Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1981-03
ISBN-13:9780385142267ISBN:0385142269
Description: Good. Tight, bright and shiny, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, page edges tanning, rubbing, chipping and corner crease to dust jacket, an ex-library copy with usual library markings and a mylar cover which has had the top layer removed leaving the underlayment under the dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780385142267ISBN:0385142269
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" Tall. 128 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, and discoloraton of cover and page sides. The DJ is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, tears, discoloration of cover, and yellowing flaps. This detailed, illustrated instruction book offers the proven teaching method developed by the author, a former Olympic rider and world-renowned riding coach. Here is a course that, in clear and logical steps, will ... read more
Description: 1981. Good/Good. Hardback with dust jacket, 128 pages. Front jacket flap price clipped. Rip to back jacket. Occasional highlighting. Binding solid. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780385142267ISBN:0385142269
Description: 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 128 pages. Description: Includes several b&w photo illustrations. Foreword by Gordon Wright. paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a small red stain on the rear endpaper, the boards are slightly bowed, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good-dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The jacket has a faint green mark on the spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780709011675ISBN:0709011679
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lyons Pr
Date Published: 2006-11-01
ISBN-13:9781599210032ISBN:1599210037
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781599210032. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Lyons Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781599210032ISBN:1599210037
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780385142267ISBN:0385142269
Description: Good in Good jacket. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" 128 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the edges of the dustwrapper rubbed. Yellow highlighting throughout. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc., New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780385142267ISBN:0385142269
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Author and renowned riding coach's resume includes becoming the world's youngest rider (14 yrs. old) on record to win both ASPCA Maclay and AHSA Medal finals; gold medalist in the 1959 Pan American games; silver medalist in the 1960 Olympics; at one time coaching five finishers of the NHS Medal. He is also author of the bestselling Hunter Seat Equitation. Illustrated in black and white. Tan boards with brown cloth spine and gilt spine ... read more
Edition: First edition. Stated First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780385142267ISBN:0385142269
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 1/4 cloth; book in near fine condition; DJ has light shelf wear, light rubbing, chipping on spine. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780385142267ISBN:0385142269
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second printing. A crisp, tight, unmarked copy. The DJ has light edgewear; some wear at the folds also. The flap price is intact. In Brodart DJ protector. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Date Published: 1981
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover-VG/VG-Other than dust jacket showing light wear (now in nrew mylar sleeve), book is clean, and tight. Stated First Edition with no prior printing noted and original price still present. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1981-03
ISBN-13:9780385142267ISBN:0385142269
Description: Very Good. Formor owner's name on front endpaper. DJ has moderate edgeware. Very attractive copy. Clean pages, sturdy hinges ORDERS SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY from our retail bookstore in secure protective packaging. Standard Shipping generally takes 7-10 days for delivery, but may take up to 30 days during peak times. If early delivery is essential, please choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-4 business days. ORDERS GUARANTEED, NO QUESTIONS ASKED: Your satisfaction is assured with ... read more
Description: New. Published in 1981 and out of print for more than a dozen years, George H. Morris Teaches Beginners to Ride is an entry-level introduction to hunter-seat riding, from the novice's first lesson up to fundamentals of jumping. George H. Morris, hunter-sea... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1981-03
ISBN-13:9780385142267ISBN:0385142269
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1981-03
ISBN-13:9780385142267ISBN:0385142269
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1981-03
ISBN-13:9780385142267ISBN:0385142269
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780385142267ISBN:0385142269
Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket. 0385142269. 13 oz.; 128 pages; VG-HC w/DJ book owner's name blacked out 1st end page o/w very nice clean/tight condition DJ tape repaired top edge and some edge wear. A Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students. read more
"This is a great primer for beginning, intermediate and advanced riders. Some gifted equestrians lack the language to help mentor beginning riders. This book has excellent tips for riders of all levels to use and absorb. It's also a great reminder of some basics for people whose early training seems so long ago. If you can find this book, it's a great resource."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.