» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Always the Young Strangers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Always the Young Strangers

by Carl Sandburg

About this title: Born in 1878, Carl Sandburg grew with America. As a boy he played, studied, and matured in Galesburg, Illinois. Sandburg's reminiscence delivers a nostalgic view of small-town life and an invaluable perspective on American history. Index.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Always the Young Strangers

by Sandburg, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780151054596 ISBN: 0151054592

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Always the Young Strangers

by Sandburg, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780151054596 ISBN: 0151054592

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Always the Young Strangers

by Sandburg, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Always the Young Strangers

by Sandburg, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Always the Young Strangers

by Sandburg, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780151054596 ISBN: 0151054592

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Always the Young Strangers

by Sandburg, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Always the Young Strangers

by Sandburg, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151054596 ISBN: 0151054592

Description: Very good. Hardcover, No Dj, Harcourt Brace, b 12.52, 445 pages, illustrated end papers, green cloth boards, From Private Collector, NOT ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Always the Young Strangers: a Sampler From the Forthcoming Book

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harcourt, Brace Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, front inner hinge just starting still a VERY GOOD reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Always the Young Strangers: a Sampler From the Forthcoming Book

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harcourt, Brace Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Always the Young Strangers

by Sandburg, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, and Co. Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780151054596 ISBN: 0151054592

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Price clipped. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Edges of pages discolored. Dust jacket has some tears and is worn on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Always the Young Strangers

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. -Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good + 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 445 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Always the Young Strangers

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780151054596 ISBN: 0151054592

Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library---445 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. Ex-library copy. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Always the Young Strangers

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. First Edition. -1st Edition Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 445 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of aging w/ cracking and ex-library referencing. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Always the Young Strangers

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. ---445 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of aging w/ cracking & w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have normal signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Always the Young Strangers

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. No DJ. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Little Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Always the Young Strangers

by Sandburg, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harcourt, Brace Date Published: 1953

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. 445 p. ports. (on lining papers) 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Always the Young Strangers used book

Always the Young Strangers

by Sandburg, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780156047654 ISBN: 0156047659

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. Audience: General/trade. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Corner bumps and minor creasing on cover. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Always the Young Strangers

by Sandburg, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARCOURT, BRACE AND COMPANY Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY * EX LIBRARY BOOK * THANKS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Always the Young Strangers

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1953

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Always the Young Strangers

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1953

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Always the young strangers

by Sandburg, Carl, and Alfred Whital Stern Collection of Lincolniana (Library of Congress), and Herman Finkelstein Collection...

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. ( Very Good in Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear and tearing. 445 p. : 6 ports.; 22 cm. Includes Portraits. Autobiographical. With prefixed leaf stating "The first edition...is limited to 600 copies on all rag paper numbered and signed by the author, of which 500 copies are for sale. " "First printing"--Verso of t.p. Ports. on lining papers. LC has copy... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Always the Young Strangers

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. 175-Z-Add. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Always the Young Strangers

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Always the Young Strangers used book

Always the Young Strangers

by Carl Sandburg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156047654 ISBN: 0156047659

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Always the Young Strangers used book

Always the Young Strangers

by Sandburg, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780156047654 ISBN: 0156047659

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
An American childhood

An American childhood

by Annie Dillard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Remembrance Rock

Remembrance Rock

by Carl Sandburg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.94!

People Yes

People Yes

by Carl Sandburg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.71!

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

by Mark Twain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Carl Sandburg: A Biography

by Penelope Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $32.50!

Abraham Lincoln

by Carl Sandburg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.61!