Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reynal & Company
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good Plus in Fair jacket. Art/Artists. Solid copy, light rubbing to cloth, discoloring to endpapers, very good pages. Dj is worn at edges, a few small tears, unclipped, Brodart wrapped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography Art/Artists Inventory No: 010276. read more
Publisher: Reynal & Company, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. USEFUL library withdrawal in the plastic, protective covers. Stamped at the page edge, card pocket inside. Some scuff to the plastic covers. Light soil to the page edge. This edition is PRESENTABLE! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reynal & Company, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Illustrated in Black and White. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. A clean and tight hard cover First Edition. Star stamped on back of front cover; otherwise, no markings of any kind. 381pp including index. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reynal & Co, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Bio of the noted artist, ex-library copy with ffep removed, lite wear to dj, pages clean save for a few erasable pencil markings. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reynal, NY
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good Plus in Good jacket. 6.5" x 9.5" 343 pp. First edition. 4 color and 64 b/w reproductions. Index. Endpapers w/a bit of discoloration. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Spine slightly humped down middle. Dj: with slight discoloration; light edge and corner wear; lamination coming apart along upper edge of front panel; and a crease down edge of front liner-in protective glassine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reynal & Co.,, NY:
Date Published: 1965.
Description: 381pp., 64 illustrations in black & white, 4 color plates, index. Top edge slightly discolored, else VG / soiled and slightly torn dj. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reynal & Company, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, 381 pp., illus. (part col. ), ports. (part col), index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Remnants of previous owner's bookplate/front free endpaper. Dust jacket price-clipped on front flap, with short closed tears, protected in a mylar book cover. A biography of the noted member of The Eight (also known as the "Ashcan School"). read more
Description: Morgan, Charles H., w/intro by Daniel Catton Rich., Reynal & Co., 1965, c1965, 1st Edition, cloth, vg-f w/dj, 381 pps w/index, B & W/color illus., tall 8vo, 'Born in the Midwest in 1882, Bellows came to immediate prominence in New York and was featured... read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reynal & co
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good in good+ jacket. 381 pages, introduction by Daniel Catton Rich, reproductions of art works with a few in color, index, gold cloth over boards with black spine title, color illustrated dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Ink stamp in lower corner of fixed front endpaper, endpapers age darkened, contents fine. Jacket is edgeworn, lightly rubbed, upper edge of spine and rear panel chipped with small closed tears. va. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reynal & Co., USA
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 382 pages with index, b&w photos, dust soiling to edges, dj worn around edges with price clipped, 2 copies. read more
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reynal & Company, NY
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo. 381pp. One of the most gifted painters of our time. Numerous B&W and color illustrations of Bellows' paintings. A native-born Buckeye from Ohio, Bellows specialized in painting boxers. His very famous "Stag at Sharkey's" is an example. Truly an American painter, having never studied in Europe. Index. Book tight and unmarked. Some yellowing to endpapers and moderate bumps to tail corners. DJ shows a number of closed tears. Price unclipped. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Reynal & Company, NY
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Small tear at top edge of dust jacket, near spine. Some wear at edges of dust jacket. ; Tan cover w/brown lettering on spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 381 pages. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reynal & Co, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 381 pages, b&w illustrations. Yellow cloth, pictorial dust jacket. This copy has underlining in ink (probably by previous owner John Wilmerding, American art historian), previous owner's signature to front fly leaf. Light wear and soiling to jacket, else a very nice, tight copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.