» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners to Ride: A Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners to Ride: A Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students

by George H Morris

About this title: A classic book of horsemanship is back in print.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners How to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Par...

by George H. Morris

price: $9.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981-03 ISBN-13: 9780385142267 ISBN: 0385142269

Description: Good. Tight, bright and shiny, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, page edges tanning, rubbing, chipping and corner crease to dust jacket, an ex-library copy with usual library markings and a mylar cover which has had the top layer removed leaving the underlayment under the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners How to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students

by Morris, George H.

price: $11.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385142267 ISBN: 0385142269

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" Tall. 128 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, and discoloraton of cover and page sides. The DJ is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, tears, discoloration of cover, and yellowing flaps. This detailed, illustrated instruction book offers the proven teaching method developed by the author, a former Olympic rider and world-renowned riding coach. Here is a course that, in clear and logical steps, will ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students

by Morris, George H.

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company ISBN-13: 9780385142267 ISBN: 0385142269

Description: 1981. Good/Good. Hardback with dust jacket, 128 pages. Front jacket flap price clipped. Rip to back jacket. Occasional highlighting. Binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ulrich Books, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners How to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students used book

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners How to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students

by Morris, George H.

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385142267 ISBN: 0385142269

Description: 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 128 pages. Description: Includes several b&w photo illustrations. Foreword by Gordon Wright. paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a small red stain on the rear endpaper, the boards are slightly bowed, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good-dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The jacket has a faint green mark on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners to Ride

by George H. Morris

price: $17.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780709011675 ISBN: 0709011679

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students new book

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students

by Morris, George H / Wright, Gordon (Frw)

price: $21.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Pr Date Published: 2006-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781599210032 ISBN: 1599210037

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781599210032. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners to Ride: A Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students new book

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners to Ride: A Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students

by Morris, George H, and Wright, Gordon (Foreword by)

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781599210032 ISBN: 1599210037

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students used book

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students

by George H. Morris

price: $22.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2006-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781599210032 ISBN: 1599210037

Description: Very Good. Very nice book. Pages clean & crisp. Ships next business day. SB4 3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BILLSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students new book

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students

by George H. Morris

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781599210032 ISBN: 1599210037

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners How to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students

by Morris, George H.

price: $29.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385142267 ISBN: 0385142269

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean and tight-Later printing. -Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George H. Morris Teachers Beginners to Ride, a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students

by Morris, George H.

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385142267 ISBN: 0385142269

Description: Good in Good jacket. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" 128 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the edges of the dustwrapper rubbed. Yellow highlighting throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners How to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students used book

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners How to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students

by Morris, George H. Foreword By Gordon Wright

price: $38.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc., New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385142267 ISBN: 0385142269

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Author and renowned riding coach's resume includes becoming the world's youngest rider (14 yrs. old) on record to win both ASPCA Maclay and AHSA Medal finals; gold medalist in the 1959 Pan American games; silver medalist in the 1960 Olympics; at one time coaching five finishers of the NHS Medal. He is also author of the bestselling Hunter Seat Equitation. Illustrated in black and white. Tan boards with brown cloth spine and gilt spine ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners to Ride: A Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students

by Morris, George H

price: $54.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385142267 ISBN: 0385142269

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 1/4 cloth; book in near fine condition; DJ has light shelf wear, light rubbing, chipping on spine. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandra Rouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students used book

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students

by Morris, George H.

price: $65.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385142267 ISBN: 0385142269

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second printing. A crisp, tight, unmarked copy. The DJ has light edgewear; some wear at the folds also. The flap price is intact. In Brodart DJ protector. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Banjo Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners How to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students

by Morris, George H.

price: $74.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover-VG/VG-Other than dust jacket showing light wear (now in nrew mylar sleeve), book is clean, and tight. Stated First Edition with no prior printing noted and original price still present. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners How to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students

by George H. Morris

price: $3.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385142267 ISBN: 0385142269

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners How to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students

by George H. Morris

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981-03 ISBN-13: 9780385142267 ISBN: 0385142269

Description: Very Good. Formor owner's name on front endpaper. DJ has moderate edgeware. Very attractive copy. Clean pages, sturdy hinges ORDERS SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY from our retail bookstore in secure protective packaging. Standard Shipping generally takes 7-10 days for delivery, but may take up to 30 days during peak times. If early delivery is essential, please choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-4 business days. ORDERS GUARANTEED, NO QUESTIONS ASKED: Your satisfaction is assured with ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JacobsenBooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students new book

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students

by Morris, George H.

price: $14.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781599210032 ISBN: 1599210037

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners to Ride: a Clin new book

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners to Ride: a Clin

by Morris, George H. And Wright, Gordon

price: $17.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: GLOBE PEQUOT PR Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781599210032 ISBN: 1599210037

Description: New. Published in 1981 and out of print for more than a dozen years, George H. Morris Teaches Beginners to Ride is an entry-level introduction to hunter-seat riding, from the novice's first lesson up to fundamentals of jumping. George H. Morris, hunter-sea... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners How to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students

by George H. Morris

price: $18.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981-03 ISBN-13: 9780385142267 ISBN: 0385142269

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students new book

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students

by Morris, George H.

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781599210032 ISBN: 1599210037

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students new book

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students

by George H. Morris

price: $21.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781599210032 ISBN: 1599210037

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners How to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students

by George H. Morris

price: $24.33

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981-03 ISBN-13: 9780385142267 ISBN: 0385142269

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners How to Ride: a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students

by George H. Morris

price: $24.33

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981-03 ISBN-13: 9780385142267 ISBN: 0385142269

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George H. Morris Teaches Beginners to Ride a Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students

by Morris, George H.

price: $48.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385142267 ISBN: 0385142269

Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket. 0385142269. 13 oz.; 128 pages; VG-HC w/DJ book owner's name blacked out 1st end page o/w very nice clean/tight condition DJ tape repaired top edge and some edge wear. A Clinic for Instructors, Parents, and Students. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mistymorninbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2008
By Lisa, San Diego, CA

"This is a great primer for beginning, intermediate and advanced riders. Some gifted equestrians lack the language to help mentor beginning riders. This book has excellent tips for riders of all levels to use and absorb. It's also a great reminder of some basics for people whose early training seems so long ago. If you can find this book, it's a great resource."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.