New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

George Crile, an autobiography

by George Washington Crile, Grace Crile

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

George Crile: an Autobiography Two Volumes

by Crile, Grace (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott and Co., Philadelphia Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Two volumes; volume one has minor wear to edges and a tan and red jacket that is heavily worn; previous owner's name on free front end paper; pages are clean and unmarked; volume II has minor wear to edges, no jacket; pencil markings on free front end paper and some underlining; clean pages in tight binding; includes black and red slipcase with tan lettering and edges; slipcase shows some heavy wear; vol I 306 vol II 624 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

George Crile-an Autobiography Volume Two

by Crile, George

price: $9.90

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Co., NY Date Published: 1947

Description: Copiously Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. No marking, no tears. Trade. Boards have minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buy The Book Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

George Crile: an Autobiography

by Crile, George

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: original cloth in dust jackets (lacking the publisher's box). Publisher: [1947], J. B. Lippincott Date Published: Edited, with sidelights, by

Description: Philadelphia: Near fine in jackets with a few small chips and tears; lightly tanned spines and light dust-soiling. 2 vols. 8vo, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

George Crile

by Crile, Grace

price: $21.60

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: CR-1947 (1st ED) 2 VOLS CPL Publisher: LIPPINCOTT-PHILA

Description: illustrated. GOOD+ ILLUS = 2vols CPL AUTOBIOG read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

George Crile: an Autobiography

by Crile, George; Grace Crile (Editor)

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Octavo. Two volumes. First edition (stated). Cloth in mylar protected dust-jackets, housed in publisher's slipcase. 624 pages, w/ index; illustrated. Stands as one of the most distinquished accounts of a medical man ever written. A clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bidders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

George Crile an Autobiography

by Crile, Grace, Editor

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott

Description: George Crile An Autobiography, edited, with sidelights by Grace Crile. 1st edition 1947 Lippincott. Two volumes, 624pp/both vol, HB/DJ nearFine/nearFine (some sunning to djs) in slipcase w/broken side, 4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

George Crile

by Crile, George

price: $29.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott

Description: Good Condition. Two volume set; Hardcover, Cover Wear First Edition Edition: 1947, Dust Jacket-Worn With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

George Crile

by Crile, George

price: $29.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear First Edition Edition: 1947, Dust Jacket-Worn With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

George Crile

by Crile, George

price: $29.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. 8v. The cover is bumped, scuffed and chipped with edgewear. The pages are clean and tight to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

George Crile an Autobiography (2 Vols. Boxed)

by Crile, George Ed: Crile, Grace

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: (1947)

Description: Photographs (Black & White) VG/G. 8vo., 306, 624 pp., Dj's frayed, gently chipped and yellowed; slip worn, as is; books vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

George Crile: an Autobiography

by Crile, George

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: original cloth in dust jackets. Publisher: [1947], Lippincott Date Published: Edited, with Sidelights, by

Description: Philadelphia: Near fine in generally attractive jacket with a few small chips to the jacket to Vol. 1. 2 vols. 8 plates. 8vo, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

George Crile: an Autobiography (Two-Volume Set)

by George; Crile, Grace (Editor) Crile

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. 1947. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. 2-volume set. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

George Crile. an Autobiography. Two Volume Set

by Edited By Grace Crile

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Co Date Published: 1947

Description: Two Volume Hardback Set. First Printing. Very Good condition books with very slight spine fade and minor browning to interior endpapers in Good condition dustjackets with browning and water spots to spines, some browning to covers, chips rubs and creases around its edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

George Crile an Autobiography **2 Volumes**

by Crile, George, And Grace Crile, (Editor)

price: $38.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Covers Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1947

Description: VG+ No DustJackets 624pp(Index) Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

George Crile an Autobiography (Vol 1)

by Crile, George & Grace (Ed)

price: $38.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1947

Description: Good/Clean Text/Tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

George Crile-an Autobiography, in Two Volumes

by Crile, George...

price: $47.90

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1947 HARDCOVER BIND CLEAN PAGES 2 VOL SET IN BOX HAS AGE OUT OF PRINT+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

George Crile-an Autobiography, in Two Volumes

by George Edited By Crile, Grace Crile

price: $49.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company

Description: Very Good. B000GXG0G4 1947 Hardback two volume set, text is clean, binding is tight, has p.o. bookplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

George Crile: an Autobiography

by Crile, George Washington, Ed. By Grace Crile

price: $90.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Binding: First? Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: [1947]

Description: very good in slipcase. 22 cm, 624 total, 2-vol. set in slipcase, illus., index, bookplates, part of DJ pasted inside front board, slipcase worn. Autobiography of a pioneer in medicine and anaesthesiology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

George Crile an Autobiography

by Crile, George, Edited By Grace Crile

price: $90.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1947

Description: NF in VG jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spines of jackets sunned, chipping at base of spine vol. 1, slipcase shows some wear. The autobiography of a groundbreaking surgeon. Crile performed the first amputation under local anesthetic, perfected the use of nitrous-oxide, developed techniques and apparatus for the control of surgical shock, performed the first successful blood transfusion, founded the American College of Surgeons, with the first Army medical group and the first US Army ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

George Crile

by Grace Crile (Edited By)

price: $5.95

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Ex-Lib/solid HBK, Good plus/No DJ Publisher: J. B LIPPINCOTT Date Published: 1947

Description: Good Plus Xlibrary. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

George Crile; an Autobiography

by Grace Crile

price: $7.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover, 1947. Cover and spine in good condition. Pages clean and intact. Binding is strong. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

George Crile: an Autobiography (Volume One Only of Two Volumes)

by Crile, Grace Editor

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co. 1947

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

George Crile: an Autobiography [in Two Volumes].

by Crile, George; Edited By Grace Crile

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. 8vos, 624 pp. Both volumes have light edgewear, mild rubbing, very slightly sunned spines, and light soiling to textblock edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

George Crile an Autobiography (Two Volumes)

by Crile, George W. (Edited By Grace Crile)

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Red Cloth Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia and New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Inscribed on flyleaf "To Mona--to whom Crile will mean so much--Affectionately (? )" Signature not clear. Edited, with sidelights, by Grace Crile. The eminent surgeon and prolific author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sheila B. Amdur, Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

George Crile: an Autobiography, 2 Volumes

by Crile, Grace (Edited)

price: $22.50

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1947

Description: Illustrated. Good in Near Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2 volumes. Previous owners book plate on inner front cover. Tanned. Head and feet of spine slightly bumped. Jackets have torn pieces on head and feer of spines. A more detailed description available via email upon request w/ ditigal photo if asked. Shipping to be determined at time of purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Douglas N. Harding Rare Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.