» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available
Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Always Comes Evening. Poetry By Robert E. Howard. Compiled By Glenn Lord; Illustrated By Keiko Nelson

by Howard, Robert E.

price: $37.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780934438018 ISBN: 0934438013

Description: First edition; 110 pp., hardcover, dust jacket, NEW! ! *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Always Comes Evening: Poems of Horror and the Supernatural (Underwood-Miller) new book

Always Comes Evening: Poems of Horror and the Supernatural (Underwood-Miller)

by Howard, Robert

price: $37.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Underwood Books Date Published: 6/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780934438018 ISBN: 0934438013

Description: New. 0934438013 1977 Underwood-Miller. Limited to 2500 copies. Brand New. An attractive and collectible copy. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. "The first edition of Always Comes Evening was published in 1957 by Arkham House. It took seven years to sell out the 636 copy printing...it is now of the most sought titles. Always Comes ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Kristian A. Strom, Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Always Comes Evening (Undrwd Mllr)

by Howard, Robert

price: $54.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Underwood Books ISBN-13: 9780934438018 ISBN: 0934438013

Description: New. 0934438013 BRAND NEW, NO MARKS, DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER, GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Always Comes Evening: Poetry

by Robert E. Howard; Compiler Glenn Lord; Illustrator Keiko Nelson

price: $119.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UNDERWOOD MILLER INC Date Published: 1977

Description: New. In Beautiful Condition. All pages are crisp, clean and have no markings. Binding is tight. Dust-Jacket in fine condition and protected by a plastic covering. Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Minnesota Nice Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Always Comes Evening: the Collected Poems...

by Howard, Robert E[Rvin].

price: $1,500.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House: Publishers, Date Published: 1957

Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition. 636 copies printed. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 6-27. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with light rubbing to spine and along front spine fold. (#95901) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Always Comes Evening: the Collected Poems...

by Howard, Robert E[Rvin].

price: $1,750.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House: Publishers, Date Published: 1957

Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collection of Howard's poetry compiled by Glenn Lord. Published by Arkham House, subsidized by Lord. 636 copies printed. This is one of the more uncommon second state bindings. The first 536 copies were imprinted on the spine with the lettering running bottom to top, European style, the final 100 copies were imprinted top to bottom, American style. See Jaffery: The Arkham House Companion, pp. 46-7. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 6-27. Some rubbing to cloth, corners ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Always Comes Evening: the Collected Poems...

by Howard, Robert E[Rvin].

price: $2,500.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House: Publishers, Date Published: 1957

Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collection of Howard's poetry compiled by Glenn Lord. Published by Arkham House, subsidized by Lord. 636 copies printed. This is one of the more uncommon second state bindings. The first 536 copies were imprinted on the spine with the lettering running bottom to top, European style, the final 100 copies were imprinted top to bottom, American style. See Jaffery: The Arkham House Companion, pp. 46-7. Some offsetting to endpapers, previous owner's ink stamps to front ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Always Comes Evening used book

Always Comes Evening

by Howard, Robert E.

price: $45.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus, first printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Underwood-Miller, San Francisco Date Published: 1977

Description: Nelson, Keiko. Trade issue. Differs from the original Arkham House editon, with additional poem added. Attractive bookplate on the reverse of the front free endpaper. Fine in near fine, bright first state dust jacket with faded spine panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gavora, Fine-Rare Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Always Comes Evening: Poems of Horror and the Supernatural (Underwood-Miller)

by Robert Howard

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Underwood Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780934438018 ISBN: 0934438013

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Always Comes Evening used book

Always Comes Evening

by Robert E Howard

price: $175.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Full leather Publisher: Underwood Miller Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780934438018 ISBN: 0934438013

Description: Keiko Nelson. Fine book, dust jacket and slipcase. Limited leatherbound edition (#51/206) signed by the illustrator. 1st ed. thus. This copy comes with the parchment facsimile poem plus the rarely found care sheet. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wilhelm Weinrauch, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Always Comes Evening...

by Howard, Robert E.

price: $477.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: arkham

Description: Jacket only, NO BOOK, ask for more jacket details if required. vg+ original jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Always Comes Evening

by Howard, Robert E.

price: $800.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Private Press Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Arkham House, USA Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall A solid copy overall; a bit of rubbing to boards, moreso at tips, jacket rubbed at folds/edges, no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Always Comes Evening used book

Always Comes Evening

by Howard, Robert E.

price: $950.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good Minus in Very Good jacket. Black cloth. x, 86pp. Bookplate on front endpaper; front and rear endpapers are moderately toned. Bottom outer corners of boards are slightly bumped. Faint soiling to rear of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Always Comes Evening: the Collected Poems of Robert E. Howard Compiled By Glenn Lord

by Howard, Robert E

price: $1,750.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sauk City, WI: Arkham House: Publishers, 1957

Description: Octavo, illustration by Frank Utpatel, cloth. Collection of Howard's poetry compiled by Glenn Lord. Published by Arkham House, subsidized by Lord. 636 copies printed. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with very light rubbing to jacket folds and extremities, a very nice copy of what is becoming a very difficult book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John W. Knott, Jr., Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Always Comes Evening: the Collected Poems of Robert E. Howard Compiled By Glenn Lord

by Howard, Robert E

price: $1,750.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sauk City, WI: Arkham House: Publishers, 1957

Description: Octavo, illustration by Frank Utpatel, cloth. Collection of Howard's poetry compiled by Glenn Lord. Published by Arkham House, subsidized by Lord. 636 copies printed. This is one of the more uncommon second state bindings. The first 536 copies were imprinted on the spine with the lettering running bottom to top, European style, the final 100 copies were imprinted top to bottom, American style. See Jaffery: The Arkham House Companion, p. 46-47. A near fine copy, some rubbing to cloth, corners ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John W. Knott, Jr., Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Always Comes Evening: the Collected Poems of Robert E. Howard Compiled By Glenn Lord

by Howard, Robert E

price: $2,500.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sauk City, WI: Arkham House: Publishers, 1957

Description: Octavo, illustration by Frank Utpatel, cloth. Collection of Howard's poetry compiled by Glenn Lord. Published by Arkham House, subsidized by Lord. 636 copies printed. This is one of the more uncommon second state bindings. The first 536 copies were imprinted on the spine with the lettering running bottom to top, European style, the final 100 copies were imprinted top to bottom, American style. See Jaffery: The Arkham House Companion, p. 46-47. A near fine copy, some offsetting to end papers, ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John W. Knott, Jr., Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Always Comes Evening: the Collected Poems of Robert E. Howard

by Howard, Robert E.

price: $3,000.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sauk City: Arkham House Date Published: 1957

Description: Black Novelex Hardcover. Near Fine (fine is Our top)/Fine (fine = top). Small Press. Compiled by Glenn Lord. First edition, rare variant binding state: Of the 636 copies printed, the first 536 were bound with the spines stamped in gilt with author's name and book's title along the spine in the European style--bottom to top. When this was discovered, the final 100 copies had their spines stamped in the American style--top to bottom. This copy is one of the now rare 100 variant copies. Two ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barry R. Levin SF&F Literature, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.