New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Am I Blue: Coming Out from the Silence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Am I Blue: Coming Out from the Silence

by Marion Dane Bauer

About this title: Sixteen original short stories about growing up gay or lesbian or with gay or lesbian parents or friends. Covering a broad range of styles and tones, contributors include such prominent young adult authors as Marion Dane Bauer, Lois Lowry, Bruce Coville, M.E. Kerr, William Sleator, Jacqueline Woodson, and Jane Yolen. A portion of the royalties is being donated to the Federation of Parents and Friends of Lesbians and Gays to support their Respect All Youth program.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060242541 ISBN: 006024254X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence used book

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence

by Marion Dane Bauer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060242534 ISBN: 0060242531

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060242541 ISBN: 006024254X

Description: Ex-library. 1994. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence used book

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence

by Marion Dane Bauer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060242534 ISBN: 0060242531

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence used book

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence

price: $3.25

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Trophy Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780064405874 ISBN: 0064405877

Description: Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Universal Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence, Original Stories used book

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence, Original Stories

by Bauer, Marion Dane, Ed

price: $4.85

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060242534 ISBN: 0060242531

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. For young adults; about growing up gay or lesbian; 273 pages; owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Olde South Bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Am I Blue? : Coming Out from the Silence new book

Am I Blue? : Coming Out from the Silence

by Bauer, Marion Dane (Editor)

price: $4.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780064405874 ISBN: 0064405877

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence used book

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence

by Bauer Marion Dane (Edited By)

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Trophy Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780064405874 ISBN: 0064405877

Description: Very Good. 0-06-440587-7. Softcover, in Very Good condition, no stamps or writing, each of these stories is original, each is by a noted author for young adults, and each honestly portrays its subject and theme-growing up gay or lesbian, or with gay or lesbian parents or friends, straight spine without creases, looks close to new, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence new book

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence

by Marion Dane Bauer~Beck Underwood

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780064405874 ISBN: 0064405877

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence new book

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence

by Marion Dane Bauer

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780064405874 ISBN: 0064405877

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence used book

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence

by Marion Dane Bauer; Illustrator-Beck Underwood

price: $6.83

Ships from WY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1995-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780064405874 ISBN: 0064405877

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence new book

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence

by Bauer, Marion Dane

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064405874 ISBN: 0064405877

Description: New. 0064405877 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Am I Blue? : Coming Out from the Silence used book

Am I Blue? : Coming Out from the Silence

by Bauer, Marion Dane (Editor)

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780064405874 ISBN: 0064405877

Description: Underwood, Beck. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor edgewear. Glued binding. 288 p. Short stories for youth about sexuality: gay, lesbian, sorting out oneself. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey BOOKS etc, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence new book

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence

by Bauer, Marion Dane

price: $7.19

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064405874 ISBN: 0064405877

Description: New. 0064405877 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence used book

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence

price: $7.45

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books ISBN-13: 9780060242534 ISBN: 0060242531

Description: Very Good. 0060242531 Some minor dust jacket scuffing, otherwise in great condition, sharp pages, tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Am I Blue? used book

Am I Blue?

by Bauer, Marion Dane (Edited By)

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064405874 ISBN: 0064405877

Description: Bauer, Marion Dane (edited by)., pub. by HarperTrophy, nd (1994), c1994, illus. soft cover, fine, 273 pp, tall 8vo, "Coming Out of the Silence" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence used book

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence

by Marion Dane Bauer

price: $7.96

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Topeka Bindery Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780785761556 ISBN: 0785761551

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Am I Blue?: Coming Out from the Silence new book

Am I Blue?: Coming Out from the Silence

by Bauer, Marion Dane (Editor)

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780064405874 ISBN: 0064405877

Description: Underwood, Beck. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence new book

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence

by Marion Dane Bauer

price: $8.26

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780064405874 ISBN: 0064405877

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Am I Blue? Coming Out From the Silence used book

Am I Blue? Coming Out From the Silence

by Bauer, Marion Dane, Editor

price: $8.63

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 3rd ptg Binding: hard Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: c1994 ISBN-13: 9780060242534 ISBN: 0060242531

Description: Beck Underwood dj art. near fine, nf dj, yellow cloth w/ silvery bds, tight & solid. 273 pgs, ISBN: 0-06-024253-1. Small nick top spine. Young Adult. Stories deal w/ various aspects of homosexuality. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Am I Blue? Coming Out From the Silence used book

Am I Blue? Coming Out From the Silence

by Bauer, Marion Dane

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition, Third Printing Binding: Hardcover in dust jacket Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060242534 ISBN: 0060242531

Description: NEW HARDCOVER. Purchased from closed bookstore stock. Remainder mark top foredge. Gift Quality. May have some very, very light shelfwear from storage. ***WILL COVER DUSTJACKET IN PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER FOR BUYER! FreeTraking. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliohound, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Am I Blue? : Coming Out From the Silence

by Bauer, Marion Dane (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Book Group Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine in Pictorial Fold-out Wrap jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Bottom corner a bit dog-eared. Stories with gay and lesbian themes geared toward youn adults. Various writers from inside and outside the gay culture have contributed. Title story by Bruce Coville is about a boy trying to figure out his sexuality, who's helped by a fairy godfather. Lois Lowry's story has a gay father and two awkward teenage boys in a male bonding session. William Sleator explores another party, James Cross ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Am I Blue? Coming Out From the Silence

by Bauer, Marion Dane

price: $10.51

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Quarter Bound Cloth Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1994

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Negligible surface wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Am I Blue: Coming Out From the Silence used book

Am I Blue: Coming Out From the Silence

by Bauer

price: $10.59

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060242534 ISBN: 0060242531

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK,