New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Geography can be fun.

by Munro Leaf

About this title: Accompany George as he learns basic facts of geography--from the shape of the earth and animal, vegetable and mineral items through continents and the climate and resources of North America to products of some of the major countries of the world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Geography Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Date Published: 1951

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in picture cloth, soiling. Break in middle, one page is missing, else good reading/breakdown copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Geography Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Front and rear cover slightly soiled. Writing on lower left hand portion of front cover. Corners bumped. Edges of cover worn. Library stamps and writing on inside front cover and first page. Pages discolored. Library cards and stamps on inside rear cover and last page. Permanent marker on lower portion of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Geography Can Be Fun

by Munro Leaf

price: $8.60

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket, no dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Geography Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover former library book in good condition. Cover has some wear, in clear plastic protective cover. Edgewear. Some light spots on some pages. Spots on page deck. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Geography Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $16.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia Date Published: 1951

Description: Ex-Library. No Dust Jacket. Ex-lib, hc, no DJ. Condition: G, library tape on spine, library stamps, library pocket on back endpaper, stickers on front endpaper, corners bumped. Binding strong, pages clean. 64pp. B&W illus. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Geography Can Be Fun

by Leaf

price: $17.91

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J B Lippincott Company, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. YELLOW CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Geography Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $18.25

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1951

Description: Lightly edgeworn pc dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Illustrations. 64 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Geography Can Be Fun

by Munro Leaf

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1951

Description: VG+/VG. Very good+ in lightly shelfworn dust jacket. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. A nice copy. Dust jacket in mylar.; 7.75X10.25; 64 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Griffin, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Geography Can Be Fun

by Leaf

price: $24.98

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J B Lippincott Company, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. TAN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Geography Can Be Fun

by Leaf

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J B Lippincott Company, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Geography Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: J.B. LIPPINCOTT, PHILADELPHIA AND NEW YORK Date Published: 1951

Description: GOOD. 7.5X10.25" Yellow cover cloth; soiled cover; some stains on boards; very nice drawings (by author? ); this is a very nice book _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Geography Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $216.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: J.B. LIPPINCOTT COMPANY, PHILADELPHIA & NEW YORK Date Published: 1951

Description: GOOD GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 7.75X10" Ex-library; sticker on front cover; library plate inside cover; pocket; stamps; illustrated; dust jacket has a plastic clear secure cover _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Geography Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott

Description: Fair. B0006ASRU4 Ex library hard cover with usual stickers, stamps and paste ins. No DJ. Worn edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Geography Can Be Fun

by Munro Leaf

price: $2.17

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. Ex-library copy. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Taradise Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Geography Can Be Fun By Leaf, Munro

by Munro Leaf

price: $4.33

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Good condition. Normal reading wear. Ex library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Place, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Geography Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J B Lippincott Company, 1962

Description: Hc tan cloth; G/--, bumped corners, xlib with usual markings--some blacked out. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jabez Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Geography Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $13.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1951

Description: VG+/VG. DJ has small chips top & bottom of spine and bottom back.; Illus by the author.; 64 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emerson Books, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Geography Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard-Cover-X Library Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD /w POLY COVER jacket. Children. 16 Oz. 1st blank page removed. Pages are clean and tight in binding. Book has little to no shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FAB BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Geography Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good copy in cloth. 64 pgs., Tape marks and previous owner's signature on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Berryville Old Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Geography Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $22.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Revised Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1962

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Jacket has wear on top edge. 63 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wellfleet Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Geography Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1962

Description: Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a NEAR FINE, Price Clipped Dj. 5th Printing. In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finebks, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Geography Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1951

Description: J Near Fine jacket. Fine in Near Fine Jacket. Bump to top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Geography Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $52.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Black & white drawings by Leaf. Dust jacket worn, chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Geography Can Be Fun

by Munro Leaf

price: $2.88

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1962

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: kymerchants, KY, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Geography Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $9.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, U.S.A. Date Published: 1962

Description: Leaf, Munro. Good +/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Ex-Library 64 pages. Usual ex-library marks and stamps. Durable yellow pictorial binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halstead Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.