: blue cloth Publisher: Oxford UP, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: Fine, dj torn, vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Logan of Philadelphia

by Tolles, Frederick B.

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1953

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-nice copy of this 1953 book-Price inside dustcover: $5.00-Illustrated-Including Frontispiece portrait of George Logan by Gilbert Stuart-No writing or marks-362 pages-Tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Logan of Philadelphia

by Tolles, Frederick Barnes

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. xix, 362 p. illus. , ports. 24 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 320-350). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Five Rhinos Book Company, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Logan of Philadelphia

by Tolles, Frederick B.

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press

Description: 1953 1st edition hardback. A fine book in a very good jacket. The jacket is chipped and edgeworn. 362 pages, Sm4to [H] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Square, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Logan of Philadelphia

by Tolles, Frederick B.

price: $6.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1953

Description: Tolles, Frederick B. George Logan of Philadelphia. New York: Oxford University Press, 1953. xix, 362 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd., NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Logan of Philadelphia

by Tolles, Frederick B.

price: $6.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press USA Date Published: 1/1/1953

Description: Very Good. B0000CIOSE Near Fine/NearFine in mylar DJ, Hardcover with dustjacket in Mylar coating, a nice bright copy, DJ has tiny tear on rear panel, small namestamp in corner of decorated endpaper-no other markings, 1953 (Edition: 1st Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Logan of Philadelphia

by Tolles, Frederick B.

price: $7.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good+ First Edition. Hardback. The Book is Very Good+ with mild cover edge wear, mild soil and spotting edges. DJ/Very Good. DJ minimal sun spine, soil, small closed tears, mild chips. 8vo. xix, 362 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Logan of Philadelphia

by Tolles, Frederick B.

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: VG- in G+ jacket. Book: edgewear & some rubbing; smudge on corner; erasure mark in corner of 1st page; text overall clean & tight. DJ present but has some smudges, rubbing, edgewear, chips, closed tears, etc. 362 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Logan of Philadelphia

by Tolles, Frederick B.

price: $8.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; DJ scuffed, 2 sml tears. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Logan of Philadelphia

by Tolles, Frederick B.

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 362 pgs. Light foxing to top edge and scattered foxing to front edge. Dj has light soiling and a few foxing spots. Book is tight, paper is white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Logan of Philadelphia

by Tolles, Frederick B.

price: $9.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Price Cl'd, Edge Tears jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Lower outer corners frayed right at tips, heel of spine corners rubbed. Dust jacket has 1/2" tear on top front panel edge and on top rear panel edge, small chips on bottom corner tips of d/j. Dark blue cloth with copper-colored lettering on spine. 362 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Logan of Philadelphia

by Tolles, Frederick B.

price: $9.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1953

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-nice copy of this 1953 hardback. A photo of this book is available. Price inside dustcover: $5.00-Illustrated-Including Frontispiece portrait of George Logan by Gilbert Stuart. No writing, marks or tears inside book. 362 pages. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show slight tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Logan of Philadelphia

by Fredrick B. Tolles

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. xix, 362 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Reading and Reference Copy: Acceptable Condition HARD COVER with collectible gift inscription. Written by Fredrick B. Tolles, published by Oxford University Press, 1953, assumed first edition. Not library, not remainder. Gift inscriptions dedicated to Francis J. Stokes of Pennsylvania Quaker (Friends) Associationship and father of Allen W. Stokes. The text is intact but it is lightly shaken and has a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: HoffmanStudios, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Logan of Philadelphia

by Frederick B. Tolles

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Logan of Philadelphia

by Tolles, Frederick B.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: plates. good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenison's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Logan of Philadelphia

by Tolles, Frederick B.

price: $15.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: 11 B/W Photos. VG+ No Dust Jacket 362pp(Index) Cloth nicked @ bottom front fore-edge corner, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Logan of Philadelphia

by Tolles, Frederick B.

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: Frontispiece, 10 Pictures. Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 362pp(Index) 1" tapemend on inside DJ tear topfront spine edge, 1/4" DJ tears (2) top edges, DJ creased & nicked at bottom rear spine. Edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Logan of Philadelphia

by Tolles, Frederick B.

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 362 pp. Original blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Light foxing to top edge of text block and front endpapers. DJ moderately soiled and rubbed w/ mild edge wear. Approx. 1/2" closed tear from bottom edge of rear panel. Illust. w/ b/w plates. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Logan of Philadelphia

by Tolles, Frederick B.

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 8vo; 362 pages; Bookplate on inside front cover and just a bit of rubbing along spine. Jacket has some light soiling, edgewear and few small closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c. c. books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Logan of Philadelphia

by Frederick B. Tolles; Illustrator-11 B/W Photos

price: $24.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Oxford U. P Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good + No Dust Jacket. Excellent condition, very minor signs of prior use. Rock solid binding. Square spine. Crisp and sharp. First blank pages have offset stain from acidic paper stored in book, previous owner name. A sharp copy. 1953, no edition stated, likely first. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Rare Book Archive, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.