» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

George and Martha: The Complete Stories of Two Best Friends

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

George and Martha: The Complete Stories of Two Best Friends

by James Marshall, Maurice Sendak (Foreword by)

About this title: In this volume, all 35 of Marshall's beloved George and Martha stories are brought together to celebrate friendship. This collector's edition includes an Introduction by Maurice Sendak as well as appreciations by some of today's top children's authors and illustrators. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends used book

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends

by Marshall, James

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395851586 ISBN: 0395851580

Description: Fair. 0395851580 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends used book

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends

by James Marshall

price: $2.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Library Binding Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 10/27/1997 ISBN-13: 9780395851586 ISBN: 0395851580

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

George and Martha: The Complete Stories of Two Best Friends used book

George and Martha: The Complete Stories of Two Best Friends

by Marshall, James, and Sendak, Maurice (Foreword by)

price: $2.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395851586 ISBN: 0395851580

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. George & Martha Early Reader (Hardback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends used book

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends

by James Marshall

price: $2.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Library Binding Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 10/27/1997 ISBN-13: 9780395851586 ISBN: 0395851580

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends used book

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends

by Marshall, James

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children Date Published: 10/27/1997 ISBN-13: 9780395851586 ISBN: 0395851580

Description: Very Good. 0395851580 In a Very Good jacket, text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends Collector's Edition used book

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends Collector's Edition

by James Marshall

price: $12.68

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618891955 ISBN: 0618891951

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George and Martha the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends

by James Marshall

price: $14.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1997

Description: Acceptable in Fair jacket. 1997-Good Minus-This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, four color illustrations, illustrated title page, pgs. 253-260 detached, stains, few chipped pages, small tears, few smudges, ink scribble on inside cover page, heavily worn corners/spine ends, mylar taped, dj chipped, large piece of mylar torn off back cover, and usual lib markings. -Third Printing-Ex-Library Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends Collector's Edition new book

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends Collector's Edition

by James Marshall

price: $19.81

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780618891955 ISBN: 0618891951

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

George and Martha: The Complete Stories of Two Best Friends new book

George and Martha: The Complete Stories of Two Best Friends

by Silvey, Anita (Afterword by), and Sendak, Maurice (Foreword by)

list price: $25.00

our price: $22.50

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780618891955 ISBN: 0618891951

Description: Marshall, James. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. George & Martha Early Reader (Hardback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

George and Martha new book

George and Martha

by James Marshall; Foreword-Maurice Sendak

price: $23.98

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1997-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780395851586 ISBN: 0395851580

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends new book

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends

by Marshall, James / Sendak, Maurice (Frw) / Brown, Marc Tolon (Con) / Gantos, Jack (Con) / Meddaugh, S

price: $24.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2008-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780618891955 ISBN: 0618891951

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780618891955. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

George and Martha: The Complete Stories of Two Best Friends used book

George and Martha: The Complete Stories of Two Best Friends

by Marshall, James, and Sendak, Maurice (Foreword by)

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH), Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395851586 ISBN: 0395851580

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. George & Martha Early Reader (Hardback). Audience: Children/juvenile. An attractive, fine copy in a fine, mylar protected DJ. 1st combined edition; Large 8vo., 340 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends Collector's Edition new book

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends Collector's Edition

by James Marshall

price: $25.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780618891955 ISBN: 0618891951

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends used book

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends

by James Marshall

price: $26.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395851586 ISBN: 0395851580

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George and Martha. the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends

by Marshall, James And Maruice Sendak

price: $33.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color. Introduction by Maurice Sendak. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends

by James Marshall; Foreword-Maurice Sendak

price: $57.75

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 0046442851589

Description: Very Good. Number line descends to "1". Edges of book block show light soiling from handling and shelf wear. Corners and edges of boards also show light soiling and wear. Pages are clean and bright, and tightly bound. Unclipped dust jacket shows a little rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novanglus Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends used book

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends

by James Marshall

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395851586 ISBN: 0395851580

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends used book

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends

by James Marshall

price: $3.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395851586 ISBN: 0395851580

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends used book

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends

by Marshall, James

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395851586 ISBN: 0395851580

Description: Good. 0395851580 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends used book

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends

by Marshall, James

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395851586 ISBN: 0395851580

Description: Fair. 0395851580 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Missing Dust Jacket--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends Collector's Edition (George & Martha Early Reader (Hardback)) new book

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends Collector's Edition (George & Martha Early Reader (Hardback))

by Marshall, James

price: $12.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780618891955 ISBN: 0618891951

Description: New. 0618891951 DJ has small tear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends used book

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends

by Marhall, James

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Gilt Lettering on Hard Boards Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395851586 ISBN: 0395851580

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Boards and book and fine conditon save for lightly bumped foot of spine, micro spot on upper tip of fep. Huge volume appears unread. 340 pgs. Profusely illust with full page color plates. George and Martha: not, as one might think, the first president and his spouse, but two hippopotamuses created by the singular talent of James Marshall. For the past quarter century, these stories have entertained, intrigued, and delighted readers of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends Collector's Edition new book

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends Collector's Edition

by Marshall, James

price: $16.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618891955 ISBN: 0618891951

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends Collector's Edition new book

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Best Friends Collector's Edition

price: $16.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618891955 ISBN: 0618891951

Description: BRAND NEW. 0618891951. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Bes new book

George and Martha: the Complete Stories of Two Bes

by Marshall, James

price: $19.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Collectors Binding: Hardback Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780618891955 ISBN: 0618891951

Description: New. In this volume, all 35 of Marshall's beloved George and Martha stories are brought together to celebrate friendship. This collector's edition includes an Introduction by Maurice Sendak as well as appreciations by some of today's top children's author... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Dave, The United States

"The BEST!

p.s. Do you know what famous George and Martha, Marshall named his hippos after (hint: not George and Martha Washington).

It was the characters from the play/movie, Who's Afraid of Virgina Woolfe. That's how you know Marshall was awesome."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Katie, Winnetka, IL

"I totally remember these books now. I didn't recognize them from the title alone. The kids loved them - me not so much. The relationship between the friends is great but the actual stories about the pair don't have much substance. Good for an early reader though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Hayden, The United States

"These stories are simply funny. I want to read them all!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Liz, The United States

"This is a great book about relationships. It has such wonderful humor, especially appreciated from the parent's side. My favorite story is the one about pea soup in the shoes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of George and Martha: The Complete Stories of Two Best Friends by James Marshall, Maurice Sendak (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.